Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am not wearing shoes."

Translation:Jeg har ikke sko på.

3 years ago

6 Comments


TheInfiniteFish
TheInfiniteFish

Could you also have 'sko' in the plural here, like you would in English?

3 years ago

emilkris33

In Danish the plural of 'sko' is 'sko', i.e. there is no difference between singular and plural. So in this sentence 'sko' is in plural.

3 years ago

LeoFib
LeoFib

Could you also say "jeg har ikke på mig sko"?

2 years ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

What about "Jeg har ingen sko på"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would work, too.

10 months ago

zeusttu

Hero on socks ftw!

11 months ago