"I am not wearing shoes."

Translation:Jeg har ikke sko på.

May 29, 2015

6 Comments


TheInfiniteFish

Could you also have 'sko' in the plural here, like you would in English?

May 29, 2015

emilkris33

In Danish the plural of 'sko' is 'sko', i.e. there is no difference between singular and plural. So in this sentence 'sko' is in plural.

May 29, 2015

LeoFib

Could you also say "jeg har ikke på mig sko"?

December 2, 2015

Blkx-Darkreaper

What about "Jeg har ingen sko på"?

August 1, 2017

RyagonIV

That would work, too.

November 19, 2017

zeusttu

Hero on socks ftw!

September 27, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.