1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am not wearing shoes."

"I am not wearing shoes."

Translation:Jeg har ikke sko på.

May 29, 2015

6 Comments


TheInfiniteFish

Could you also have 'sko' in the plural here, like you would in English?


emilkris33

In Danish the plural of 'sko' is 'sko', i.e. there is no difference between singular and plural. So in this sentence 'sko' is in plural.


LeoFib

Could you also say "jeg har ikke på mig sko"?


Blkx-Darkreaper

What about "Jeg har ingen sko på"?


RyagonIV

That would work, too.


zeusttu

Hero on socks ftw!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.