"Чия тітка?"

Translation:Whose aunt?

May 29, 2015

9 Comments


lordoftherabbits

is чия just for feminine nouns?

March 8, 2016

IvyDvy

Can this also be translated into "whose is the aunt?"

May 29, 2015

roboticism

yep. Чия тітка? can be "Whose aunt is this" as well.

June 2, 2015

sagitta145

Hmm, not really. The "is this" would show itself as це: Чия це тітка? or Це чия тітка?

June 6, 2015

RyanZhang9

it is actually hard

October 21, 2015

Willconquerer

What is the romanization or чия

January 21, 2016

Mathso2

Officially it's čija, but in English it would be transliterated better as chiya. It's a great idea to learn Cyrillic as soon as possible though :)

February 7, 2017

Ginjaji

Is she saying it like "Tree-ya" or "Chee-ya"?

May 13, 2018

maxsJw

Chee-ya

May 22, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.