1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чия тітка?"

"Чия тітка?"

Translation:Whose aunt?

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


olivia.leggio

is чия just for feminine nouns?


IvyDvy

Can this also be translated into "whose is the aunt?"


roboticism

yep. Чия тітка? can be "Whose aunt is this" as well.


sagitta145

Hmm, not really. The "is this" would show itself as це: Чия це тітка? or Це чия тітка?


RyanZhang9

it is actually hard


Willconquerer

What is the romanization or чия


Mathso2

Officially it's čija, but in English it would be transliterated better as chiya. It's a great idea to learn Cyrillic as soon as possible though :)


Ginjaji

Is she saying it like "Tree-ya" or "Chee-ya"?


sezzyb3

Auto correct made me put "who's aunt? " instead of 'whose aunt?'


Bruno241677

Why whose aunt is she doesn't work ?


DuoSmeagol

Though its the wrong word, Чия is very close in pronunciation to "tia" meaning aunt in portuguese.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.