"Чиятітка?"

Translation:Whose aunt?

3 years ago

9 Comments


lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

is чия just for feminine nouns?

2 years ago

IvyDvy
IvyDvy

Can this also be translated into "whose is the aunt?"

3 years ago

roboticism
roboticism

yep. Чия тітка? can be "Whose aunt is this" as well.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Hmm, not really. The "is this" would show itself as це: Чия це тітка? or Це чия тітка?

3 years ago

RyanZhang9

it is actually hard

3 years ago

Willconquerer

What is the romanization or чия

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Officially it's čija, but in English it would be transliterated better as chiya. It's a great idea to learn Cyrillic as soon as possible though :)

1 year ago

Ginjaji

Is she saying it like "Tree-ya" or "Chee-ya"?

8 months ago

maxsJw

Chee-ya

8 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.