"Так, тут є студенти."

Translation:Yes, there are students here.

5/29/2015, 6:04:03 PM

18 Comments


shrikrishna1

Does є stands for is/are?

6/6/2015, 1:25:45 PM

sagitta145
Mod

I think in this case it has a flavour of "to have" more than "to be". Because in this case the meaning is not "The students are here" but "There are students here" which is slightly different.

A tip to understand this is to compare with Spanish: "Hay estudiantes aquí" - literally, "Have students here". That is exactly what we do in Ukrainian: "є" also means "to have" (e.g. У мене є студент = I have a student), so "Тут є студенти" is, basically, "Here have students" which means "there are" :)

6/11/2015, 2:26:20 AM

furiyy

Is it correct that "тут студенти" would be used for the specific students mentioned, i.e. "The students", whereas "тут є студенти" is referring to any students, the general case "There are students here". Is there a linguistics term for that?

6/12/2015, 5:25:15 AM

sagitta145
Mod

Тут студенти = Студенти тут = "students here" --> "The students are here" (in English you don't say "Students are here", right?) --> yes, you are right, the students in this sentence are specific

Тут є студенти = "There have students" --> "There are students here" (in English you don't say "There are the students here", right?) --> yes, not specific students, just some/any students

You are completely right, nice observation! :)

Even if there is a linguistic term, don't use them... Those are made for people who study linguistics so that they can communicate faster. For us the terms don't make communication faster because we need to spend extra time understanding them, so why would one use them in that case... The words that you used like "specific" and "any" are perfect for the explanation!..

6/12/2015, 7:14:38 AM

kabisaklaku3

Would you say є is similar in meaning to the german "es gibt"?

7/4/2015, 5:17:55 AM

sagitta145
Mod

Yes, you are right! "Es gibt ein Student hier" = "Тут є студент", maybe not similar grammar but they correspond to each other.

7/4/2015, 11:45:50 AM

Vinnfred

more about students here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8814705 :)

6/12/2015, 7:09:21 AM

DoctorWho01

So, it's similar to Russian, "Так, тут есть студенты", isn't it.

7/24/2017, 8:05:56 AM

desivy38

Does 'є' conjugate?

6/7/2015, 5:48:18 PM

Vinnfred

The actual verb is бути (to be).

In present it has only one form: "є".
There are also past forms була/був/було/були (fem./ mas./ neuter./pl.) and future forms буду (first person s.), будемо (1 p. pl.), будеш (2 p. s.), будете (2 p. pl.), буде (3 p. s.), будуть (3 p. pl.)

6/7/2015, 6:32:50 PM

desivy38

Thanks!

6/7/2015, 6:34:03 PM

Superschnoofs

Yes, there are students here. Is that also appropriate?

5/29/2015, 6:04:03 PM

Vinnfred

That's what I see as a correct translation on top of this page :)

5/29/2015, 7:32:06 PM

LamgC.

Is "Є" equivalent to Russian's "Есть"? If so, why isn't it omitted in this sentence?

9/6/2015, 3:44:53 PM

GeninMage

If it is, есть студенты здесь is a normal sentence I believe. Used in the meaning of there is/there are not the present tense form of to be.

9/30/2015, 8:59:44 AM

RomanMontanari

I put "Yes, here there are students". I wasn't allowed.

3/16/2018, 10:51:28 AM

RomanMontanari

What's wrong with "Yes, here there are students "?

3/16/2018, 10:58:51 AM

arnoldsher

"Yes, there are students here"

2/28/2019, 9:45:46 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.