"Ŝi vendis pli da kokaĵo ol fiŝaĵo."

Translation:She sold more chicken than fish.

3 years ago

3 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

Woah, past tense outta nowhere. I like it!

3 years ago

johmue

This is actually an error. It should be "Ŝi vendis pli da kokaĵo ol fiŝaĵon."

La proponata frazo signifus ke ŝi vendis pli sukcesa vendistino por kokaĵo ol la konkurenca fiŝaĵo, kiu provas vendi kokaĵon.

The proposed sentence means that she is a more successful chicken dish seller than some competing fish dish.

3 years ago

Pavel_J
Pavel_J

Mi ne aŭdas "pli", mi aŭdas "pĥi".

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.