"Це свіжа їжа?"

Translation:Is this fresh food?

May 29, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I am confused ... shouldn't we write " Is this food fresh?" ?


dorisnot

    I'm a native speaker- either should br accepted


Anna349203

    I agree - both should be accepted and this - which is not - is the better of the two for accurate English


Matt_MM

    No, I think in both Ukrainian and English the two sentences mean slightly different things. "Is this food fresh?" = "Це їжа свіжа?" - we're asking about whether this food is fresh or not. "Is this fresh food?" = "Це свіжа їжа?" - we're asking whether this thing is fresh food or not, so we're not even assuming that the thing is food at all.


Alan.Howes

    I can't imagine why this comment by Matt_MM has been downvoted. He's entirely right as far as English is concerned - I can't speak for Ukrainian.


sagitta145

    That would be "Ця їжа свіжа?"


Hanna777424

    "Is it fresh food?"Is it wrong?


sagitta145

    No it's not wrong. It's accepted in this exercise.


sethboe

    I can't hear the в is it just me or is it pronounced soft for some reason


Matt_MM

    I think so. It's hard to pronounce "с" and "в" sounds together so "в" becomes softened and sounds like f. I think it's a Slavic thing.


Matt_MM

    I think so. It's hard to pronounce "с" and в


Donna127096

    Is this food fresh ... Not acceoted

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.