1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La restoracio havas pastaĵoj…

"La restoracio havas pastaĵojn kaj picojn."

Translation:The restaurant has pastas and pizzas.

May 29, 2015

31 Comments


brasiko

Tio estas bona restoracio.


Veztaro

Tio estas itala restoracio.


jumpthewalls

Tio estas kio fariĝas ĝin bona restoracio :D


RaizinM

in case it helps, pasta is not pasto in Esperanto because that means dough or paste.

Literally, pastaĵo roughly means "something made out of dough (or paste)", similar to how pork (porkaĵo) means "something made out of pig".


ChuckBaggett

Beef made from pigs; we are truly in the 21st century.


RaizinM

Woops! lol

Thanks, I corrected it.


AcerMapleB

Dankon tre multe!


Orangus

so a dummy made of pig would also be porkaĵo?


emperorko

Why does the word "restoracio" exist? In an earlier lesson they introduced the affix -ej to indicate a place for something, so why not just "manĝejo" for "eatery?"


Joseph_Winters

I was wondering the same thing. So I googled it--apparently "manĝejo" refers to a "dining room", which I suppose makes a bit more sense. I'm not sure why they wouldn't use something like "pagmanĝejo" ("pay-dining room") for "restaurant" though.


KevinM

"Restoracio" appears in Zamenhof's Fundamento de Esperanto but is translated into English as "eating-house" — reminding me perhaps that restaurants weren't all that common in the late 19th and early 20th century, at least not in the way we think of them today. The Esperanto root comes from the Polish word, "restauracja," which maybe Zamenhof was more familiar with at the time.


salivanto

Certainly "manĝejo" exists and is used a lot. Depending on the context, I would call it a dining hall or a dining room. There are lots of words that exist in Esperanto (and have existed for over 100 years) which cause new learners to stop and ask "why do we need this ballast?" My short answer to this question is that the word is already international, so a form of it belongs in Esperanto. Also, there is a certain kind of activity which happens in restaurants which doesn't happen in dining halls and chow houses.


Emanny800

Shouldn't "pastas" be acceptable rather than "pasta" here?


DrCaptain

I agree, or rather expect both to be acceptable, especially since in other lessons, similar words were introduced whose plural could acceptably be simply the word itself again. For example, in the lesson where "frukto" was introduced, both "fruit" and "fruits" were acceptable translations of "fruktoj".


DavidStyIes

They probably just missed that "pasta" does also have a countable form, when it means "kind of pasta", as in "we have wide selection of pastas".

On the other hand, one cannot say "I have 17 pastas on my plate" (when there is only one kind of pasta there, and one is referring to the number of physical items there), so it's easy to forget that there isn't only the more common uncountable form.


salivanto

I disagree. "Fruktoj" is a very clear example where the countability is different in English and Esperanto. "Frukto" means "a single piece of fruit" and that it well established. On the other hand, "pastajxo" is not in that category. I would understand "tiu restoracio havas pastajxojn kaj picojn" to mean that they sell pasta dishes and whole pizzas (possibly single-serving pizzas."


DaveT

It would be kind of cool if new vocabulary words were parsed. I would think that pasta would be pasto. But its pastajxo. Like Fisxagxo is a fisxo-thing, pasta is a pasto-thing, but I can't think of what pasto would mean? Noodle? But then a noodle would be a pasta too.


BioJess

Pasto is dough ir paste.


cheruchan262

Mi iras al tio restoracion.


Joffysloffy

tiu*. ‘Tio’ is by itself already a thing: it's a noun; not a pronoun/determiner or adjective.
You also do not need the accusative case, as al already indicates moving toward the restaurant.

“Mi iras al tiu restoracio.” ;).


lojbanlorxu

My kind of restaurant


RayannElHa

Can't "pizze" work as a plural for "pizza" in English?


CloudeAytr

I've never heard of that before!! :o


Jamthom8

It can but it is rare and isn't widely understood.


Datan0de

No, definitely not.


Bartonduo

Should it not be pasta rather than pastas


trezapoioi1

Plural pasta is hurting my eyes


Revilo_N

"Pastaĵoj" aŭ "pastas" estas kiel "laktoj" aŭ "milks". Oni povas diri tion, sed ja estas feko (aŭ fekoj por teni sin al tiu logiko). Laŭ mia opinio.


Joffysloffy

La vorto pastaĵo simple signifas ion faritan el pasto. Kial tio estas sensencaĵo laŭ vi?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.