1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La restoracio havas pastaĵoj…

"La restoracio havas pastaĵojn kaj picojn."

Translation:The restaurant has pastas and pizzas.

May 29, 2015

34 Comments


brasiko

Tio estas bona restoracio.

May 29, 2015

Veztaro

Tio estas itala restoracio.

May 30, 2015

jumpthewalls

Tio estas kio fariĝas ĝin bona restoracio :D

June 1, 2015

RaizinM

in case it helps, pasta is not pasto in Esperanto because that means dough or paste.

Literally, pastaĵo roughly means "something made out of dough (or paste)", similar to how pork (porkaĵo) means "something made out of pig".

August 17, 2015

ChuckBaggett

Beef made from pigs; we are truly in the 21st century.

November 26, 2015

RaizinM

Woops! lol

Thanks, I corrected it.

November 26, 2015

AcerMapleB

Dankon tre multe!

October 5, 2016

Orangus

so a dummy made of pig would also be porkaĵo?

February 28, 2016

emperorko

Why does the word "restoracio" exist? In an earlier lesson they introduced the affix -ej to indicate a place for something, so why not just "manĝejo" for "eatery?"

June 2, 2015

Joseph_Winters

I was wondering the same thing. So I googled it--apparently "manĝejo" refers to a "dining room", which I suppose makes a bit more sense. I'm not sure why they wouldn't use something like "pagmanĝejo" ("pay-dining room") for "restaurant" though.

June 5, 2015

KevinM

"Restoracio" appears in Zamenhof's Fundamento de Esperanto but is translated into English as "eating-house" — reminding me perhaps that restaurants weren't all that common in the late 19th and early 20th century, at least not in the way we think of them today. The Esperanto root comes from the Polish word, "restauracja," which maybe Zamenhof was more familiar with at the time.

June 11, 2015

salivanto

Certainly "manĝejo" exists and is used a lot. Depending on the context, I would call it a dining hall or a dining room. There are lots of words that exist in Esperanto (and have existed for over 100 years) which cause new learners to stop and ask "why do we need this ballast?" My short answer to this question is that the word is already international, so a form of it belongs in Esperanto. Also, there is a certain kind of activity which happens in restaurants which doesn't happen in dining halls and chow houses.

April 18, 2016

Emanny800

Shouldn't "pastas" be acceptable rather than "pasta" here?

June 9, 2015

DrCaptain

I agree, or rather expect both to be acceptable, especially since in other lessons, similar words were introduced whose plural could acceptably be simply the word itself again. For example, in the lesson where "frukto" was introduced, both "fruit" and "fruits" were acceptable translations of "fruktoj".

June 11, 2015

DavidStyIes

They probably just missed that "pasta" does also have a countable form, when it means "kind of pasta", as in "we have wide selection of pastas".

On the other hand, one cannot say "I have 17 pastas on my plate" (when there is only one kind of pasta there, and one is referring to the number of physical items there), so it's easy to forget that there isn't only the more common uncountable form.

June 13, 2015

salivanto

I disagree. "Fruktoj" is a very clear example where the countability is different in English and Esperanto. "Frukto" means "a single piece of fruit" and that it well established. On the other hand, "pastajxo" is not in that category. I would understand "tiu restoracio havas pastajxojn kaj picojn" to mean that they sell pasta dishes and whole pizzas (possibly single-serving pizzas."

April 18, 2016

DaveT

It would be kind of cool if new vocabulary words were parsed. I would think that pasta would be pasto. But its pastajxo. Like Fisxagxo is a fisxo-thing, pasta is a pasto-thing, but I can't think of what pasto would mean? Noodle? But then a noodle would be a pasta too.

September 25, 2015

BioJess

Pasto is dough ir paste.

December 3, 2015

cheruchan262

Mi iras al tio restoracion.

November 27, 2015

Joffysloffy

tiu*. ‘Tio’ is by itself already a thing: it's a noun; not a pronoun/determiner or adjective.
You also do not need the accusative case, as al already indicates moving toward the restaurant.

“Mi iras al tiu restoracio.” ;).

November 29, 2015

cheruchan262

thanks :)

November 29, 2015

lojbanlorxu

My kind of restaurant

April 15, 2016

proedie

‘The restaurant HAVE...’ should also be correct, I think. (Where should I report mistakes?)

December 3, 2016

Joffysloffy

No, it shouldn't. The word restaurant is singular; the conjugation of the present tense third person singular of the verb to have is has, not have.

December 3, 2016

proedie

Hey, Joffysloffy! Thank you for your comment. If you are an American speaker you are absolutely correct. However, in British English especially, it is totally acceptable to use the plural form of verbs when they refer to a collective noun.

For example:

  • The parliament have to agree to ‘brexit’.
  • The winning team are congratulated by the queen.

The same can apply to the word ‘restaurant’, because it's not really the restaurant that does something. It's just a place. The restaurant's staff are preparing and serving the food.

While ‘The restaurant has pasta and pizza’ is 100 % correct, ‘The restaurant have pasta and pizza’ in my understanding should be accepted too. (But: ‘The restaurant have to be closed’ would be wrong indeed.)

December 10, 2016

Joseph_Winters

Thanks for the explanation. I'm a Canadian English speaker and I never use constructs like "The winning team are..." Canadian English is quite the mash-up of American and British English (e.g. we say "centre" and "grey" but also "organization" and "french fries") so it's always interesting to me to hear about the differences and see where we fall.

December 10, 2016

proedie

Interesting. My colleague from New Zealand does say ‘the team are’. How do you spell colo[u]r?

December 11, 2016

Joseph_Winters

With a 'u'. Likewise, "favourite", "neighbour", "harbour", etc.

While those are the "proper" Canadian spellings, there are Canadians who only use American spellings (and say "zee" instead of "zed").

December 11, 2016

Joffysloffy

Oh, interesting! And kind of confusing. Thanks for the explanation!
I am Dutch by the way, but I mostly encounter American English, whence my confusion ;).

December 11, 2016

Bartonduo

Should it not be pasta rather than pastas

March 26, 2017

trezapoioi1

Plural pasta is hurting my eyes

June 12, 2017

Revilo_N

"Pastaĵoj" aŭ "pastas" estas kiel "laktoj" aŭ "milks". Oni povas diri tion, sed ja estas feko (aŭ fekoj por teni sin al tiu logiko). Laŭ mia opinio.

August 2, 2017

Joffysloffy

La vorto pastaĵo simple signifas ion faritan el pasto. Kial tio estas sensencaĵo laŭ vi?

August 2, 2017

sn0wd0zer

PUT IT IN A BOX

December 29, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.