"Ni staras kune en la strato."

Translation:We are standing together in the street.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Is there a big difference between "in the street" and "on the street" here? Rephrasing my question, does "strato" only works for the limited space you're in, or also for the pavement you're on? Dankon!

3 years ago

duonks
duonks

Tips & Notes: "Try to think of the most literal sense of a preposition to discover the correct word to use in Esperanto. Thus, you would say that you stand "on the street", not "in the street" (which would be quite dangerous if you think about it!)."

... oh wait ! ;-p

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I was thinking the same thing, duonks. I guess "street" can be interpreted a bit more abstractly, and then you're in it. Perhaps you could also say "on" ("sur") when you're talking more literally, and you mean to emphasize the surface you're standing on, or some such?

3 years ago

duonks
duonks

In Spanish for example you would only say "en la calle" - also literally "in". For German it would be "auf der Straße" - "on". I guess each language has evolved a preferred way to express this, and for Esperanto it happens to be "en" = "in" (= "on") ... Oh dear I'm getting confused again ! :-p

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I know, but since they said it was "the most literal way" in Esperanto, I figured that was a general rule for the language, which is why I was kind of speculating around that.

Dutch is "op straat", which also means "on (the) street".

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

I've never really given it much thought before but it's interesting that in English we use in the street to refer to being actually positioned there and on the street for more general, less tangible uses (i.e. "have you heard the word on the street?", "she makes her money out on the street").

3 years ago

duonks
duonks

Yep. Maybe this is the exception that confirms the general rule :-)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Thanks - I had a crash course in "en" vs. "sur" yesterday, so I wouldn't question myself about that again :)

3 years ago

Drasher
Drasher

Sounds very protesty. I like it.

3 years ago

Eldecee

En http://tekstaro.com oni multe pli ofte trovas "sur la strato" ol "en la strato".

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Excellent, thank you for that link! I was hoping for an Esperanto corpus somewhere.

3 years ago

dema90
dema90

thanks!

to me "en la strato" does not sound wrong, but still "a bit English" (anglema). I would prefer "sur la strato", but that's probably because I am German. ;-)

3 years ago

builderofthecake

Ni staras kune en la strato protestante kontraux Trump xD

1 year ago

DosePerCapita

Kial vi ne demandas la infanoj ĉe tiananmen square? Estis moda kial ili estis tie?

1 year ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

After reading the comments on the various languages in which there appears to be a similar level of ambiguity, it seems to me that context would have to be the deciding factor.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.