"Vi bezonas vestaĵon."

Translation:You need clothes.

May 29, 2015

34 Comments


CloudeAytr

The suffix -aĵ- means something concrete or a specific physical thing that is characterised by the root word. It's whatever adjective or verb or preposition in a tangible or less abstract form. And in the case of nouns a more specific related noun.


If we try to simplify it, for each word class it'd kinda translate like..
PREP/ADJECTIVE - "Something that is.. [adjective]"
NOUN - "Something that comes from a.. [noun]"
VERB - "Something that one.. [verb]s" or "Something that is for.. [verb]-ing"

[prep] ĉirkaŭ = about/around → ĉirkaŭaĵo = surroundings
[a] dolĉaĵo = something that is sweet → a candy/lolly/sweet
[n] araneaĵo = something that comes from a spider → a spider web
[v] desegnaĵo = something that one designs → a design

Though these translations will not work perfectly in every situation, it's a bit easier to follow. Also sometimes like with novaĵo (→ "news") it's not a completely obvious translation so still requires memorisation a bit like the -um suffix.

May 31, 2015

CloudeAytr

More examples:
[a] riĉaĵo/j = rich or wealth in a tangible form → wealth/riches
[v] skribaĵoj = concrete things that one writes → writings
[n] bovaĵo = specific thing with characteristics from cow → beef
[n] glaciaĵo = something derived/made from ice → ice cream
[a] amuza = amusing, entertaining → amuzaĵo = entertainment

May 31, 2015

hellomidnight

"Riĉĵoj" is a bit of a mouthful for an English speaker O.o

June 1, 2015

CloudeAytr

Oops, I got that wrong. It should be riĉaĵo!
Much easier to pronounce now.. :)

June 1, 2015

MailmanSpy

Glaciaĵo sounds like Italian "gelato" to me

June 1, 2015

CloudeAytr

It could be interpreted as that too. :)
Though it is just a type of ice cream. It's made using dairy products.

June 22, 2015

dnepropedrovsk

DANKEGON!!! Havu mia ĉiuj lingotoj! Btw I have no idea if the above is correct

June 18, 2015

nudpiedo

What happens with double vowel such as "amas" -> amaaĵo (lover)?

June 19, 2015

CloudeAytr

You must pronounce every letter in EO, even doubles.
HOWEVER "amaaĵo" is incorrect.

The "-as" in amas (infinitive ami) is the present verb ending only so it would become amaĵo and wouldn't have a double. [amo or ami + -aĵ- = amaĵo]

June 22, 2015

MailmanSpy

You have to pronounce both vowels in that instance, so it would be a-ma-a-ĵo.

June 19, 2015

pwn_

Don't tell me what to do, Duo.

May 31, 2015

Misieuroo

Why is it "vestaĵon" and not "vestaĵojn" ?

June 7, 2015

draquila

I believe French is the same way. There is not really a reason, the language just uses a singular for a somewhat abstract concept where in English we arbitrarily use a plural. It might help to think of it as "clothing."

June 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    What does the affix -aĵ- mean? In the lesson on food, it made an animal into the food made from that animal.

    To talk about meat dishes, add -aĵ to the name of the animal that the dish is made from. For example, to talk about "pork" (meat from a pig), you use the word for "pig" (porko) and add the suffix -aĵ : porkaĵo.

    Now, it means something else entirely, so I suppose it has a wider meaning.

    May 29, 2015

johmue

    Together with a verbal root it means "something that you ..."

    so

    tinkaĵo is something that you drink, manĝaĵo is something that you eat (= food) vestaĵo is something that you wear (= clothes)

    May 29, 2015

otakufreak40

    By that logic "porkaĵo" is something that you ... pig?

    May 30, 2015

johmue

    pork- is not a verbal root.

    May 30, 2015

HuibRenes

    to pig out?

    June 12, 2015

FredCapp

    No, porkaĵo means "something piggy" Usually indicating food. I've also seen Fajraĵo (something to burn) & legaĵo (something to read) I usually translate aĵo as "thing."

    June 1, 2015

Kreilyn

    OMG!, thanks a lot!

    May 29, 2015

CloudeAytr

    This is better explained as "Something that is FOR..."
    Because we have words like amuzaĵo (entertainment) which isn't something that we amuse, but is something that is for amusing. Just as vesti means to clothe, but vestaĵo isn't something that we clothe.

    May 31, 2015

keirwilliams

    So what's the difference between vesto and vestaĵo?

    June 1, 2015

johmue

    "vesto" is the act of getting someone dressed

    "vestaĵo" is the thing to dress someone.

    June 1, 2015

vikungen

    -aĵ- suffix on Wiktionary:

    http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-a%C4%B5o

    May 29, 2015

Maurice314

    And here I thought I could go around in my birthday suit...

    June 9, 2015

luizjoaquim

    Is it possible to say: "You need clothing"?

    May 31, 2015

pwn_

    Yes, it is the same meaning in my opinion.

    May 31, 2015

Siavel

    Yes, I put that as my answer instead of "you need clothes" and it still accepted the answer.

    July 4, 2015

IanSpackma

    I think of it as 'an instance/product of' - it covers most cases, and generally comes close enough to give you the idea in others. Though vestaĵo is a bit of an outlier, unless you thing of it in terms that what makes clothes clothes is precisely that one wears them.

    May 31, 2015

HuibRenes

    This must be one of the biblical references..

    June 12, 2015

nudpiedo

    I understand here that clothes doesn't need always to be plural... isn't it?

    June 19, 2015

Sun-Wukong

    Don't look, Ethel!

    June 24, 2015

JackBond

    Ne, mi bezonas neniom da vestaĵo!

    June 27, 2015
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.