"Li estas komencanto, sed li rapide lernas."

Translation:He is a beginner, but he learns quickly.

May 29, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmperorJustin

I love that sed in Esperanto is the same as sed (but) in Latin!


YairGuri

Here is a lingot, sir, for being educated enough to know that.


uq.

not sure if legit compliment or sick burn


YairGuri

I meant it sincerely, as unfortunately there are few Classically educated people nowadays.

But then again, it wouldn't be unlike me to sickly burn people for the heck of it, just usually not si bene loquuntur Latine, quoniam omnes diserti ac docti una in fraternitate conjugandi.


BenjaminBruhl

Lmao casually switches languages mid-sentence. Next level right there.


[deactivated user]

    You know it's sed but true!


Manuel_Lujan

    Here is a lingot, sir, not only for your knowledge of Latin but also because of you're awesome Bolero.


Sandra_Brandt

    Could the second li be omitted: li estas komencanto sed rapide lernas?


Manuel_Lujan

    Mi estas komencanto, kaj mi malrapide lernas :c


JosephLand

    I used however instead of but. I think that should be accepted.


Marcsine

    Shouldn't "He's a beginner, but a fast learner" be accepted?


ThatWriterKid

    That's what I said too. I'm kind of surprised it wasn't accepted, but I guess a "fast learner" is an English idiom and not a direct translation?


SariahLily

    My guess would be Duolingo doesn't consider it the same because "learn" is a verb, while "learner" is a noun, and the Esperanto clearly has lernas as a verb in this sentence.


TylerGilli

    Using li twice implies someone else. Is this what is meant here? Wouldn't it be si?


CraigAllen10

    Yes, but we haven't been introduced to si yet


G0108

    No, this sentence is talking about one person "he". Sxi means "she".


CraigAllen10

    Sxi is not the same as si. Si is a reference back to the subject of the sentence, like the himself in "He washes himself."


Zettajoule

    Couldn't rapid be a translation of rapide?


Zettajoule

    As in "he is a rapid learner".


Orabela12321

    'Rapide' is an adverb, so it could not be translated as 'rapid', because that is an adjective. It could however be translated as 'rapidly'; as in ' He is a beginner, but he learns rapidly.'


Las_Excadenas

    Just to know, could 'Li estas komencanto' be translated also as 'He is beginning'?


Joseph_Winters

    "Komencanto" is a noun, since it ends in "o". So I'm going to say no, although "He is beginning" has the same meaning.


    [deactivated user]

      What is the difference between 'ĉar' and 'sed'?


benji3.141

      Cxar = because Sed = but


Assisting

      Ironically I had to re-enter this sentence 3 times, because I kept typing "beginners" by accident.


AbigailSwyrl

      I kept typing "Hi" for "he" XD


AcerMapleB

      Which is more acceptable - "he learns quickly" or "he is learning quickly"? (I know that "he is quickly learning" is also accepted)


KingFairley

      I wish this was me.


DidierLois

      Second time I incorrectly translate as “He is beginner”, unfortunate mistake I make because my mother tongue is French. Of course, this is invalid in English, but in French I would be more likely to say “Il est débutant”, where “débutant" is an adjective.

      Is there an adjective for “komencanto”? (and a corresponding one in English for that matter?)


Paraselenic

      Is it also possible to say "...sed li lernas rapide" instead of "...sed li rapide lernas"? Or is it grammatically not possible?


Datan0de

      Yes, you absolutely can! Esperanto is much more flexible about word order than English is (the function of each word is determined by how it's conjugated, rather than where it is in the sentence), so while it typically follows the same word ordering conventions as English, the order can be changed to provide a degree of emphasis and that isn't possible in written English.


HotSquidPie

      I agree, but it marked me WRONG when i typed "lernas rapide"


PolyglotCanavar

      This is what people say to me


Awesome74

      Mi rapide lernas ankaux, kaj mi estas knabino :)


OradmaRobert

      Mi lernas la italan, la hispanan kaj la esperanton. Mi estas komencanto


UgoFlickerman

      Like Kintaro from Golden Boy

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.