"You need clothes."

Translation:Vi bezonas vestaĵon.

3 years ago

10 Comments


jpkid888

So, can we not use "necesas" here? The dictionary gave me, "necesi" for "to need" (as well as "bezoni") but when I tried it, it said I was incorrect... :(

3 years ago

lescouleurs

I didn't understand it either. I wrote "Vi necesas vestaĵon" and got this message "It's the piece of clothing that is is necessary to you, rather than you that are necessary to the clothing".

3 years ago

ChadScherr

"Necesa" = "Necessary", so "Necesi" = "To be necessary". I guess it would be intransitive. So "Vi necesas vestaĵon" would mean "You are necessary [something about clothes]".

3 years ago

lescouleurs

Thank you. The dictionary hint was wrong then.

3 years ago

ChadScherr

Why is "Vi devas vestaĵon" wrong - is the distinction that bezonas is particular to the needing of a thing?

3 years ago

mastersword83

Bezoni=to need. Devi=must.

"Vi bezonas mangxajxon" kaj "Vi devas mangxi"

It'll have the same distinction in French when you get further, with "besoin" and "devoir"

3 years ago

Novantico

I'm wondering the same thing.

3 years ago

AbigailLouD

why isn't it plural, 'vestajxojn'?

3 years ago

lingvulo

It should be "vestaĵojn", the singular is a mistake. "Vi bezonas vestaĵon" really means "you need an article of clothing."

3 years ago

AbigailLouD

I thought so :) dankon

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.