1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You need clothes."

"You need clothes."

Translation:Vi bezonas vestaĵon.

May 29, 2015

10 Comments


jpkid888

So, can we not use "necesas" here? The dictionary gave me, "necesi" for "to need" (as well as "bezoni") but when I tried it, it said I was incorrect... :(

June 11, 2015

lescouleurs

I didn't understand it either. I wrote "Vi necesas vestaĵon" and got this message "It's the piece of clothing that is is necessary to you, rather than you that are necessary to the clothing".

August 1, 2015

ChadScherr

"Necesa" = "Necessary", so "Necesi" = "To be necessary". I guess it would be intransitive. So "Vi necesas vestaĵon" would mean "You are necessary [something about clothes]".

August 1, 2015

lescouleurs

Thank you. The dictionary hint was wrong then.

August 1, 2015

ChadScherr

Why is "Vi devas vestaĵon" wrong - is the distinction that bezonas is particular to the needing of a thing?

June 29, 2015

mastersword83

Bezoni=to need. Devi=must.

"Vi bezonas mangxajxon" kaj "Vi devas mangxi"

It'll have the same distinction in French when you get further, with "besoin" and "devoir"

August 19, 2015

Novantico

I'm wondering the same thing.

July 1, 2015

AbigailLouD

why isn't it plural, 'vestajxojn'?

May 29, 2015

lingvulo

It should be "vestaĵojn", the singular is a mistake. "Vi bezonas vestaĵon" really means "you need an article of clothing."

May 29, 2015

AbigailLouD

I thought so :) dankon

May 29, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.