1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You need clothes."

"You need clothes."

Translation:Vi bezonas vestaĵon.

May 29, 2015

10 Comments


jpkid888

So, can we not use "necesas" here? The dictionary gave me, "necesi" for "to need" (as well as "bezoni") but when I tried it, it said I was incorrect... :(


lescouleurs

I didn't understand it either. I wrote "Vi necesas vestaĵon" and got this message "It's the piece of clothing that is is necessary to you, rather than you that are necessary to the clothing".


ChadScherr

"Necesa" = "Necessary", so "Necesi" = "To be necessary". I guess it would be intransitive. So "Vi necesas vestaĵon" would mean "You are necessary [something about clothes]".


lescouleurs

Thank you. The dictionary hint was wrong then.


ChadScherr

Why is "Vi devas vestaĵon" wrong - is the distinction that bezonas is particular to the needing of a thing?


mastersword83

Bezoni=to need. Devi=must.

"Vi bezonas mangxajxon" kaj "Vi devas mangxi"

It'll have the same distinction in French when you get further, with "besoin" and "devoir"


Novantico

I'm wondering the same thing.


aldxox

why isn't it plural, 'vestajxojn'?


lingvulo

It should be "vestaĵojn", the singular is a mistake. "Vi bezonas vestaĵon" really means "you need an article of clothing."


aldxox

I thought so :) dankon

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.