"Bonvolu ŝuti iom da sukero en mian kafon."

Translation:Please pour some sugar into my coffee.

3 years ago

44 Comments


Migranto

Def Leppard would answer this "ŝutu iom da sukero sur min".

3 years ago

grassator97

Ah, I came to the comments to say this.

3 years ago

drakovyrn

I did, too. ;_;

3 years ago

niamhwitch

Same here.

3 years ago

BjornArthursson

aaaand here xD

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

And I came to the comments to read it.

2 years ago

LyleChris

en la nomo de amoo..

2 years ago

ichbinjras

Why is not correct "Bonvolu ŝuti iom da sukero en mia kafo."?

3 years ago

lingvulo

That's a grammatical sentence, but means something else. Whenever you have the preposition en, you need to make the noun phrase after it accusative if you want the 'into' meaning.

Bonvolu ŝuti iom da sukero en mia kafo. = 'Please pour some sugar (while you're) in my coffee.' (Not specified what you'll be pouring the sugar into.)

Bonvolu ŝuti iom da sukero en mian kafon. = 'Please pour some sugar into my coffee.'

Of course, the en mia kafo version describes an extremely implausible request. Here's a pair where both meanings are very plausible:

La infanoj kuras en la domo. = 'The kids run (and they are) in the house.' (They're in the house the whole time they're running; they don't come in from outside.)

La infanoj kuras en la domon. = 'The kids run into the house.'

3 years ago

ichbinjras

Dankon pro via respondo. So I can assume that something similar happens with:

Li saltas sur la tablo (He jumps on the table)

Li saltas sur la tablon (He jumps onto the table)

Am I correct?

3 years ago

lingvulo

Jes, vi tute pravas.

3 years ago

Kiryo

So, La infanoj kuras al la domo means in the direction of the house?

3 years ago

aleksescomu

jes, kaj eble ili eĉ eniros en la domon

3 years ago

aleksescomu

If you remove a preposition, you add an "n": ŝuti sukeron al en la kafo

"al en" estas ĝusta sed ne ofta nek bela, tial oni forigas "al" kaj aldonas non: ŝuti sukeron en la kafon

3 years ago

SariniLynn

I never thought of it that way... Thank you!

3 years ago

ThaleZOliver

What's the difference between the verbs: VERSXI x SXUTI

2 years ago

KateVinee

"Verŝi" is for liquids, and "ŝuti" is for non-liquids. (For an easy mnemonic, I remember that one verŝas vinon but ŝutas sukeron.)

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Could you use "ŝutu" here?

3 years ago

lingvulo

The verb after "bonvolu" has to be in the infinitive form. See my comment on a similar question here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8842728

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Dankon pro via respondo!

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

You mean Imperative?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

No, the "-i" verb suffix is infinitive while the "-u" verb suffix is imperative, and as lingvulo was referring to the verb after "bonvolu", the verb after has to be infinitive since "bonvolu" already takes a case/tense.

3 years ago

aleksescomu

bonvolu ŝuti = ŝutu bonvole iom... > bonvole ŝutu iom da sukero en mian kafon > bonvolu, ŝutu...

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

are you ranking them by politeness or grammatical correctness?

3 years ago

aleksescomu

All are as polite and grammatical correct as "bonvolu ŝuti..." which is the most frequent.

3 years ago

traevoli

If you wanted to use the imperative (command-form) of ŝuti -- and you still wanted to be polite about it -- you would have to change the word for "please" to an adverb. So you could say "Bonvole ŝutu iom da sukero..." This is a less common form but you do come across it.

3 years ago

DavidLamb3

You would have to change "Bonvolu" to "Bonvole". "Bonvole ŝutu iom da sukero en mian kafon" would be OK. You can't have two imperatives in the same sentence, except in a sentence telling someone two do more than one thing, such as, "Go to your room and tidy it!".

9 months ago

Snugglesworth

So, don't use -n after prepositions, except when you do? Sounds an awful lot like an exception in the no exceptions language. :) But seriously, it's a bit confusing. Why not keep -n for accusative and use something else for showing movement?

3 years ago

DJvdZ

Because there are many natural languages that use an accusative for direction (e.g. latin, Hebrew, German) Using an other letter only for ditection would have been an option and it might even have been easier for you and maybe for other native English speakers and people who are only familiar with languages that do not have a accusative of direction, and especially for native speakers of a language that has a special case to expres movement in a direction (e.g. Finnish, Hungarian and Estonian have some locative cases for different movements: an illative case just for movement into something, an elative for movement out of something, an allative for movement 'onto' and an ablative for mivement away from something), but is would have been an extra hurdle for people with another linguistic background. Keep in mind that esperanto in some way is always a compromise. And speaking for myself I am glad esperanto only has two cases.

3 years ago

Emile_Bouwer

Yes, yes - that's very nice but having to memorize haphazard exceptions is difficult and confusing to all people, regardless of your linguistic/ethnic background.

1 year ago

vytah

It's a calque from all the languages that use preposition+not-accusative for location and preposition+accusative for direction. Those languages include German, Latin, Russian and most other Slavic languages.

3 years ago

aleksescomu

-N has two meanings: accusative and marker of deleted preposition (the course creator should have said "don't use the accusative -n after prepositions" but that would be too confusing for beginners, i think)

If you remove a preposition, you add an "n": -ŝuti sukeron al en la kafo (=sukeron en la kafon)

-en lundo mi naĝos (=lundon mi naĝos) (=monday i'll swim)

-mi iras al londono (mi iras londonon)

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

The section notes explain why this is, but in case you haven't read them, here they are:

THE DIRECTIONAL -N

In addition to its use for the direct object, the -n ending is also used to show direction:

Ŝi saltas sur la tablo. = She jumps (up and down) on the table. Ŝi saltas sur la tablon. = She jumps onto the table (from another location).

3 years ago

Emile_Bouwer

Woe is me! I suppose it I was asking for too much when I hoped that Esperanto wouldn't do exactly what distresses me most about English: Using one suffix for three different meanings. Just as English adds an S (or 'S - there is no difference in sound) to the end of words to imply either 1)possession (with exceptions) 2)plural (with exceptions) or 3)contracted "is"; Esperanto now uses the N suffix for 1)direct object (with exceptions) 2)directional movement and 3)replace prepositions. Sigh... I can cut my disappointment with a knife...

1 year ago

Davgwynne

That’s not all: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9650731/When-to-use-the-n-ending

I also had hoped for a perfect language, with entirely regular everything. However, it is less messy than English and usually (but not always) it is more logical.

5 months ago

qoppaphi

Bonvolu ŝuti ĈIOM da sukero en mian kafon.

2 years ago

kkvlk

Shouldn't "Please add some sugar ..." be accepted? After all in english, you don't pour sugar into the cup, you add it, or throw it inside.

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

I think "Please put some sugar in my coffee" would be the most natural English expression, but I haven't tried it here, so I don't know if it would be accepted.

1 year ago

Davgwynne

I did. It was.

5 months ago

DavidLamb3

Although word-for-word, the English translation is correct, we don't usually use "pour" for small amounts. We'd say "Please put some sugar into my coffee." I think this is one of those instances where it is better to translate the meaning, rather than the individual words, but I must admit I have not tried using "put" here.

9 months ago

XamLeumas

Apparently, "ŝuti" comes from the German word "schütten".

2 years ago

ja52ng74

Bona kafo ne bezonas sukeron

11 months ago

MarkWootton

Esperantistoj amas kafon, ĉu ne?

9 months ago

rahgots

Ne sukero ĉi tiu nokton en mia kafo! Ne sukero ĉi tiu nokto en mia teo!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.