"They learn an English word."

Translation:Ili lernas anglan vorton.

3 years ago

29 Comments


PolishMathew
PolishMathew

Why there is no "la" before "anglan" ?

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

If you want to translate the noun "English", you use "la angla" as short for "la angla lingvo". But "angla" by itself is an adjective in Esperanto, so you don't need the "la" when you just want to translate the adjective "English".

3 years ago

PolishMathew
PolishMathew

Dankon :D

3 years ago

mdubes13
mdubes13

why is there an 'n' on angla though? i thought adjectives end in an a?

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

It's because anglan vorton is the direct object, so it has to be accusative. When an adjective is modifying an accusative noun, it gets an -n to mark that it's accusative after its -a, which is still there to mark that it's an adjective.

3 years ago

sammykenne2

Dankon!

1 year ago

LiamBeans

It's because "anglan" is an adjective modifying "vorton," and also because you're saying "a word" (just "vorton" in Esperanto) instead of "the word" ("la vorton").

3 years ago

makis_eo

la angla - english (language) angla - (something) english

3 years ago

adromu
adromu

Ili lernas la anglan vorton --->> They learn the English word.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

La angla vorto por kio?

2 years ago

sammykenne2

Ne, li estas diras ke estas la traduko. :)

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I will respectfully observe here, that you could have left an estas out of that sentence, and it would make even more sense.

Daŭru provi.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The first one. The sentence should be "Ne, li diras, ke tio estas la traduko."

As for why, having two verbs of the same tense together tends to be considered poor grammar in most languages. If you are trying to say "Is saying* in Esperanto, then the ~as affix denoting the present tense makes the "is" for you. Otherwise you are are saying "He is is saying…"

1 year ago

sammykenne2

May I ask what estas would I remove and why?

Thanks. :3

1 year ago

Mily_DaleABC

Is 'vorton anglan' the same as 'anglan vorton'? Which is grammatically correct??

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

In Esperanto the position of the noun and adjective is actually immaterial. This course seems to be maintaining a more rigidly English standard of adjective first, but, per Zamenhof and many others, the exact order is left flexible so that native speakers of other languages may speak in a way more comfortable to them. It also allows for very flexible sentence structure which is an incredible boon to poets, writers of aphorisms, and anybody else who likes to play with where might lie, of a sentence, the emphasis.

2 years ago

Mily_DaleABC

Dankon!

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Does "Ili lernas vorton de la angla" work?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

In usage, yes. Here? I'm not so certain.

3 years ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

Would changing vorton to vortoj make it: "The learn english words?"

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

You would also need to make the adjective match the noun in number (Fundamento: regulo 3) so it would have to be anglajn vortojn. they are, after all, still the object.

3 years ago

NailahM93

Estas "unu anglan vorton" nekorekte? Mi skribas "unu" kaj Duolingo diras nekorekte.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Did you report it? That is saying that someone only learned one English word.

2 years ago

MartinKrizek

Why I have to use "Ili" and can't use "Oni" here?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I'm surprised that they still insist on the third person plural for this sentence. Perhaps they really do want us to not use oni occasionally.

2 years ago

youloveme123

I dont understand. Which word represents an? I know there is no direct word for an, but which words include the word an into them? I hope i made sense.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"An" is not expressed by any word here - neither is it expressed by part of a word. Mostly it's context that tells you that it's "an." The sentence can be translated word-for-word as "they learn English word" -- and any English speaker would know that this needs "an" to be grammatical.

2 years ago

schapmangt
schapmangt

In the translation, anglan is not capitalized. What is the rule in Esperanto for capitalization of proper nouns and adjectives?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Names of people, cities, and countries are capitalized. Months, days, and languages (except Esperanto) are not. There may be other rules, but these are the ones that spring to mind.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.