1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They learn an English word."

"They learn an English word."

Translation:Ili lernas anglan vorton.

May 29, 2015

31 Comments


PolishMathew

Why there is no "la" before "anglan" ?


lingvulo

If you want to translate the noun "English", you use "la angla" as short for "la angla lingvo". But "angla" by itself is an adjective in Esperanto, so you don't need the "la" when you just want to translate the adjective "English".


mdubes13

why is there an 'n' on angla though? i thought adjectives end in an a?


lingvulo

It's because anglan vorton is the direct object, so it has to be accusative. When an adjective is modifying an accusative noun, it gets an -n to mark that it's accusative after its -a, which is still there to mark that it's an adjective.


makis_eo

la angla - english (language) angla - (something) english


LiamBeans

It's because "anglan" is an adjective modifying "vorton," and also because you're saying "a word" (just "vorton" in Esperanto) instead of "the word" ("la vorton").


adromu

Ili lernas la anglan vorton --->> They learn the English word.


FredCapp

La angla vorto por kio?


sammykenne2

Ne, li estas diras ke estas la traduko. :)


FredCapp

I will respectfully observe here, that you could have left an estas out of that sentence, and it would make even more sense.

Daŭru provi.


FredCapp

The first one. The sentence should be "Ne, li diras, ke tio estas la traduko."

As for why, having two verbs of the same tense together tends to be considered poor grammar in most languages. If you are trying to say Is saying in Esperanto, then the ~as affix denoting the present tense makes the "is" for you. Otherwise you are are saying "He is is saying…"


sammykenne2

May I ask what estas would I remove and why?

Thanks. :3


Mily_DaleABC

Is 'vorton anglan' the same as 'anglan vorton'? Which is grammatically correct??


FredCapp

In Esperanto the position of the noun and adjective is actually immaterial. This course seems to be maintaining a more rigidly English standard of adjective first, but, per Zamenhof and many others, the exact order is left flexible so that native speakers of other languages may speak in a way more comfortable to them. It also allows for very flexible sentence structure which is an incredible boon to poets, writers of aphorisms, and anybody else who likes to play with where might lie, of a sentence, the emphasis.


Sarah-Cheung

Does "Ili lernas vorton de la angla" work?


FredCapp

In usage, yes. Here? I'm not so certain.

Redakto: I'm now very sure the sentence doesn't quite work. (Post 4 jaroj)


youloveme123

I dont understand. Which word represents an? I know there is no direct word for an, but which words include the word an into them? I hope i made sense.


salivanto

"An" is not expressed by any word here - neither is it expressed by part of a word. Mostly it's context that tells you that it's "an." The sentence can be translated word-for-word as "they learn English word" -- and any English speaker would know that this needs "an" to be grammatical.


MrMatryoshka

Would changing vorton to vortoj make it: "The learn english words?"


FredCapp

You would also need to make the adjective match the noun in number (Fundamento: regulo 3) so it would have to be anglajn vortojn. they are, after all, still the object.


NailahM93

Estas "unu anglan vorton" nekorekte? Mi skribas "unu" kaj Duolingo diras nekorekte.


FredCapp

That is saying that someone only learned one English word.


MartinKrizek

Why I have to use "Ili" and can't use "Oni" here?


schapmangt

In the translation, anglan is not capitalized. What is the rule in Esperanto for capitalization of proper nouns and adjectives?


salivanto

Names of people, cities, and countries are capitalized. Months, days, and languages (except Esperanto) are not. There may be other rules, but these are the ones that spring to mind.


WallieMcKi

How do you know when to use the "Ili" or the "Oni" for They? If you don't know them personally it seems that it would be impersonal to you.


salivanto

"Oni" is the "they" in "that's what they say"... if you can say swap out "people" for "they" then it's probably "oni."

It's not a tricky concept, but it can be confusing because we don't have one word for in English.

  • You don't tug on Superman's cape.
  • One doesn't just walk into Mordo.
  • That's what they say.

All would be "oni."


DavidWolff17

*Mordo_r_.

"Oni" is more an indefinite "they"... someone somewhere, as salivanto's examples.

"Ili" is more definite — those guys over there, they threw the rock.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.