1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They learn an English word."

"They learn an English word."

Translation:Ili lernas anglan vorton.

May 29, 2015

29 Comments


PolishMathew

Why there is no "la" before "anglan" ?

May 29, 2015

lingvulo

If you want to translate the noun "English", you use "la angla" as short for "la angla lingvo". But "angla" by itself is an adjective in Esperanto, so you don't need the "la" when you just want to translate the adjective "English".

May 29, 2015

PolishMathew

Dankon :D

May 29, 2015

mdubes13

why is there an 'n' on angla though? i thought adjectives end in an a?

July 12, 2015

lingvulo

It's because anglan vorton is the direct object, so it has to be accusative. When an adjective is modifying an accusative noun, it gets an -n to mark that it's accusative after its -a, which is still there to mark that it's an adjective.

July 12, 2015

sammykenne2

Dankon!

January 2, 2017

makis_eo

la angla - english (language) angla - (something) english

May 29, 2015

LiamBeans

It's because "anglan" is an adjective modifying "vorton," and also because you're saying "a word" (just "vorton" in Esperanto) instead of "the word" ("la vorton").

May 29, 2015

adromu

Ili lernas la anglan vorton --->> They learn the English word.

May 30, 2015

FredCapp

La angla vorto por kio?

June 19, 2016

sammykenne2

Ne, li estas diras ke estas la traduko. :)

January 2, 2017

FredCapp

I will respectfully observe here, that you could have left an estas out of that sentence, and it would make even more sense.

Daŭru provi.

January 3, 2017

FredCapp

The first one. The sentence should be "Ne, li diras, ke tio estas la traduko."

As for why, having two verbs of the same tense together tends to be considered poor grammar in most languages. If you are trying to say "Is saying* in Esperanto, then the ~as affix denoting the present tense makes the "is" for you. Otherwise you are are saying "He is is saying…"

January 3, 2017

sammykenne2

May I ask what estas would I remove and why?

Thanks. :3

January 3, 2017

Mily_DaleABC

Is 'vorton anglan' the same as 'anglan vorton'? Which is grammatically correct??

February 18, 2016

FredCapp

In Esperanto the position of the noun and adjective is actually immaterial. This course seems to be maintaining a more rigidly English standard of adjective first, but, per Zamenhof and many others, the exact order is left flexible so that native speakers of other languages may speak in a way more comfortable to them. It also allows for very flexible sentence structure which is an incredible boon to poets, writers of aphorisms, and anybody else who likes to play with where might lie, of a sentence, the emphasis.

February 18, 2016

Mily_DaleABC

Dankon!

February 19, 2016

youloveme123

I dont understand. Which word represents an? I know there is no direct word for an, but which words include the word an into them? I hope i made sense.

June 18, 2016

salivanto

"An" is not expressed by any word here - neither is it expressed by part of a word. Mostly it's context that tells you that it's "an." The sentence can be translated word-for-word as "they learn English word" -- and any English speaker would know that this needs "an" to be grammatical.

June 19, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Does "Ili lernas vorton de la angla" work?

June 4, 2015

FredCapp

In usage, yes. Here? I'm not so certain.

July 30, 2015

RuskiGermans4Eva

Would changing vorton to vortoj make it: "The learn english words?"

November 22, 2015

FredCapp

You would also need to make the adjective match the noun in number (Fundamento: regulo 3) so it would have to be anglajn vortojn. they are, after all, still the object.

November 22, 2015

NailahM93

Estas "unu anglan vorton" nekorekte? Mi skribas "unu" kaj Duolingo diras nekorekte.

January 10, 2016

FredCapp

Did you report it? That is saying that someone only learned one English word.

January 10, 2016

MartinKrizek

Why I have to use "Ili" and can't use "Oni" here?

June 7, 2016

FredCapp

I'm surprised that they still insist on the third person plural for this sentence. Perhaps they really do want us to not use oni occasionally.

June 7, 2016

schapmangt

In the translation, anglan is not capitalized. What is the rule in Esperanto for capitalization of proper nouns and adjectives?

November 20, 2017

salivanto

Names of people, cities, and countries are capitalized. Months, days, and languages (except Esperanto) are not. There may be other rules, but these are the ones that spring to mind.

November 21, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.