Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Glacio malvarmas."

Translation:Ice is cold.

3 years ago

61 Comments


ActualGoat

I'm confused why and how, along with bongustas, this sentence can include a verb like this. I would think that it would be estas malvarma at the end. Could someone explain how this works, please?

3 years ago

srtokes
srtokes

In Esperanto, you can make a verb out of anything. You are right that this sentence could end in estas malvarma. However, you could also turn malvarm- into a verb by adding the -as ending. You can think of malvarmi (the infinitive) meaning to be cold. You can do the same with bongust-. Bongusta means tasty, but bongusti means to be tasty. I hope that makes sense to you!

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

"In Esperanto, you can make a verb out of anything." -woowoopants (and I would say "you can make a verb/noun/adverb/whatever out of anything")

XDD

You see why I couldn't wait for this course? lol

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

You can make a verb (or verb/noun/adverb/whatever) out of anything, but there are indeed rules about what the resulting words mean.

9 months ago

ActualGoat

Thanks. I'm also wondering if this is commonly said, or my other version I suggested is used more? I would much prefer to use estas malvarma as it seems more natural to me.

3 years ago

johmue

There can be a slight difference in the meaning.

For example you would say: "La ĉielo bluas." (The sky is blue) and "La suno estas hela." (The sun is bright.) The difference is, that the sun is always bright. The sky sometimes changes its mind and turns grey or black.

But this is a nuance. You would often head "La ĉielo estas blua" and "La suno helas."

3 years ago

Hundvd7
Hundvd7

Then in this case, wouldn't "Glacio estas malvarma" be more natural? Ice is - by definition - cold, and not just-so-happens-to-be-currently cold.

2 years ago

ChasSC

So saying "La cxielo bluas" is essentially the same as using the verb estar in Spanish, as saying "La suno estas hela" is like using the verb ser in Spanish.

2 years ago

MaxGhenis

I'm curious whether this is the correct generalization; i.e. do verbified adjectives always indicate a temporary state?

10 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I've written a lot about this elsewhere. No, the distinction has nothing to do with differences like "ser" and "estar" in Spanish. It's more like this.

  • La cxielo estas blua - "blue" is a quality that of the sky.
  • La cxielo bluas - the sky is giving off blueness.

The second is more active and more suitable for poetry and that sort of thing.

10 months ago

ScottBoggs3

It doesn't look to be as strict as that. If you use ser when you meant estar you would be wrong, not so with -as vs -a estas.

9 months ago

vikungen

Estas malvarma is the more commonly used version of the two, so stick to it if it fits your bill. Just remember that other word classes can be turned in to verbs like woowoopants explained so that you're aware of this if other people you speak with choose to use this form. :)

3 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Maybe if someone has, for example, a verb in his mother language that means "to be cold", he will find more natural to say "malvarmas".

1 year ago

Catheke

In French, you have the following words :

Froid = cold Refroidir = to become cold Frais = cool Rafraichir = to cool

The verb "Froidir" does not exist, but as a neologism it would mean "to be cold". We rather say "J'ai froid"= I am cold" ("Je suis froid", means "I am distant")

8 months ago

LuxClaridge

I bet Finnish would... They have a single word for "in the library."

9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

You can make a verb out of anything - but there's no guarantee that it will mean what you think it will mean or that it will mean anything at all.

In the case of "malvarm-" the basic form of this is adjectival. If ice is cold say - "glacio estas malvarma".

When you make a verb, it means "to do the action associated with the root." In this case "to give off cold" or "to cause a sensation of coldness."

"Malvarmas" in place of "estas malvarma" is fairly common - but it's very easy to overdo this sort of thing.

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The way it was explained to me (and I don't remember who/where/when except it was someone on Duolingo, but that really doesn't narrow it down) is that the difference between "estas malvarma" and "malvarmas" is that "malvarmas" is essentially the anti-habitual. That is, it's the difference between "it's cold" and "it's cold and that's not normally the case."

My question becomes, where did that interpretation come from and is it completely wrong?

10 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

The way it was explained to me (and I don't remember who/where/when except it was someone on Duolingo, but that really doesn't narrow it down) is that the difference between "estas malvarma" and "malvarmas" is that "malvarmas" is essentially the anti-habitual.

That simply isn't true. If you can come up with a reference that says that, we can discuss it more. In the meanwhile, I'd ask you to take my word for it.

A clearer example of how this works is the adjective "rapida" (fast). The action associated with this is "to hurry" or "to go fast."

  • La kuniklo estas rapida - the rabbit is fast.
  • La kuniklo rapidas - the rabbit is rushing, going fast.

It's possible somebody took that and understood it in terms of habitual or non-habitual qualities, but that's not how it works.

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Calling it the anti-habitual was my own coinage, based on the way it was explained to me.

I'll take your word regarding what the actual distinction is in Esperanto, but I'll take the idea of what I was told and use it in my own conlang. Because independent of how Esperanto works, that's a pretty nifty verbal mood.

10 months ago

creambun

This explanation is really helpful, thank you! :) (I gave you a lingot!)

2 years ago

srtokes
srtokes

Thank you! :D I'm glad it helped.

2 years ago

statisticsFTW
statisticsFTW

Agreed. Explanation is helpful. :)

1 year ago

Deo.
Deo.

That's really cool. Thanks for the tip :)

2 years ago

MoiSelf
MoiSelf

Could this not be 'ice chills'?

3 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

Malvarmi simply means "to be cold".
To chill something means it is becoming cold, or colder.
So you can use the suffix -iĝ- (become) with the adjective malvarma.

"Glacio malvarmiĝas."
This would mean, "Some ice is chilling."
This would not mean that ice chills something else!
_

To specify "Ice chills (things)" you must use the suffix -ig- (to cause) instead. In writing they can look similar, but the sound difference is sufficiently distinctive.

"Glacio malvarmigas trinkaĵojn." ..meaning "Ice causes drinks to become cold." "Ice cools drinks." :)

3 years ago

faust.twi
faust.twi

sure. if "milvarmi" doesn't mean "to chill", then how to say it? i'm pretty sure it's some kind of beta bug.

though it can be this way malvarmi - be cold malvarmigi - to chill malvarmiĝi - become cold.

3 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

You are completely correct with those verbs!
malvarmi - to be cold
malvarmigi - to chill/cause something to be cold
malvarmiĝi - to become cold

3 years ago

Svedalaren

I was thinking the same thing. How would one say that?

3 years ago

johmue

You can generally turn an adjective into a verb that means "to be ..."

So "esti malvarma" and "malvarmi" are synonyms. The latter one is idiomatically slightly newer or a little more slangish.

3 years ago

lightstep

You don't say!

2 years ago

rajatagrawal217

Kapitano Evidenta!

2 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

estas malvarma = malvarmas

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It looks like Duolingo has been teaching us bad Esperanto. :-(

"Glacio malvarmas" is not perfectly interchangeable with "Glacio estas malvarma", and in this particular instance it really ought to be "Glacio estas malvarma".

When you turn an adjective into a verb, you're saying that it's not usually that way. As we all know, ice is cold, almost by definition. Warm ice is no longer ice, but water.

Sure, there is nothing grammatically wrong with "Glacio malvarmas", but it's nonsense, and it fails to teach the difference between that and "Glacio estas malvarma".

Tiu ĉambro estas malpura. = This room is dirty. A straight fact.
Tiu ĉambro malpuras. = This room is dirty, but it's usually clean.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

You're right that there's a distinction, but this isn't quite it. A verb is generally the action associated with a root. "Glacio malvarmas" is something suitable for song lyrics or poetry... not everyday language.

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I'd lost track that I'd made this comment in this thread, and I just essentially repeated myself in a question to you elsewhere here. Sorry about that.

10 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I didn't notice. :-)

Nenia problemo.

10 months ago

blackpenman

Yeah, I wrote "Ice colds". I refuse to back down from this!

2 months ago

estherbolik

Could this be translated as 'ice is not warm'?

3 years ago

Apr.il

I don't think so- not being warm could mean that it's lukewarm. "Cold" is more specific than "not cold." If you wanted to say something was not warm, I'd use "ne" instead of "mal."

2 years ago

TalantanAnda

why do not we say " glacio estas malvarma"

2 years ago

creambun

You can say that, it is also correct. :)

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Not only correct- but it's a better way to say it.

10 months ago

Andy474419
Andy474419

why isn't there estas in this sentence?

2 years ago

MailmanSpy

Because malvarmas is a verb in it of itself

2 years ago

xinode
xinode

Why isnt there a estas in this sentance

2 years ago

nahorstman
nahorstman

So if I said "Mi malvarmas" would that be correct?

1 year ago

gabbmozelle

Akvo malsekas.

1 year ago

bluejudy

I thought malvarma was the opposite of varma, meaning 'warm'. How did it become 'cold'? Thank you.

1 year ago

eric.59
eric.59

I'm not sure to understand your question. What is the opposite of "warm", according to you?

1 year ago

bluejudy

Hi Eric. To me (a Canadian), the opposite is cool. Hot/cold, warm/cool. Ice is cold. Lake water in summer can be cool. I drink hot coffee. I would give a baby warm milk. Thanks :)

1 year ago

eric.59
eric.59

Ok. I was not aware of this nuance, and I don't know if it's Canadian only. In my mother tongue, « chaud » (="warm/hot") is the opposite of « froid » (="cold"). As Esperanto is largely inspired by French, I guess that is the reason why there is a difference with english. Or maybe Canadians have a different perception of temperature because of the climate ;-)

varma = "warm" is the opposite of malvarma = "cold";
varmega = "hot" is the opposite of malvarmega = "frozen";
varmeta = "lukewarm" is the opposite of malvarmeta = "cool"

Source: Reta Vortaro and some searches in French-English dictionaries.

1 year ago

bluejudy

You know, I have never had any reason to question the word "warm" in French. Here, for a hot day, we say, "Phew, comme il fait chaud!" How would one say that it is a warm day? Thanks :)

1 year ago

drofdarbegg

So would "Glacio malvarma." be "Ice cold."?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Malvarma kiel glacio. Glacie malvarma.

10 months ago

joy-goldberger

How would one say "Cold ice?" I read this as also meaning that. I can't think how to say the other.(Perhaps I should be ashamed!)

9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Malvarma glacio.

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Glacio malvarmas" is the sentence "Ice is cold". It is more commonly rendered as "Glacio estas malvarma".

The noun phrase "cold ice" is simply "malvarma glacio". In the accusative, that would be "malvarman glacion".

9 months ago

Saponera

Kio estas pli malvarmeta ol esti malvarmeta?

8 months ago

Gaelgeoir

This translation is just plain wrong. Ice is cold would be "Glacio estas malvarma". Malvarmas is a verb, so the phrase translates as "Ice cools"

7 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

While I agree with your two sentences, it seems to me that you're reasoning from the point of view of how English works. Esperanto doesn't work this way. "Malvarmas" means "to do the action associated with cold" - and this is usually understood poetically to mean "to give off cold". You're right, though, the normal way to say this is "Glacio estas malvarma."

7 months ago