"Du fait qu'il est propre, il est joli."

Translation:Because he is clean, he is nice.

December 26, 2012

11 Comments


johncopter

Couldn't they also use "Parce que" in this sentence?

December 26, 2012

jazzyfresh4096

It would be nice to have an exercise that explains the different situations in which to use either...

December 27, 2012

Sitesurf

Yes they are synonyms. Good to know there are several words to mean the same thing (if you intend to not repeat yourself?), isn't it?

December 27, 2012

northernguy

The problem is that it isn't indicated that they are synonyms. (if and when they are)

Puisque and depuis were introduced in the same manner as if they were likely synonyms. But a poster on another tread indicates that they are not synonyms but involve different uses of since specifically relating to time or causation. (My words not his).

Du fait que is yet another unexplained instance of since presented as if it was simply another construction similar in every respect to previous examples of since . It may well be such but we have no way of knowing whether that is true.

A student of Duo seeing them all presented as if they were interchangeable could get a correct answer and proceed as if he understood their correct usage when he actually didn't.

April 12, 2013

Sitesurf

"puisque" is definitely causal and no temporal, same family of causal conjunctions as "du fait que" or "parce que"

"depuis que" is definitely temporal and not causal, same family of temporal conjunctions as "quand", "après que", "avant que", "dès que" (+ others, like "à partir du moment où", "du moment où"...)

April 12, 2013

xavislow

Why can't you use 'As' instead of 'Since'?

February 1, 2013

t-heart

why is he is nice because he is clean marked as incorrect translation? does it make any difference?

December 27, 2012

Mcgurker

Why do you need to change the word order? Just write it how it is, eh? The sentence doesn't make good sense in any language, c'man.

January 15, 2013

Monoglota

The possible translations are apparently written by hand. You can't expect them to do every possible variation (though Yoda style would be fun!); but it's easy to expect us to translate as literally as possible.

April 8, 2013

AghaZC

Is there any document that shows the entire phrases like this

February 3, 2013

bonnie03

when did joli become Cute?

April 6, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.