"Mi ne manĝas picojn, ĉar ili estas malbonaj."

Translation:I do not eat pizzas, because they are bad.

3 years ago

63 Comments


LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

We have had the sentence about the two mothers; very well fitting the esperanto community; representing love and equality. We have had the sentence about vegetarianism; very well fitting the esperanto community too; Esperanto is about peace and making a better world, and a vegetarian lifestyle is a choice very often made by Esperantists. BUT THEN THIS, I can't possible imagine any Esperantist identifying with this blasphemy!

3 years ago

Raztastic
Raztastic

It all depends on where you get it. Maybe some people eat Dominos or Jet's or, even worse, Little Caesar's and think "pizza sucks" without ever having authentic Chicago or NY style pizza. We should accept their perspective along with vegetarians. Nepicantistoj estas personoj ankaŭ.

2 years ago

astropauws
astropauws

If you don't like pizza, we can't be friends!

3 years ago

Maestronomous

Se vi ne ŝatas picon, ni ne povas esti amikojn!

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

If they don't like pizza then every pizza they have ever eaten was either burned to a crisp or months old, otherwise it is impossible.

3 years ago

Siavel

Kial ne? Se persono ne sxatas picon, tie estas pli pico por vi.

3 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

I am truly sorry that you fell that way. :(

2 years ago

sarefo
sarefo

Pico estas vivo!

3 years ago

aParanoidIronman
aParanoidIronman

Pico estas amo, pico estas vivo!

3 years ago

neeeeeeeeek
neeeeeeeeek

Ŝrek estas amo...

2 years ago

geeksaurus

Pico estas amo!

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

I'm pretty sure that "they" in this sentence refers to the people who are restraining "you" from eating pizza. Only legitimate explanation.

3 years ago

MobinS
MobinS

Respect!

2 years ago

cOOlaide117
cOOlaide117

HERESY

3 years ago

sixtails

I think Esperanto is about making peace by being inclusive and communicating with each other, from the vegan to the grill master, and the investor to the engineer. But this sentence is clearly just wrong.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

Perhaps I shouldn't point out that we've been brought together over our contempt for this statement, then.

3 years ago

Siavel

Next thing you know, they'll say that bacon is bad.

3 years ago

desivy38

Does this mean that the speaker does not like pizza or that he thinks pizzas is bad for one to eat?

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

He considers them "Bad". the kind of bad isn't described

3 years ago

neeeeeeeeek
neeeeeeeeek

He considers them sign of a decadent and immoral lifestyle, I asked.

2 years ago

NachmanAvram

I almost quit being an esperantist because of this.

3 years ago

Misieuroo
Misieuroo

Kiu ne ŝatas picon ?

3 years ago

G4BB3R
G4BB3R

Mi ne ŝatas saleta pico, sed ĉokolada.

3 years ago

Misieuroo
Misieuroo

Cxokoladaj picoj ankaux estas tre bonaj :)

3 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

Wait… this exists?!

3 years ago

Misieuroo
Misieuroo

Of course it exists ! And it tastes ridiculously good. Just picture yourself biting in a sugary pizza, with hot melted chocolate on the top. I personally love having bananas on top of it.

3 years ago

Misieuroo
Misieuroo

Hope I made you hungry :)

3 years ago

neeeeeeeeek
neeeeeeeeek

That sounds like a doughy crepe with crust, not saying thats bad or anything, I love pizza and I love crepes.

2 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

That's a LOT of chocolate

2 years ago

nixgiko

En Sovetia Rusio, pico manĝas vin. Estu la pico; vivi la pico!

3 years ago

Aderight27

LIES. PIZZA IS VERY GOOD!!!! Pico estas tre bona!!!

3 years ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

Most offensive sentence ever. ;)

2 years ago

ArcticWolf

What blasphemy have you made me say?!

3 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

BLASPHEMY

3 years ago

vicc_walker

How do you do that? HOW? I was in love with you, Esperanto T.T

2 years ago

DuoFlash
DuoFlash

I beg to differ.

2 years ago

ChrisBrads8

Herezulo!

2 years ago

Grokford
Grokford

Bad? Big bad pizza out to get you? I'd say they meant disgusting but that simply isn't possible.

3 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Not possible?

Depends on the person, I myself would find just about any pizza had do get used to.

2 years ago

leonardinh1
leonardinh1

I don't eat pizza, but I'm not dangerous, I swear! :(

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Well they are outside of Italy

2 years ago

Flieg
Flieg

Could you also use the singular here? Would it have the same meaning? (Mi ne manĝas picon, ĉar ĝi estas malbona)

3 years ago

flyinhawaiian_3

I would imagine so. it is picojn due to the fact that their are multiple Pizzas. But I would believe that picon is acceptable

3 years ago

DrBubbles

I think that might imply a reference to a certain pizza. As in "I don't eat (a certain implied) pizza, because that particular one is bad"

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I"m going to go out on a limb here and say that singular "pico" is fine. I've made it almost 20 years in Esperanto before finding out (just now) that it can be plural. (I've checked, and it certainly can be.) Normally in this circumstance, I'd dig in and find the "right" answer -- but considering that even in the state where I live, usage on this matter is divided in English, I don't think there will be a single right answer in Esperanto. (Unlike for "frutkto" which clearly does refer to a single piece of fruit.)

Although, if someone were to say "mi ne mangxas picojn" means "I don't eat whole pizzas" - I wouldn't disagree with them either. :-)

2 years ago

Vathn

Kiel vi kuraĝas diri tiun?!

3 years ago

Sekei
Sekei

HERESY!

2 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

Pizza is love, pizza is life.

2 years ago

eo5g
eo5g

Mi estas netoleremaj de laktozo :(

3 years ago

WCGB
WCGB

Who doesn't like PIZZA? It's tasty, and if you top it right, it can be healthy too!

2 years ago

csi
csi

But do we really say "I eat pizzas/I don't eat pizzas" in English? Am I the only one who thinks this sounds wrong?

3 years ago

Siavel

I think it sounds weird because people would normally say that they don't like pizza, rather than saying they don't eat pizza. Or possibly because it's plural and we tend to think of pizza as a group of slices rather than an individual object. Either way, it's still a valid sentence even though no one would be likely to say it that way.

3 years ago

csi
csi

Yeah I'm talking about the plural use of "pizzas" here sounding weird, not the verb. Isn't "pizza" kind of like "fish" or "butter" or "beef"? I eat fishes. I eat butters. I eat beefs. I eat pizzas. Hm..

3 years ago

csi
csi

I think I got it! "Pizza" is like "cake" or "pie". If you say "I don't eat cakes" you are referring to different types of cake, like chocolate cake, black forest cake, carrot cake, etc. If you say "I don't eat cake" you mean you just don't eat cake generally. That's why this confused me. I think in most cases, one would just say "I don't eat pizza" rather than being specific about there being a multitude of types of pizzas that one doesn't eat. Here's a link I found that explained pizza being either countable or uncountable, like cake or pie: https://www.englishforums.com/English/PizzaVariableNoun/vwwmh/post.htm

And now... I'm really hungry....

3 years ago

paucaste1970
paucaste1970

I had the same doubt with "fruktoj"...I guess it has to do with what in Esperanto is considered a countable or uncountable noun. I also find this confusing at times between English and Spanish. Perhaps there is a list of uncountable nouns for Esperanto?

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Yeah, but it would be a funny one.

A football seems to be uncountable in Esperanto, but not medication would you believe?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Frukto" and "meblo" are clear cases. My take at this point is that there's some wiggle room in Esperanto as far as "pico" goes.

  • Mi tre sxatas picon -- mendu tri = I really like pizza, order three of them.
2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I just posted elsewhere in this thread that even within a single state (such as the one where I live) usage does vary. In my city, one can order two pizzas. A few hundred miles away, when you need enough pizza for the same number of people, you order two pies.

  • I really like pizza, so order another one [another pizza].
  • I really like pizza, so order another pie.

But I agree with you. I can imagine someone saying "I ate seven pizzas because they were so yummy" - but I can't imagine "I didn't eat any pizzas" or "I don't eat pizzas" unless the context made it clear that we were talking about persona, single serving pizzas.

  • I don't eat the pizza's here because they're bad.
2 years ago

cheruchan262

Cxu ne sxatas pizojn? Ni ne estas amikoj.

2 years ago

NailahM93

Do not blaspheme. DO NOT BLASPHEME! shakes like an enraged Dalek

2 years ago

hugoxrosa
hugoxrosa

Mi ne povas skribi la rajto resposto... Panjo diras min neniam diru mensogo.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"... la gxustan respondon" cxu ne?

2 years ago

framericaine128
framericaine128

Sakrilegio!

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.