"Ils lisent la lettre."

Translation:They are reading the letter.

December 26, 2012

36 Comments


Lar-Lar

There is no way to know whether "he" is plural or singular.

December 26, 2012

KaitlinMS

There is a way to tell, but it's subtle.

The singular, "il lit", sounds like "il lee".

The plural, "ils lisent", sounds like "il leese".

December 31, 2012

GirsBilingual

This helps a lot, but I still mess up from not being able to hear the lady clearly. Thank you, though!

March 11, 2013

rooke

Thanks. Now if the first letter of the next word is a vowel... sigh.

January 7, 2013

femmedelhomme28

KaitlinMS said:

The singular, "il lit", sounds like "il lee".

The plural, "ils lisent", sounds like "il leese".

Well if the first letter of the next word is a vowel, you pronounce the 's' in 'ils' For example: "Ils ecrivent une lettre", sounds like "il suh-criv" (or ils ecriv)

April 24, 2013

Jeannette911157

thank you Kailin, you explanation help me a lot.

October 15, 2015

DuFarge

Thanks! I see, you can get it from the ending in third person plural, because one pronounces the 's' in 'lisent'. Has nothing to do with the pronoun in this case.

January 14, 2013

Pompus

So, I don't pronounce the 'ent' at the end?

September 10, 2014

weff47

Often consonants will only be pronounced if they have a vowel following them. This is why "lis" is pronounced "lee" and "lisent" is pronounced "leese". There are exceptions but you will be more often correct if you drop the consonants at the end of words.

June 4, 2015

Pompus

Now it makes sense, merci ;)

June 5, 2015

AnneAnneli1

Best

February 19, 2018

rubis17

I agree, been having such problems with that

December 27, 2012

Homitu

I got that it was supposed to be "Ils lisent" based on her emphasis of the conjugation of the verb "lire", which sounded like "leeze." That emphasized "S" indicated the tense of the verb, which was to be the hint for the pronoun.

What I DIDN'T get, however, was the article in front of "lettre," which sounded and continues to sound like "les" not "la". It totally sounds like she's saying "lay", which would indicate the plural "les" to me. Le sigh (or should I say les sighs?)

October 11, 2013

RobSwims

I could not discern whether the audio was "la" lettre or "les" lettres. I listened a few times, and it was challenging for me to hear the article before the noun.

August 7, 2018

Melintina

Singular- Il Plural-Ils

December 13, 2014

lang1218

with this auto voice it is hard to tell "lis" from "lisent" or "mange" from "mangent"

January 3, 2013

KaitlinMS

There's actually no difference between the pronunciation of "mange" and "mangent". In a conversation, you can only tell from the context of the rest of the sentence.

Google Translate is a pretty good place to listen to pronunciations: http://translate.google.com/#en/fr/He%20eats.%0AThey%20are%20eating.

January 3, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Forvo is better, because on Google, they're bots, on Forvo they're human beings.

April 4, 2014

bileduct

I agree with the OP - from this audio snippet, how are we supposed to guess that this is plural? Is there some subtlety of the pronunciation that gives it away?

December 31, 2012

E.T.s_Son

For the translation "Ils lisent la lettre" why can't I substitute "Ils" for "Elles" since both are plural? Wouldn't it be the same if I typed in "Elles lisent la lettre"?

April 24, 2013

KaitlinMS

That's a good question. In this case we could probably substitute "ils" for "elles", but I guess that's just not what Duolingo is looking for here.

In case you didn't know, "ils" is used for both a group of men and a mixed group of men and women. "Elles" is only used for a group of women.

April 24, 2013

Oingo12

Why is the read a letter wrong?

March 22, 2018

PriscilaM77

I typed "They read a letter" but the correct answer was "They are reading a letter". I thought both can be right.

May 17, 2018

Miki308372

How do you know if it should be Elles or Ils - Ils was used with la lettre and Elles was used with une lettre

June 4, 2018

lapinee

how to tell the difference between "lls lisent" and "Il lis"?

December 16, 2014

ataltane

il lis is pronounced il li

ils lisent is prnounced il liz

(the is here are long - what English speakers tend to transcribe as ee)

March 7, 2015

bukifrench

No arguments I got that one correct.

October 26, 2015

SkyeTati

How do i know if an object is feminine or masculine?

November 8, 2015

Gepper

You learn that as part of learning each noun, le for male, la for female. For example: La voiture is car, le arbre is tree. Also, some nouns can be masculine or feminine: le chat is a male cat, la chatte is a female cat. The male/female choice is not always intuitive, not always based on the nature of the noun. Hope this helps.

November 8, 2015

IzabellePi2

How do you pronounce lisent and lettre?

December 4, 2017

DjamelMehd

Thanks

March 14, 2018

Buzz894131

When im correct it says im not ..so frustrating ..as i keep getting the same question

April 25, 2018

SummerTime-00

would it maybe be a good idea to add some grammar concepts in with the translation questions, like maybe make some grammar questions too Mainly for: -Irregular verbs -Infinite verbs -le, la, les l' -un, une

June 21, 2018

Sck3y

Guys what is the difference between "Elles" and "Ils"?

August 27, 2018

Calum137803

It would be great to have a verb table somewhere in easy access!

September 19, 2018

TapasRay

I donot understand why in this lettre is preceded by "la" while I find the word lettre is masculine. Can any body help me to understand.

October 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.