Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is in his pocket?"

Translation:Kio estas en lia poŝo?

3 years ago

19 Comments


Canvasian
Canvasian

What has it got in its pocketses?

3 years ago

mikeharvatt
mikeharvatt

Duo

3 years ago

AdamShirey

Nasty Hobbitses

3 years ago

e.m.w.
e.m.w.

Malbona malgranda hobitojojn... Gxi sxtelis nia altvalora!

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Acxa is a better word for nasty.

1 year ago

Indarozino

Malbenu Bagginses! Malbenu ili eterne!

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Kion ĝi havas en ĝiaj poŝoj?

2 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

Shouldn't this be kion?

3 years ago

vikungen

Estas does not take accusative nor does it create direct objects, so no.

3 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

Indeed. I got confused, I guess. Thanks.

3 years ago

Asche42
Asche42
3 years ago

blessedwhitney

I answered the opposite of this question in another post, so I figured I'd cover both sides. :)

The other sentence was "What do you have in your pocket?" and used Kion, not Kio. In the other sentence, it's asking what YOU have in your pocket, you're the subject, and whatever is in your pocket (the one ring to rule them all) is the innocent inanimate OBJECT that you're keeping in your pocket and not sharing.

In this, it's not asking what YOU are keeping in your pocket. It's asking "What is in your pocket?" As in, what is existing in your pocket. In this sentence, YOU don't exist, so you're not the subject.

What is in your pocket? __ is in my pocket. The Ring is in my pocket.

The Ring = the thing doing the existing Is = the action, indicating that it's simply existing and being The Pocket = The poor hapless pocket, the victim of an intruding Ring existing inside of in like some cancer. It is the object that the verb is happening to.

If it gets confusing, I like to think of... what is the "victim" here because that's more direction. A victim is someone or something that an action has happened to. The word object can mean the object of a sentence, but also can mean... an object in your room.

So, if you ever get confused if something is the subject or the object, and it's easy to do, just think, "Who is the victim?" "What is the victim of the action?"

Precious...

3 years ago

Kyrall
Kyrall

Surely it's more about the verb: "have" instead of "is"? Not so much about the object/subject?

1 year ago

PoisonPlatypus
PoisonPlatypus

String or nothing!

3 years ago

Bricxjo
Bricxjo

Funny

1 year ago

TuLaim
TuLaim

We'll never know...

3 years ago

faust.twi
faust.twi

why not? it's obvious a ring.

3 years ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

The Ring!

3 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

One ring to rule them all!

3 years ago