"Tiu ludanto bezonas ŝanĝi sian kaŝnomon."

Translation:That player needs to change his nickname.

3 years ago

44 Comments


potestasity

xXx1337_EsP3rAnT1$TxXx

3 years ago

truelefty

EsP3rAnT1$ToZamenH0F

3 years ago

ajyro

Does anyone know what is 360 noscope in Esperanto?

2 years ago

Tordek

tri cent ses dek senskopo

2 years ago

AiSENMA

[^K4mp3r-Z4m3nh0f-1887^]

2 years ago

GrishaV

Lol, came here to post xXxFaZe_Pu$$y_sLaYr_9004xXX but yours is better.

1 year ago

CloudeAytr

Kaŝnomo is an odd word for nickname.
It seems to imply that it's a name that hides or conceals something.
How sinister, pseudonym or fake name seems more correct than nickname which are usually used out of ease or connection.

3 years ago

joncoded

...and yet what is a "nick" :)

3 years ago

CloudeAytr

True. What the hell is a nick?

I just looked it up. "late Middle English: from an eke-name (eke meaning ‘addition’), misinterpreted, by wrong division, as a neke name"
So eke-name (additional name) -> neke name -> nickname

3 years ago

joncoded

A curious etymology! So in English, it is a matter of addition, yet in Esperanto, it is a matter of subtraction (hiding)!

3 years ago

bmatsuo

I think alias may be the most accurate tranlation. Historically the term implies concealment. But I think today it mostly means a convient handle/name/reference. At least it does in software where I use the term the most.

2 years ago

XamLeumas

pseudo is Greek and means lie

1 year ago

flootzavut
Plus

This one struck me as really funny, not sure why - what has this guy done... 8-o ;-)

3 years ago

kokiri85
Plus

Me too :) I'm imagining his current one is some awful unintended pun.

3 years ago

bryanhumano

Since this section has a lot of tech-related words, should I read kaŝnomo more like a gamertag or as a username?

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Well, in general even off of the internet, it's nickname, but username would probably be better than gamertag.

3 years ago

bryanhumano

A username is an uzantnomo, ĉu ne? So it seems like the online equivalent of a "nickname" would be more like a gamertag.

3 years ago

miestasmia

Not everything online is related to gaming. Online nickname if anything

3 years ago

spuddy93

I think in the context of this sentence, since it says "player", you would be making a safe assumption.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not necessarily, my first impression was of the many strange nicknames seen in sports.

2 years ago

HeroRobb

I would also like to know this.

3 years ago

MichelCant6120

Kaŝi comes from "cacher" in French : so this is a "hiding name" litterally. So pseudonym is best assumption. Nickname is : alnomo or kromnomo that is "additional name" or "petolnomo" aka joking name http://vortaro.net/#nomo http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/art/nom.html#nom.al0o * https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/petolnomo#eo

1 year ago

turombi

I said "her" and it came up wrong. But this sentence could have "her", right, even though it's not specifically feminine?

3 years ago

poltomin

I would agree. (Some may argue if it's her it should be ludantino - but I would disagree.)

3 years ago

JoseGTeixeira

Why would you disagree with that? How can you distinguish between a male player or a female player (regardless of the activity)? Note: I haven't started the 'Sports' section yet.

1 year ago

potestasity

Because, per the rules of Esperanto, only family-related words are gendered by default. All others could refer to either and you have to specifically make them masculine with the prefix "vir-" or feminine with the sufix "-in".

1 year ago

JoseGTeixeira

So a female player would be "ludantino" and a male player would be "virludanto"?

1 year ago

fractal_shadow

"Its" was accepted.

3 years ago

coenny

Why bezonas instead of devas here? I though bezonas wash related to the needing of objects. So the sentence with bezonas would be more like, "tiu ludanto bezonas novan kaŝnomon". Where devus is used for actions, like "ŝanĝi"

3 years ago

ChrisRamsh

I can't remember where I heard it, but I was told that "devi" implies a need put upon someone from outside sources, whereas "bezoni" implies a need from within.

for example "Mi bezonas manĝi" implies that my body is telling me I need to eat, where as "Mi devas manĝi" implies that something else is telling me to eat (for example "I have to eat [because it is getting late]").

don't know if that helps, but that's the distinction I have been using.

3 years ago

poltomin

An interesting — and possibly useful — distinction, but I’ve never heard about it before and I don’t think it’s used by Esperanto speakers in practice.

3 years ago

poltomin

Bezonas works also for actions in Esperanto.

3 years ago

gcgupta

"that player needs to change his/her nickname" not accepted.

3 years ago

uxintro

Or "their". Which is commonly used as a gender neutral/unspecific pronoun.

3 years ago

SquirlRat

Dunno why someone downvoted you for this. But anyway, 'their' is now accepted.

3 years ago

poltomin

Why is "should" (for "bezonas") rejected?

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

Wouldn't that be devas?

3 years ago

poltomin

I think the correspondence between the terms in the two languages is not that clear, but "devas" is closer to "must".

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

Well I'd say should and must are closer to each other than need and should. Need implies necessity, should implies some kind of obligation. I'm not sure devi is the most direct translation of should, but bezoni doesn't seem right at all for should :-/

3 years ago

A_User

I would agree with that. Not the devi vs bezoni part, I don't know anything about that, but the rest of it.

3 years ago

MichelCant6120

Devi comes from the French verb "devoir" = "must", "have to" So : "Tiu ludanto devas ŝanĝi sian kaŝnomon. " would be " That player "must"/"has to" change his nickname." So "should change" (= would have to change) would be "devus ŝanĝi"

1 year ago

Michalisdg

Ne malamu la ludanton!

3 years ago

nowo1978

Why is it "ludanto" and not "ludisto"? Is there a difference?

3 years ago

poltomin

Someone who plays (= a player) is a ludanto. Ludisto would be someone who plays professionally, or at least as a somewhat serious hobby (perhaps a gamer).

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.