1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu ludanto bezonas ŝanĝi si…

"Tiu ludanto bezonas ŝanĝi sian kaŝnomon."

Translation:That player needs to change his nickname.

May 29, 2015

44 Comments


potestasity

xXx1337_EsP3rAnT1$TxXx


kiddo-depido

EsP3rAnT1$ToZamenH0F


ajyro

Does anyone know what is 360 noscope in Esperanto?


Tordek

tri cent ses dek senskopo


AiSENMA

[^K4mp3r-Z4m3nh0f-1887^]


GrishaV

Lol, came here to post xXxFaZe_Pu$$y_sLaYr_9004xXX but yours is better.


CloudeAytr

Kaŝnomo is an odd word for nickname.
It seems to imply that it's a name that hides or conceals something.
How sinister, pseudonym or fake name seems more correct than nickname which are usually used out of ease or connection.


joncoded

...and yet what is a "nick" :)


CloudeAytr

True. What the hell is a nick?

I just looked it up. "late Middle English: from an eke-name (eke meaning ‘addition’), misinterpreted, by wrong division, as a neke name"
So eke-name (additional name) -> neke name -> nickname


joncoded

A curious etymology! So in English, it is a matter of addition, yet in Esperanto, it is a matter of subtraction (hiding)!


bmatsuo

I think alias may be the most accurate tranlation. Historically the term implies concealment. But I think today it mostly means a convient handle/name/reference. At least it does in software where I use the term the most.


XamLeumas

pseudo is Greek and means lie


flootzavut

This one struck me as really funny, not sure why - what has this guy done... 8-o ;-)


kokiri85

Me too :) I'm imagining his current one is some awful unintended pun.


bryanhumano

Since this section has a lot of tech-related words, should I read kaŝnomo more like a gamertag or as a username?


ActualGoat

Well, in general even off of the internet, it's nickname, but username would probably be better than gamertag.


bryanhumano

A username is an uzantnomo, ĉu ne? So it seems like the online equivalent of a "nickname" would be more like a gamertag.


miestasmia

Not everything online is related to gaming. Online nickname if anything


spuddy93

I think in the context of this sentence, since it says "player", you would be making a safe assumption.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not necessarily, my first impression was of the many strange nicknames seen in sports.


HeroRobb

I would also like to know this.


MichelCant6120

Kaŝi comes from "cacher" in French : so this is a "hiding name" litterally. So pseudonym is best assumption. Nickname is : alnomo or kromnomo that is "additional name" or "petolnomo" aka joking name http://vortaro.net/#nomo http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/art/nom.html#nom.al0o * https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/petolnomo#eo


turombi

I said "her" and it came up wrong. But this sentence could have "her", right, even though it's not specifically feminine?


poltomin

I would agree. (Some may argue if it's her it should be ludantino - but I would disagree.)


JoseGTeixeira

Why would you disagree with that? How can you distinguish between a male player or a female player (regardless of the activity)? Note: I haven't started the 'Sports' section yet.


potestasity

Because, per the rules of Esperanto, only family-related words are gendered by default. All others could refer to either and you have to specifically make them masculine with the prefix "vir-" or feminine with the sufix "-in".


JoseGTeixeira

So a female player would be "ludantino" and a male player would be "virludanto"?


coenny

Why bezonas instead of devas here? I though bezonas wash related to the needing of objects. So the sentence with bezonas would be more like, "tiu ludanto bezonas novan kaŝnomon". Where devus is used for actions, like "ŝanĝi"


[deactivated user]

    I can't remember where I heard it, but I was told that "devi" implies a need put upon someone from outside sources, whereas "bezoni" implies a need from within.

    for example "Mi bezonas manĝi" implies that my body is telling me I need to eat, where as "Mi devas manĝi" implies that something else is telling me to eat (for example "I have to eat [because it is getting late]").

    don't know if that helps, but that's the distinction I have been using.


poltomin

    An interesting — and possibly useful — distinction, but I’ve never heard about it before and I don’t think it’s used by Esperanto speakers in practice.


poltomin

    Bezonas works also for actions in Esperanto.


gcgupta

    "that player needs to change his/her nickname" not accepted.


uxintro

    Or "their". Which is commonly used as a gender neutral/unspecific pronoun.


SquirlRat

    Dunno why someone downvoted you for this. But anyway, 'their' is now accepted.


poltomin

    Why is "should" (for "bezonas") rejected?


flootzavut

    Wouldn't that be devas?


poltomin

    I think the correspondence between the terms in the two languages is not that clear, but "devas" is closer to "must".


flootzavut

    Well I'd say should and must are closer to each other than need and should. Need implies necessity, should implies some kind of obligation. I'm not sure devi is the most direct translation of should, but bezoni doesn't seem right at all for should :-/


A_User

    I would agree with that. Not the devi vs bezoni part, I don't know anything about that, but the rest of it.


MichelCant6120

    Devi comes from the French verb "devoir" = "must", "have to" So : "Tiu ludanto devas ŝanĝi sian kaŝnomon. " would be " That player "must"/"has to" change his nickname." So "should change" (= would have to change) would be "devus ŝanĝi"


Michalisdg

    Ne malamu la ludanton!


nowo1978

    Why is it "ludanto" and not "ludisto"? Is there a difference?


poltomin

    Someone who plays (= a player) is a ludanto. Ludisto would be someone who plays professionally, or at least as a somewhat serious hobby (perhaps a gamer).

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.