"The blue flag has one color."

Translation:La blua flago havas unu koloron.

3 years ago

12 Comments


KPatrickWV

Do numbers not change with parts of speech? This "one" is modifying color, right? It's an adjective. Wouldn't one expect something like "unuan koloron" ?

3 years ago

johmue

Number words in adjective form are ordinal numbers.

unu = one ; unua = first

du = two ; dua = second

tri = three ; tira = third

...

3 years ago

KPatrickWV

So even though it should be accusative like ***unun

We don't do that?

3 years ago

johmue

No. Numbers don't take accusative.

3 years ago

KPatrickWV

Ah, okay. Thanks.

3 years ago

tcql

It's one of those examples where Esperanto is perfectly regular and logical except when it isn't :P

3 years ago

johmue

This is actually an example where it is perfectly regular.

3 years ago

kvinfojoj

Only nouns and adjectives take -n endings in accusative. Numbers are not nouns.

3 years ago

Baloug

Would "la blua flago unu koloras" work?

2 years ago

BonnieFoxx

There's no verb.

1 year ago

andybeals

"La flago bluas." would have a verb, though.

8 months ago

andybeals

I feel that "nur" is missing. It's only one color.

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.