1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The blue flag has one color."

"The blue flag has one color."

Translation:La blua flago havas unu koloron.

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


KPatrickWV

Do numbers not change with parts of speech? This "one" is modifying color, right? It's an adjective. Wouldn't one expect something like "unuan koloron" ?


johmue

Number words in adjective form are ordinal numbers.

unu = one ; unua = first

du = two ; dua = second

tri = three ; tira = third

...


KPatrickWV

So even though it should be accusative like ***unun

We don't do that?


johmue

No. Numbers don't take accusative.


KPatrickWV

Ah, okay. Thanks.


tcql

It's one of those examples where Esperanto is perfectly regular and logical except when it isn't :P


johmue

This is actually an example where it is perfectly regular.


kvinfojoj

Only nouns and adjectives take -n endings in accusative. Numbers are not nouns.


Baloug

Would "la blua flago unu koloras" work?


BonnieF70

There's no verb.


andybeals

"La flago bluas." would have a verb, though.


andybeals

I feel that "nur" is missing. It's only one color.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.