"Rizo kun spicoj bongustas."

Translation:Rice with spices is delicious.

May 29, 2015

17 Comments


Kalitan

Rice with spice tastes nice. :P

June 3, 2015

zuoanqh

Rizo bongustas kun spicoj au ne kun spicoj!

February 4, 2017

LaArakido

How about "rice with spices are tasty"

May 29, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

You cannot say "are" because it refers to "rice" with has a singular grammatical form, so you have to use "is". "Tasty" instead of "delicious" should be fine, though.

May 29, 2015

LaArakido

Okay. So it was the "are" that was the problem. Thanks!

I have to practice more English before I continue with Esperanto :-)

May 29, 2015

KxngDeo.

I had the same problem as well haha

April 18, 2016

imtonie

Jes!

June 3, 2015

esrevinu11

It is heard as "la rizo kun ..."

November 23, 2015

Leon416998

Rice 10/10 Rice with spices 11/10

February 15, 2017

Ponola

I used "are". I... I didn't even know that was the difference between "are" and "is"...

April 18, 2016

TamLin13

"are" generally means the adjective following is being applied to multiple nouns, while "is" is singular. for example; "I think the cat IS cute" vs "I think cats ARE cute" did that help at all? :)

November 11, 2016

fizzy224385

Rice is delicious.

Rice [with spices] is delicious.

Any questions?

May 14, 2017

Ponola

No, I got it now. c: Thanks, the both of you.

May 18, 2017

PuertoRico_7213

Mi ┼Łatas rizon kun spicoj

March 23, 2016

AdamScott794079

Where are the achievements? I can't find them

April 26, 2017

AdolfStein1

Update your phone!

September 17, 2017

AdolfStein1

Our if you are doing it on a computer, there aren't any achievements!

September 17, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.