Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rizo kun spicoj bongustas."

Translation:Rice with spices is delicious.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Kalitan
Kalitan

Rice with spice tastes nice. :P

3 years ago

zuoanqh
zuoanqh

Rizo bongustas kun spicoj au ne kun spicoj!

1 year ago

LaArakido
LaArakido

How about "rice with spices are tasty"

3 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

You cannot say "are" because it refers to "rice" with has a singular grammatical form, so you have to use "is". "Tasty" instead of "delicious" should be fine, though.

3 years ago

LaArakido
LaArakido

Okay. So it was the "are" that was the problem. Thanks!

I have to practice more English before I continue with Esperanto :-)

3 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

I had the same problem as well haha

2 years ago

imtonie

Jes!

3 years ago

esrevinu11

It is heard as "la rizo kun ..."

2 years ago

Leon416998

Rice 10/10 Rice with spices 11/10

1 year ago

Ponola

I used "are". I... I didn't even know that was the difference between "are" and "is"...

2 years ago

TamLin13

"are" generally means the adjective following is being applied to multiple nouns, while "is" is singular. for example; "I think the cat IS cute" vs "I think cats ARE cute" did that help at all? :)

1 year ago

fizzy224385

Rice is delicious.

Rice [with spices] is delicious.

Any questions?

1 year ago

Ponola

No, I got it now. c: Thanks, the both of you.

1 year ago

PuertoRico_7213

Mi ┼Łatas rizon kun spicoj

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Where are the achievements? I can't find them

1 year ago

AdolfStein1

Update your phone!

1 year ago

AdolfStein1

Our if you are doing it on a computer, there aren't any achievements!

1 year ago