1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Rizo kun spicoj bongustas."

"Rizo kun spicoj bongustas."

Translation:Rice with spices is delicious.

May 29, 2015

17 Comments


Kalitan

Rice with spice tastes nice. :P


zuoanqh

Rizo bongustas kun spicoj au ne kun spicoj!


LaArakido

How about "rice with spices are tasty"


lazar.ljubenovic

You cannot say "are" because it refers to "rice" with has a singular grammatical form, so you have to use "is". "Tasty" instead of "delicious" should be fine, though.


LaArakido

Okay. So it was the "are" that was the problem. Thanks!

I have to practice more English before I continue with Esperanto :-)


GXLD.

I had the same problem as well haha


esrevinu11

It is heard as "la rizo kun ..."


Leon416998

Rice 10/10 Rice with spices 11/10


Ponola

I used "are". I... I didn't even know that was the difference between "are" and "is"...


TamLin13

"are" generally means the adjective following is being applied to multiple nouns, while "is" is singular. for example; "I think the cat IS cute" vs "I think cats ARE cute" did that help at all? :)


fizzy224385

Rice is delicious.

Rice [with spices] is delicious.

Any questions?


Ponola

No, I got it now. c: Thanks, the both of you.


PuertoRico_7213

Mi ┼Łatas rizon kun spicoj


AdamScott794079

Where are the achievements? I can't find them


AdolfStein1

Our if you are doing it on a computer, there aren't any achievements!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.