1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "En Usono ĉio estas mirinda."

"En Usono ĉio estas mirinda."

Translation:In the United States, everything is wonderful.

May 29, 2015

45 Comments


vanof

Lets make it great again :D :D :D


BluFoot

WHAT HAVE YOU DONE


vanof

Whops :P Well observed that my prediction was made before the election.


AdamScott794079

Fake news. America is great, that's an alternative fact


Gabriel_Bach

Yeah yeah, first world problems...


FredCapp

I live there & I disagree


[deactivated user]

RaizinM

    Ĉio estas mirinda! Ĉio estas mojosa, se vi apartenas al teamo!


scadwyn

    My son is now happy to have learned the Lego song in Esperanto.


Sensorfire

    Ĉio mirindas, kiam vi vivas revon!


RaizinM

    Fakte, "kiam ni vivas nian revon" :)


AdamScott794079

    I thought it was wonderful, which on reconsideration means the same as awesome and is used as an exaggeration.


bluewren408

    Do you mean that, in your understanding, the word 'wonderful' has a more powerful meaning than the word 'awesome'? (Sorry, the linguistic part of me couldn't help asking.)


isorectan

    EVERYTHING IS AWESOME!!!


petporcupine

    LOL! Here's a Lego lingot for you.


TheRoyalJam

    Mi estas usonano. Via difino de "mirinda" kaj mia difino estas malsama.


JackBond

    Usono estas... boneta... kelkfoje.


jirka92122

    En usono ni havas flugajn aŭtojn kaj ĉiu tago estas festo. La stratoj estas farita el oro. Ne estas pli bona lando en la tuta mondo. Ni havas tiam da mono ke ni uzas ĝin por fajro.


claire_resurgent

    En Usono, ĉio estas mendina. XD


Rippler

    Hehe-eheheh-hohoh-hahahahaha-ho-ha-hee...oh. And I thought my jokes were bad!


ilmolleggi

    Especially people getting killed by crazed gunners more often than there are days in the calendar?


Deathlinger

    Howcome "America" isn't accepted, in the sense that in English American can refer to the US


RaizinM

    "The States" wasn't accepted either. I reported that one, though.


AlexDalton314

    Evidente la verkisto de cxi tiu frazo neniam estas en la suda flanke de Cxikago.... aux servis en jxuriaro, aux estis en oficej de motoveturiloj....


RDelisciou

    Everything is awesome! Everything is cool when you're part of a team!


Tomicxo

    I can't help but feel that this sentence has a slightly sarcastic tone…


AaronKurz

    Me ne pensas ke tiu estas vera.....


theFIZZYnator

    I like to be in América, okay by me in América...


megafighter_x

    ne. cxi tio ne estas vera. Bonvolu helpi nin...


mmmm_cake

    U-S-A! U-S-A! U-S-A!


-Goca-

    Yes for me. I don't know why. It's always accepted


fizzy224385

    Mi povas vidi, ke vi ne televidas “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”-on!


Allexber

    We're all living in Amerika Amerika ist wunderbar


Aderight27

    Maybe once upon a time... In this age, every country will have its flaws.


petporcupine

    And every empire will fall eventually.


JackyDW

    Not necessarily true...


Zek256

    USA NUMBER ONE


faiti

    Usono always translates as THE united states? Why not just United States?


Sanguine_Dreamer

    Use the before countries (1) with plural names (the Philippines, the Maldives and the Netherlands); (2) with names containing a noun stating the kind of state (the Republic, the Democratic, the State(s), the Union, the Confederation, the Kingdom, the Commonwealth, the Principality). From: http://www.grammar-quizzes.com/article4c.html


faiti

    Oic. Thank you!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.