Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En Usono ĉio estas mirinda."

Translation:In the United States, everything is wonderful.

3 years ago

46 Comments


Heavy_Rescue
Heavy_Rescue

False.

3 years ago

vanof
vanof

Lets make it great again :D :D :D

2 years ago

BluFoot
BluFoot

WHAT HAVE YOU DONE

1 year ago

vanof
vanof

Whops :P Well observed that my prediction was made before the election.

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Fake news. America is great, that's an alternative fact

10 months ago

Gabriel_Bach
Gabriel_Bach

Yeah yeah, first world problems...

4 months ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I live there & I disagree

3 years ago

TommyDDoom

No.

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Ĉio estas mirinda! Ĉio estas mojosa, se vi apartenas al teamo!

2 years ago

scadwyn
scadwyn

My son is now happy to have learned the Lego song in Esperanto.

2 years ago

Sensorfire

Ĉio mirindas, kiam vi vivas revon!

2 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Fakte, "kiam ni vivas nian revon" :)

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

I thought it was wonderful, which on reconsideration means the same as awesome and is used as an exaggeration.

10 months ago

bluewren408
bluewren408

Do you mean that, in your understanding, the word 'wonderful' has a more powerful meaning than the word 'awesome'? (Sorry, the linguistic part of me couldn't help asking.)

7 months ago

isorectan
isorectan

EVERYTHING IS AWESOME!!!

2 years ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

LOL! Here's a Lego lingot for you.

2 years ago

TheRoyalJam
TheRoyalJam

Mi estas usonano. Via difino de "mirinda" kaj mia difino estas malsama.

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Usono estas... boneta... kelkfoje.

2 years ago

jirka92122
jirka92122

En usono ni havas flugajn aŭtojn kaj ĉiu tago estas festo. La stratoj estas farita el oro. Ne estas pli bona lando en la tuta mondo. Ni havas tiam da mono ke ni uzas ĝin por fajro.

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

En Usono, ĉio estas mendina. XD

1 year ago

Rippler
Rippler

Hehe-eheheh-hohoh-hahahahaha-ho-ha-hee...oh. And I thought my jokes were bad!

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Especially people getting killed by crazed gunners more often than there are days in the calendar?

2 years ago

Deathlinger
Deathlinger

Howcome "America" isn't accepted, in the sense that in English American can refer to the US

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

"The States" wasn't accepted either. I reported that one, though.

2 years ago

AlexDalton314

Evidente la verkisto de cxi tiu frazo neniam estas en la suda flanke de Cxikago.... aux servis en jxuriaro, aux estis en oficej de motoveturiloj....

2 years ago

RDelisciou

Everything is awesome! Everything is cool when you're part of a team!

2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

1 year ago

Tomicxo

I can't help but feel that this sentence has a slightly sarcastic tone…

1 year ago

AaronKurz
AaronKurz

Me ne pensas ke tiu estas vera.....

2 years ago

theFIZZYnator

I like to be in América, okay by me in América...

8 months ago

megafighter_x

ne. cxi tio ne estas vera. Bonvolu helpi nin...

4 months ago

mansour.mahmoudi

is USA wrong?

1 year ago

-Goca-
-Goca-

Yes for me. I don't know why. It's always accepted

1 year ago

fizzy224385

Mi povas vidi, ke vi ne televidas “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”-on!

11 months ago

Allexber
Allexber

We're all living in Amerika Amerika ist wunderbar

3 months ago

mmmm_cake
mmmm_cake

U-S-A! U-S-A! U-S-A!

3 years ago

Aderight27

Maybe once upon a time... In this age, every country will have its flaws.

2 years ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

And every empire will fall eventually.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Not necessarily true...

2 years ago

Zekariah7
Zekariah7

USA NUMBER ONE

2 years ago

dbrn84

Mortigi vin mem

1 year ago

tlhup
tlhup

Lies.

1 year ago

faiti
faiti

Usono always translates as THE united states? Why not just United States?

1 year ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

Use the before countries (1) with plural names (the Philippines, the Maldives and the Netherlands); (2) with names containing a noun stating the kind of state (the Republic, the Democratic, the State(s), the Union, the Confederation, the Kingdom, the Commonwealth, the Principality). From: http://www.grammar-quizzes.com/article4c.html

1 year ago

faiti
faiti

Oic. Thank you!

1 year ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

No bias here from Duolingo, then.

8 months ago