"They hear that she speaks Danish."

Translation:De hører at hun snakker dansk.

May 29, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ioanaobr

What's the difference between "snakker" and "taler"?


emilkris33

The exact same difference as between speak and talk. The exact differences between the understanding of the words properly differ between people but in my understanding 'speak' and 'snakke' implies less formality and less meaning behind the words than 'talk' and 'tale'. But for translation it is very easy just use 'snakke' for 'speak' and 'tale' for 'talk'.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Though, if you're going on the formal/informal distinction it's the other way round in English: "speak" is the more formal word, "talk" the less formal. So, tale : speak and snakke : talk.


ioanaobr

Mange tak, ven ! :3


_Mewtu_

A dane would not say: Jeg snakker dansk, a dane would say: Jeg taler dansk.


_Mewtu_

Fordi hun har duolingo! :-)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Why is it not "De hører, at hun snakker/taler dansk"? Especially since the question setter has gone to the trouble of writing "They hear that she speaks Danish", when "They hear she speaks Danish" would have done. N.B. I ask because in the exercise I am currently doing the "correct answer" supplied is "De hører hun snakker dansk" (with no "at").


PierrePoutine

I believe that "De hører hun snakker dansk" is incorrect Danish. It appears to be corrected now, to "De hører, at hun snakker/taler dansk", which didn't work for you earlier. I think Danish also requires the comma in the position where you put it, but I am not sure.


MaKr78

isn't de horer hun snakker dansk also correct?


l.c.45

personally i think both taler and snakker should be acceptable.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.