1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They hear that she speaks Da…

"They hear that she speaks Danish."

Translation:De hører at hun snakker dansk.

May 29, 2015

13 Comments


ioanaobr

What's the difference between "snakker" and "taler"?


emilkris33

The exact same difference as between speak and talk. The exact differences between the understanding of the words properly differ between people but in my understanding 'speak' and 'snakke' implies less formality and less meaning behind the words than 'talk' and 'tale'. But for translation it is very easy just use 'snakke' for 'speak' and 'tale' for 'talk'.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Though, if you're going on the formal/informal distinction it's the other way round in English: "speak" is the more formal word, "talk" the less formal. So, tale : speak and snakke : talk.


ioanaobr

Mange tak, ven ! :3


_Mewtu_

A dane would not say: Jeg snakker dansk, a dane would say: Jeg taler dansk.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Why is it not "De hører, at hun snakker/taler dansk"? Especially since the question setter has gone to the trouble of writing "They hear that she speaks Danish", when "They hear she speaks Danish" would have done. N.B. I ask because in the exercise I am currently doing the "correct answer" supplied is "De hører hun snakker dansk" (with no "at").


PierrePoutine

I believe that "De hører hun snakker dansk" is incorrect Danish. It appears to be corrected now, to "De hører, at hun snakker/taler dansk", which didn't work for you earlier. I think Danish also requires the comma in the position where you put it, but I am not sure.


tidyas

No, she just choked on some food.


kenny724696

my dude you are on a 566 day streak how is this possible ive been on for two days


tidyas

Short useless answer : Day by Day.

John Arnold, that is in top 3 longest Duolingo streaks ever, did it by starting each day with it. https://twitter.com/duolingo/status/1017433362460528640

Short useful answer : you can try ideas from https://markmanson.net/goals


MariusKraft

isn't de horer hun snakker dansk also correct?


_Mewtu_

Fordi hun har duolingo! :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.