"They hear that she speaks Danish."

Translation:De hører at hun snakker dansk.

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


o.ioana

What's the difference between "snakker" and "taler"?

May 29, 2015

emilkris33

The exact same difference as between speak and talk. The exact differences between the understanding of the words properly differ between people but in my understanding 'speak' and 'snakke' implies less formality and less meaning behind the words than 'talk' and 'tale'. But for translation it is very easy just use 'snakke' for 'speak' and 'tale' for 'talk'.

May 29, 2015

o.ioana

Mange tak, ven ! :3

May 30, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Though, if you're going on the formal/informal distinction it's the other way round in English: "speak" is the more formal word, "talk" the less formal. So, tale : speak and snakke : talk.

April 10, 2018

Respro

Same remark as in case of jeg ser at han spiser sin mad.. the at/that seems redundant to me.

June 9, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Why is it not "De hører, at hun snakker/taler dansk"? Especially since the question setter has gone to the trouble of writing "They hear that she speaks Danish", when "They hear she speaks Danish" would have done. N.B. I ask because in the exercise I am currently doing the "correct answer" supplied is "De hører hun snakker dansk" (with no "at").

September 3, 2015

PierrePoutine

I believe that "De hører hun snakker dansk" is incorrect Danish. It appears to be corrected now, to "De hører, at hun snakker/taler dansk", which didn't work for you earlier. I think Danish also requires the comma in the position where you put it, but I am not sure.

September 17, 2015

tidyas

No, she just choked on some food.

June 8, 2017

kenny724696

my dude you are on a 566 day streak how is this possible ive been on for two days

November 24, 2018

tidyas

Short useless answer : Day by Day.

John Arnold, that is in top 3 longest Duolingo streaks ever, did it by starting each day with it. https://twitter.com/duolingo/status/1017433362460528640

Short useful answer : you can try ideas from https://markmanson.net/goals

December 8, 2018

MariusKraft

isn't de horer hun snakker dansk also correct?

June 18, 2017

PoulErikBo1

hun taler dansk

April 7, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.