"Eu vejo você através da janela."

Translation:I see you through the window.

September 29, 2013

10 Comments


Danielconcasco

I was once told de was the most common word in Portuguese. It seems to be true.

July 11, 2014

zyzor

Why "I can see you ..." is not accepted?

April 6, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Maybe in this case it would be "eu posso te ver..."?

April 10, 2014

mahankr

I was wondering the same. In English, it is very common to say "I can see you" or "I can hear you." Is the parallel construction less common in Portuguese? In other words, is it more common just to say "Eu vejo"

February 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Not at all. Same frequency, I would say, in both languages. It just would be expressed with «posso» or «consigo», as Dr.Fandey said before. I have been speaking Portuguese since forever (my first language) and English since kindergarten, so I would say it is quite common in both. If I were playing peek-a-boo with a baby I would say, "I see you" or «Vejo-te.». If I were calling my friend on the phone when I see him on the bus and he has not noticed me yet, I could say either "I see you" (to sound humorously creepy) «Eu te vejo.» or "I can see you"/«Posso ver-te.».

April 21, 2015

OsoGegenHest

I believe that Portuguese is the same as the other Romance languages in this respect: they rarely add "can" to verbs of perception. It is, by contrast, almost obligatory in standard English.

November 3, 2015

Scutigera

Can see (or can hear) are different. I see, or I hear means that is actually what you are doing while adding "can" means it is a possibility but may not actually be happening. I can put these pants on, or I can get back in bed and skip work. Just because I can, does not mean I will.

June 11, 2017

BarlimanOfBree

This sentence makes me think the guy gets arrested right after saying it.

December 31, 2018

mwins666

why not "across the window"?

July 12, 2014

OsoGegenHest

Because that's meaningless

November 3, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.