"Suno, luno, kaj steloj."

Translation:Sun, moon, and stars.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Luis_Domingos

Khal Drogo diris: "mia suno kaj steloj".

3 years ago

vikungen

Luno de mia vivo.

Ĉu vi estas vundita?

Jorah la Andal. Mi aŭdis, kion vi faris. Elektu ajnan ĉevalon, ĝi estas via. Mi faras ĉi tiun donacon al vi.

3 years ago

JoeJScott

Mi antaŭĝojas lerni la dothraka lingvo sur Duolingo!

3 years ago

Null-A

I checked the comment section just to see if someone would mention Khal Drogo : )

Sed estis Daenerys kiu diris "mia suno kaj steloj". Khal Drogo diris al sxi : "Luno de mia vivo", cxu ne? (almenaux en la libroj, kiujn mi legas nun...)

11 months ago

pat5005

i like the oxford comma they used. i hate it when people don't use oxford commas lol

3 years ago

Vortarulo

It's a question of style and (arguably) clarity. In Esperanto the Oxford comma is hardly used, and if so, then almost only by English native speakers, being a rather English phenomenon. In German there is no such thing as an Oxford comma, for example.

3 years ago

Alareshu

mi estas mia suno

mia luno

miaj lacaj, koleraj steloj

...that's what I thought of when I came across this anyway. I love that photo. By the way, I don't suppose anyone has a better translation for "pissed off"? It basically means "kolera" but...slightly different nuances and all ^^~

3 years ago

Asraelite

Perhaps "ĉagrenita" or "ĉagreniĝinta"? Or maybe the present tense would be better, "ĉagrenata".

3 years ago

pureintellect

immediately thought of instant karma by john lennon.

2 years ago

Vortarulo

How is "A sun, moon and the stars" a possible translation? Why would one speak of a sun but not of a moon? And why add the stars even though there is no article in the Esperanto version there?

3 years ago

Alareshu

I tried to type out a reply many times, but each time they got very long and needlessly complicated. This is my fourth and last attempt lol.

English requires articles much more than Esperanto does, and this is partly due to the fact that English really has more around 3/4 articles (singular "a", singular "an", singular "the", plural "the"), and the plural "the" can switch functions as the plural equivalent of the singular "a/an"s or the plural form of the singular "the". A sun/the sun/the suns. An apple/the apple/the apples. The meanings of the articles may change depending on context.

English allows you to drop articles if the nouns agree with the article preceding it. "A sun, moon, and star". Each of these things agree with the "a". If you said "a sun, a moon, and a star", you might be perceived as emphasizing the singularity of each object. There are many combinations/possibilities w/re to this, so I'll leave it.

If you change this up, though, you'll have to correct the article. "A sun, moon, and stars" is off, because "stars" doesn't agree with "a". And because there's no plural form of "a/an", we have to use the plural "the". "A sun, moon, and the stars".

Esperanto doesn't have any equivalent to "a/an", so that's something to consider when translating. Esperanto has only "la", and in many cases, omits it when English would definitely include it because it doesn't provide the same nuance as the article in English does.

That's why "a sun, moon, and the stars" can be a possible translation of "suno, luno, kaj steloj".

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.