1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni estas knabinoj."

"Ni estas knabinoj."

Translation:We are girls.

May 29, 2015

25 Comments


KoreanEsperanto

It always throws me off to hear the man voice say "We are girls."


KxngDeo.

You sir deserve a lingot!


kcirehikari88

How do I give lingots? xD


C.S.S_TRADIV

Maybe clicking in "Give Lingot"


Tiago_Kuhn

In the mobile app there isn't this option. Maybe he is on the mobile app


SpiralStat

he sounds like he's whispering too xD


dioskouri

He sounds a bit uncomfortable to be saying it lol


ShaneDoyle2000

La viro pensas li estas knabino.


Tiago_Kuhn

La viro pensas, ke li estas knabino.


WesWedwick

I'm sure you meant to type "La viro..."


victory_ave

Where are the Tips and Notes found in the app?


vaartis

I don't think they are there. That's pretty strange, but at least for Esperanto i can't find them too.


salivanto

You've got to be on the web site. It's on each skill, and you may need to scroll down.

And if I don't say so myself, you can find good grammar info on by blog and on Esperanto Variety Show on YouTube.


Kelirya

Are there non-gender-specific words in Esperanto? Or is masculine accepted by default, and -in- marks feminine?


kaybekwa

most stems today are gender-neutral, but for the ones that are default male, adding ge- makes them gender-neutral

knabo - "boy"

geknaboj - "kids"


cd1

there's an interesting discussion about this here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_reform_in_Esperanto


LiamBeans

Most Esperanto words are masculine unless specified by -ino(j), but I imagine that "infano" could work here, as does "persono" in the previous lesson.


vikungen

Most Esperanto words are actually today gender neutral unless otherwise specified. As it is also mentioned in the Tips and Notes section.

Bovo = cattle, ox or cow

Bovino = cow (if important to specify)

Virbovo = ox (if important to specify)

Honestly unless you are a farmer such specification will be of no need 99% of the time.

Family words and similar though like brother, father and king are male without the prefix -in-.


DuJello

Why isn't it "ni estas knabinojn" isn't this the accusative case?


SariahLily

Not when the verb is estas.

I don't remember the specifics about the grammar, but I think of "to be" kind of like an equal sign. Another way to think of it is there is no object being acted on in the sentence.


Marialearn

Who run the world?


KFMIf1Al
  • Iĝas magia knabino kun voĉo instruisto *

brightplace

my first response to "Ni" was "No". So i read it as "We are not girls"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.