1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kie estas la necesejo?"

"Kie estas la necesejo?"

Translation:Where is the bathroom?

May 29, 2015

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

m.tastic

The most useful thing to know in any language :)

May 29, 2015

FredCapp

In one of the Stainless Steel Rat stories, the character Jim DeGris asks a guard this question. after noting the guard's confusion he mumbles: "Doesn't he know simple Esperanto?"

September 26, 2015

jdubya67

Mi tre amis tiujn librojn! The Stainless Steel Rat books are where I first heard of Esperanto. There was even an appendix in the book with information about how to get more information about learning Esperanto. This was before the internet, so I had to write a letter to send for a correspondence course.

September 10, 2016

Sanguine_Dreamer

I love those books. I will have to reread them after I know Esperanto better. Oh and it is hypocritical of Jim to say that since he didn't know Esperanto all of his life.

December 13, 2015

FredCapp

Jim is a professional crook in a society without much crime. Hypocrite is the least of his foibles.

February 24, 2016

Ambrose_Burnside

+1 for 'foibles'

May 26, 2016

FredCapp

Mi dankas al vi por la lingoto.

Ankaŭ: "foible" = malfortaĵeto.

May 26, 2016

PaCa826187

I found The Planet of Tasteless Pleasure in a charity shop. Not sure if I'm going to get round to reading it as I read too much sci-fi as it is.

February 24, 2016

FredCapp

Too much sci-fi? No such a thing.

February 24, 2016

PaCa826187

Well, I like women more and, while there are exceptions, not many of them are impressed by how much of an episode of Red Dwarf you can recite :/

Of course, this comment is on an Esperanto course which is probably not productive in that area either...

February 25, 2016

FredCapp

I met my wife at a Convention. Her first phrase to me directly was to quote Star Trek. She's also studying Esperanto. There's hope.

February 25, 2016

Q-Allat

I would be impressed! (I'm a woman)

September 10, 2016

Davgwynne

Rimmer (the hologram) is trying to learn Esperanto in one episode of Red Dwarf. Does that make it relevant?

November 16, 2016

TamLin13

As Fred's daughter, I can confirm, he did in fact meet mia panjo at a con. Cons are wonderful wonderful places for meeting people. Mostly for friendships, but a friendship is the best way to base any relationship, cxu ne?

November 7, 2016

PaCa826187

Thanks for that.

February 25, 2016

shmeur

If the -ej affix means place of, such as a kafejo being a place of kafo, then is a necesejo a palce of neceso

May 30, 2015

Shay_b

The root word here is necesa - 'necessary' - and yes, a necesejo is a place of necessity!

May 31, 2015

jake3389

This has to be the most logical name for a bathroom I have seen in any language.

June 1, 2015

PaCa826187

I prefer the Australian dysphemism that I can't use here because people expect a website to mind their children for them :/

Unsurprisingly Duolingo doesn't accept it.

February 24, 2016

BGXCB

Thunderbox?

August 4, 2016

eric.59

Are there slang words for it :
fekejo, urinejo?

January 25, 2017

FredCapp

Jes, kaj eĉ plu. Legu plu ĉe http://i-espero.info/files/elibroj/eo%20-%20alos%20%20velkov%20-%20tabuaj%20vortoj%20en%20esperanto.pdf

Vi eble devis tondi kaj glui la tutan URLon.

January 25, 2017

DBieber

I love how the word for bathroom is necesejo. Much more apt a name than e.g. restroom.

June 16, 2015

FredCapp

Oni ankaŭ povas viziti la "malrestoracio*n.

January 26, 2017

PaCa826187

Yes, it's a bit coy like 'restroom' is but at least it makes sense. I wonder who these people are who need a bath or a rest during a meal at a restaurant.

February 24, 2016

Q-Allat

Ha! I answered where is the loo and it was accepted!

February 13, 2016

jdubya67

"necesejo" sounds like a euphemism to me. :)

September 10, 2016

Lohnesinpr

restroom is a single word. not two

May 31, 2015

Pa11en

restroom should work as well?

June 5, 2015

FredCapp

It did, in another sentence. :/

June 10, 2015

nehrmann84

Am I the only one who hears "necesesejo" ?

September 19, 2015

drakovyrn

Yes. I hear "Necesejo" just fine.

September 26, 2015

BGXCB

I would have called a toilet a convenience, not a necessity. In fact, convenience is a common reference to toilet, but I have never heard a toilet described as a necessity, because it just isn't one. What about tualeto? Does that mean something weird, or is it a good fit?

August 4, 2016

FredCapp

Well, one might say that having a necessity is convenient. But I'm not certain that I wish to visit your house if you don't consider toilets to be necessary things.

Tualeto refers to applying make-up and all of those things which make up one's morning (or evening) preparations for the next several hours of whatever. Brushing (or combing) hair, brushing teeth, performing ablutions, etc. and applying (or removing) whatever warpaint is deemed suitable. The term has nothing to do with defecation.

August 5, 2016

BGXCB

Ah thanks, the online dictionary gave toilet as the only translation of tualeto. I know, it's just me being me :( , however, having spent a lot of time outdoors, toilets are merely a convenience :)

Back to learning :)

August 5, 2016

FredCapp

Simply because toilet is also the English word for all of that stuff. Why we needed to use the same word for two different, but related, subjects bothers me. At least Esperanto doesn't.

August 7, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.