"Kie estas la necesejo?"

Translation:Where is the bathroom?

3 years ago

39 Comments


m.tastic

The most useful thing to know in any language :)

3 years ago

FredCapp

In one of the Stainless Steel Rat stories, the character Jim DeGris asks a guard this question. after noting the guard's confusion he mumbles: "Doesn't he know simple Esperanto?"

3 years ago

jdubya67

Mi tre amis tiujn librojn! The Stainless Steel Rat books are where I first heard of Esperanto. There was even an appendix in the book with information about how to get more information about learning Esperanto. This was before the internet, so I had to write a letter to send for a correspondence course.

2 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

I love those books. I will have to reread them after I know Esperanto better. Oh and it is hypocritical of Jim to say that since he didn't know Esperanto all of his life.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Jim is a professional crook in a society without much crime. Hypocrite is the least of his foibles.

2 years ago

AerikBjornsson

+1 for 'foibles'

2 years ago

FredCapp

Mi dankas al vi por la lingoto.

Ankaŭ: "foible" = malfortaĵeto.

2 years ago

PaCa826187

I found The Planet of Tasteless Pleasure in a charity shop. Not sure if I'm going to get round to reading it as I read too much sci-fi as it is.

2 years ago

FredCapp

Too much sci-fi? No such a thing.

2 years ago

PaCa826187

Well, I like women more and, while there are exceptions, not many of them are impressed by how much of an episode of Red Dwarf you can recite :/

Of course, this comment is on an Esperanto course which is probably not productive in that area either...

2 years ago

FredCapp

I met my wife at a Convention. Her first phrase to me directly was to quote Star Trek. She's also studying Esperanto. There's hope.

2 years ago

Q-Allat

I would be impressed! (I'm a woman)

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Rimmer (the hologram) is trying to learn Esperanto in one episode of Red Dwarf. Does that make it relevant?

2 years ago

TamLin13

As Fred's daughter, I can confirm, he did in fact meet mia panjo at a con. Cons are wonderful wonderful places for meeting people. Mostly for friendships, but a friendship is the best way to base any relationship, cxu ne?

2 years ago

PaCa826187

Thanks for that.

2 years ago

shmeur

If the -ej affix means place of, such as a kafejo being a place of kafo, then is a necesejo a palce of neceso

3 years ago

Shay_b

The root word here is necesa - 'necessary' - and yes, a necesejo is a place of necessity!

3 years ago

jake3389

This has to be the most logical name for a bathroom I have seen in any language.

3 years ago

PaCa826187

I prefer the Australian dysphemism that I can't use here because people expect a website to mind their children for them :/

Unsurprisingly Duolingo doesn't accept it.

2 years ago

BGXCB

Thunderbox?

2 years ago

eric.59

Are there slang words for it :
fekejo, urinejo?

2 years ago

FredCapp

Jes, kaj eĉ plu. Legu plu ĉe http://i-espero.info/files/elibroj/eo%20-%20alos%20%20velkov%20-%20tabuaj%20vortoj%20en%20esperanto.pdf

Vi eble devis tondi kaj glui la tutan URLon.

2 years ago

eric.59

DBieber

I love how the word for bathroom is necesejo. Much more apt a name than e.g. restroom.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Oni ankaŭ povas viziti la "malrestoracio*n.

2 years ago

PaCa826187

Yes, it's a bit coy like 'restroom' is but at least it makes sense. I wonder who these people are who need a bath or a rest during a meal at a restaurant.

2 years ago

Q-Allat

Ha! I answered where is the loo and it was accepted!

3 years ago

jdubya67

"necesejo" sounds like a euphemism to me. :)

2 years ago

Lohnesinpr

restroom is a single word. not two

3 years ago

Pa11en

restroom should work as well?

3 years ago

FredCapp

It did, in another sentence. :/

3 years ago

nehrmann84

Am I the only one who hears "necesesejo" ?

3 years ago

drakovyrn

Yes. I hear "Necesejo" just fine.

3 years ago

BGXCB

I would have called a toilet a convenience, not a necessity. In fact, convenience is a common reference to toilet, but I have never heard a toilet described as a necessity, because it just isn't one. What about tualeto? Does that mean something weird, or is it a good fit?

2 years ago

FredCapp

Well, one might say that having a necessity is convenient. But I'm not certain that I wish to visit your house if you don't consider toilets to be necessary things.

Tualeto refers to applying make-up and all of those things which make up one's morning (or evening) preparations for the next several hours of whatever. Brushing (or combing) hair, brushing teeth, performing ablutions, etc. and applying (or removing) whatever warpaint is deemed suitable. The term has nothing to do with defecation.

2 years ago

BGXCB

Ah thanks, the online dictionary gave toilet as the only translation of tualeto. I know, it's just me being me :( , however, having spent a lot of time outdoors, toilets are merely a convenience :)

Back to learning :)

2 years ago

FredCapp

Simply because toilet is also the English word for all of that stuff. Why we needed to use the same word for two different, but related, subjects bothers me. At least Esperanto doesn't.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.