1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми будемо їхати у Атланту."

"Ми будемо їхати у Атланту."

Translation:We will go to Atlanta.

May 29, 2015

13 Comments


dmitry.t

По-перше, чому у Атланту, а не до Атланти?

По-друге, чому мiж голосними звуками тут ужито у, а не в?


Numolo

і досі не виправлено те у на в :(


ViGor72

Не можу якось обґрунтувати, але я ніколи не скажу "в Атланту", можливо це помилка, але так кажуть більшість україномовних у моєму оточенні)


Numolo

Це помилка. У мовному потоці варіанти допускаються між приголосним і голосним, між двома голосними варіантів немає -- тільки "в".


ViGor72

Так, мені добре відомо про це правило, але що маємо те маємо:)


AaronTupaz

What is the difference between їхати and іти?


julia906810

їхати = to go by bus, car or any other vehicle, іти = to go on foot, to walk


Zonia435615

"Їхати" (means also 'to drive' as well as 'to go'). Why was it marked as incorrect?


DavidDubin1

Someone suggested that 'we are going to go to Atlanta' should be accepted. Someone else replied that this might be a bit clumsy. In fact it is not clumsy to an anglophone. 'We are going to go...', 'we are going to do...' etc. are correct English, sound very natural to an anglophone, and are used all the time, to express future action. Many English speakers are going to put 'we are going to go to Atlanta'; in my opinion this answer should be accepted. Note also that 'we are gonna...' is slang; 'gonna' is not actually an English word, and is never used in educated written English. :)


ViGor72

We are going to go to Atlanta. Why not?


Jean564934

A bit clumsy perhaps?


ViGor72

Yes, most likely it is:)


envane

JFC don't ding me for not capitalizing Atlanta

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.