"Ми будемо їхати у Атланту."

Translation:We will go to Atlanta.

May 29, 2015

16 Comments


dmitry.t

По-перше, чому у Атланту, а не до Атланти?

По-друге, чому мiж голосними звуками тут ужито у, а не в?

May 30, 2015

Numolo

і досі не виправлено те у на в :(

March 6, 2018

ViGor72

Не можу якось обґрунтувати, але я ніколи не скажу "в Атланту", можливо це помилка, але так кажуть більшість україномовних у моєму оточенні)

March 9, 2018

Numolo

Це помилка. У мовному потоці варіанти допускаються між приголосним і голосним, між двома голосними варіантів немає -- тільки "в".

March 10, 2018

ViGor72

Так, мені добре відомо про це правило, але що маємо те маємо:)

March 10, 2018

LICA98

what about drive?

May 29, 2015

TseDanylo

Jikhaty & Ity are like the German fahren & gehen

April 1, 2016

SilverCharacter

See comments below.

November 20, 2015

AaronTupaz

What is the difference between їхати and іти?

August 8, 2015

julia906810

їхати = to go by bus, car or any other vehicle, іти = to go on foot, to walk

August 29, 2015

Zonia435615

"Їхати" (means also 'to drive' as well as 'to go'). Why was it marked as incorrect?

November 14, 2016

ViGor72

We are going to go to Atlanta. Why not?

February 13, 2017

Jean564934

A bit clumsy perhaps?

February 8, 2018

ViGor72

Yes, most likely it is:)

February 17, 2018

envane

JFC don't ding me for not capitalizing Atlanta

February 17, 2018

DavidDubin1

Someone suggested that 'we are going to go to Atlanta' should be accepted. Someone else replied that this might be a bit clumsy. In fact it is not clumsy to an anglophone. 'We are going to go...', 'we are going to do...' etc. are correct English, sound very natural to an anglophone, and are used all the time, to express future action. Many English speakers are going to put 'we are going to go to Atlanta'; in my opinion this answer should be accepted. Note also that 'we are gonna...' is slang; 'gonna' is not actually an English word, and is never used in educated written English. :)

July 1, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.