"Li lernas la francan anstataŭ la rusan."

Translation:He learns French instead of Russian.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Luis_Domingos

Should "la rusa" take the -n accusative ending after the preposition?

If not, what's the difference between this sentence and "Mia avino ĉiam trinkas teon anstataŭ kafo" (where kafo doesn't have the accusative marker after "anstataŭ"). Dankon!

3 years ago

Kreilyn

Luis... anstataŭ is a preposition, and in Esperanto, substantives don't become acusative when they are in the sentence!

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

So which one do you the right option for both sentences? Because using an accusative marker after "anstataŭ" in one sentence and not using it in another is rather odd.

3 years ago

Kreilyn

According to me, this example is wrong, because the action falls on the French and not in the Russian. Russian in this case is the indirect object, which does not take the acusative ending!

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Alright, thanks for your opinion :) That was my train of thought as well.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

Really? I would have considered it a direct object as well, given that it's learning French instead of (learning) Russian, i.e. Russian could be seen as another object of the verb "lernas".

At any rate, there certainly is an inconsistency between this one and the one OP gave as an example.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.