"Li lernas la francan anstataŭ la rusan."

Translation:He learns French instead of Russian.

May 29, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Luis_Domingos

Should "la rusa" take the -n accusative ending after the preposition?

If not, what's the difference between this sentence and "Mia avino ĉiam trinkas teon anstataŭ kafo" (where kafo doesn't have the accusative marker after "anstataŭ"). Dankon!

May 29, 2015

Kreilyn

Luis... anstataŭ is a preposition, and in Esperanto, substantives don't become acusative when they are in the sentence!


Luis_Domingos

So which one do you the right option for both sentences? Because using an accusative marker after "anstataŭ" in one sentence and not using it in another is rather odd.


Kreilyn

According to me, this example is wrong, because the action falls on the French and not in the Russian. Russian in this case is the indirect object, which does not take the acusative ending!


Luis_Domingos

Alright, thanks for your opinion :) That was my train of thought as well.


VincentOostelbos

Really? I would have considered it a direct object as well, given that it's learning French instead of (learning) Russian, i.e. Russian could be seen as another object of the verb "lernas".

At any rate, there certainly is an inconsistency between this one and the one OP gave as an example.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.