1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Is it an owl?"

"Is it an owl?"

Translation:Er det en ugle?

May 29, 2015

3 Comments


ivanyutin

Why does it not matter: "Er det en ugle" or "Er den en ugle"? Shouldn't we choose det/den according to the kind of the noun - in this case, an "n-word" en ugle would require "den", wouldn't it?


[deactivated user]

    "Det" is used "as the subject of være/blive when the verb is followed by a noun, a pronoun or an adjective, irrespective of gender or number."

    It actually works the same way in German with the neuter "das".


Opspin

    Er det en abe?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.