"The girls have nice days."

Translation:La knabinoj havas belajn tagojn.

3 years ago

14 Comments


JackBond

Anyone coming from German may realize "bela" is very much like the word "schön", in that it can mean nice, handsome, pretty, beautiful etc.

3 years ago

AdamDTraub

Ahhh that makes sense

3 years ago

ThorGloey

But "schön" meaning nice is more colloquial than anything.

1 year ago

sethmisk

Why is "La knabinoj havas bonajn tagojn" incorrect?

3 years ago

Kiki_Michaels

This was just accepted for me.

3 years ago

cityboy8

Why is "la knabinoj havas belajn tagojn" correct? "Bela" means "beautiful" or "pretty," while "bona" means "good" or "nice"... so why was "la knabinoj havas bonajn tagojn" incorrect?

3 years ago

real1adam

bonajn is now accepted

3 years ago

alrowden

No it isn't I just got it wrong.

3 years ago

yannickdoteu

La knabinoj havas tagojn belajn is incorrect?

2 years ago

TheAwkwardBrit

Would this still be correct if you used "bela" instead of "belajn"?

3 years ago

JackBond

Nope. The adjective must agree with its noun, and the noun must be plural and accusative (i.e. having the -jn ending). You can change the sentence by dropping the -j and saying "the girls are having a good day". But that wouldn't be a valid translation of this sentence.

3 years ago

TheAwkwardBrit

Ah thank you for the clear explanation, it makes more sense to me now. ^^

3 years ago

AdamSpacht

Why is only the word order "bonajn tagojn" correct? I thought adjective/subject plcement was flexible? I put "tagojn bonajn" and received an "incorrect"

1 year ago

Xavierkiller22

I get the grammar now, when you plural the noun you plural the adjective in front of or behind it

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.