1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The girls have nice days."

"The girls have nice days."

Translation:La knabinoj havas belajn tagojn.

May 29, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top thread

JackBond

Anyone coming from German may realize "bela" is very much like the word "schön", in that it can mean nice, handsome, pretty, beautiful etc.

June 21, 2015

AdamDTraub

Ahhh that makes sense


ThorGloey

But "schön" meaning nice is more colloquial than anything.


sethmisk

Why is "La knabinoj havas bonajn tagojn" incorrect?


Kiki_Michaels

This was just accepted for me.


cityboy8

Why is "la knabinoj havas belajn tagojn" correct? "Bela" means "beautiful" or "pretty," while "bona" means "good" or "nice"... so why was "la knabinoj havas bonajn tagojn" incorrect?


real1adam

bonajn is now accepted


alrowden

No it isn't I just got it wrong.


yannickdoteu

La knabinoj havas tagojn belajn is incorrect?


TheAwkwardBrit

Would this still be correct if you used "bela" instead of "belajn"?


JackBond

Nope. The adjective must agree with its noun, and the noun must be plural and accusative (i.e. having the -jn ending). You can change the sentence by dropping the -j and saying "the girls are having a good day". But that wouldn't be a valid translation of this sentence.


TheAwkwardBrit

Ah thank you for the clear explanation, it makes more sense to me now. ^^


AdamSpacht

Why is only the word order "bonajn tagojn" correct? I thought adjective/subject plcement was flexible? I put "tagojn bonajn" and received an "incorrect"


Xavierkiller22

I get the grammar now, when you plural the noun you plural the adjective in front of or behind it

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.