"Good day!"

Translation:Bonan tagon!

May 29, 2015

8 Comments


nspot

Why can't I say "Bonan tago" ? What's the difference between tago and tagon ?

May 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Both words are in the accusative (bona tago is the nominative). You can read more about that in the Tips and Notes section: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Common-Phrases / https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative

May 29, 2015

KJH32313

Hey look! Deutsch!

February 4, 2016

Terlumun

Guten Tag!

May 21, 2017

Tomicxo

Really, it's a weird mix of a latinida lingvaro adjective and a ─Łermana lingvaro noun. Classic Esperanto.

August 5, 2017

emiirose

I was wrong in saying bone tago? Whats the difference?

August 8, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You can find more information about why greetings are written using the Accusative if you click on the links I left in my previous post.

August 8, 2015

baptista231

la portugala tradukto estas difekta! Atentu

April 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.