"Good day!"

Translation:Bonan tagon!

3 years ago

8 Comments


nspot
nspot

Why can't I say "Bonan tago" ? What's the difference between tago and tagon ?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Both words are in the accusative (bona tago is the nominative). You can read more about that in the Tips and Notes section: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Common-Phrases / https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative

3 years ago

KJH32313

Hey look! Deutsch!

2 years ago

Terlumun

Guten Tag!

1 year ago

Tomicxo

Really, it's a weird mix of a latinida lingvaro adjective and a ─Łermana lingvaro noun. Classic Esperanto.

1 year ago

emiirose

I was wrong in saying bone tago? Whats the difference?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

You can find more information about why greetings are written using the Accusative if you click on the links I left in my previous post.

3 years ago

baptista231
baptista231

la portugala tradukto estas difekta! Atentu

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.