"Interesiĝu pri via laboro."

Translation:Get interested in your work.

May 29, 2015

20 Comments


Cavman144

cuz you're gonna be here for a long, long time...

May 20, 2016

Epic_Steve

It seems to me that "Become interested ABOUT your work" is also valid; one can have an interest about something, no?

May 29, 2015

flootzavut
Plus

You need to send reports during the lesson.

May 30, 2015

Epic_Steve

Aye, thank you for explaining. I did this three or four times before realizing the proper way of reporting errors. Still new at this.

May 30, 2015

flootzavut
Plus

No worries :) I saw a couple of comments from your so I thought I'd double check if you realised :)

May 30, 2015

LyleChris

Wait, what? You need to send a report every new lesson you go to?

November 1, 2015

Hippopigamus

He just means if you see a problem report it in the lesson not in the comments.

November 5, 2015

mark6662

they still do not agree because I just wrote the same

January 12, 2018

salivanto

"I am interested about" is not good English. You can say "I would like to know about" or "I am curious about", but it's "I am interested in"

January 13, 2018

mark6662

So why is pri used and not en?

April 24, 2018

cmargaret

Is 'be interested' a possible translation?

June 9, 2015

flootzavut
Plus

I think the iĝ affix specifically denotes becoming/a change in state, so 'be interested' would be wrong. I think be interested would be interesu where interesiĝu has an extra layer of meaning that makes it get interested, become interested, etc. (I don't know which translation(s) are currently accepted!)

June 9, 2015

GrandaUrso

Be interested is currently accepted.

May 20, 2016

salivanto

Thanks for pointing that out. It's not quite true that "the iĝ affix specifically denotes becoming or a change in state." Basically it removes one of the actors in a verb. That is, if you look at a word like "interesas" - there are two main actors: the interesting thing and the interested thing.

  • "Poezo interesas min".
  • Poetry interests me.

Adding "iĝ" simply allows us to make "min" the subject

  • Mi interesiĝas
  • I am interested.

If we want to say what we're interested, in, we can say that like this:

  • Mi interesiĝas pri poezio.
  • I am interested in poetry.

Nowhere are we saying that our level of interest is changing.

May 20, 2016

Richard273517

I used "Take interest in..." and that was accepted.

June 8, 2016

DeanG20

Ne diru al mi, kion fari.

March 23, 2017

MickeytheGreat

Is there a difference between interesting and interested in Esperanto?

January 17, 2016

salivanto

Tio estas interesa. Mi interesiĝas.

May 20, 2016

AaronKurz

Get out of bed. Work out. Eat healthy. Dream big. Work hard.

... back at it again with the American Dream :D

September 21, 2016

Zycob

Isn't it better to say "interesiği VIN pri via laboro"?

March 29, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.