1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Interesiĝu pri via laboro."

"Interesiĝu pri via laboro."

Translation:Get interested in your work.

May 29, 2015

22 Comments


Cavman144

cuz you're gonna be here for a long, long time...


Epic_Steve

It seems to me that "Become interested ABOUT your work" is also valid; one can have an interest about something, no?


flootzavut

You need to send reports during the lesson.


Epic_Steve

Aye, thank you for explaining. I did this three or four times before realizing the proper way of reporting errors. Still new at this.


flootzavut

No worries :) I saw a couple of comments from your so I thought I'd double check if you realised :)


[deactivated user]

    Wait, what? You need to send a report every new lesson you go to?


Hippopigamus

    He just means if you see a problem report it in the lesson not in the comments.


mark6662

    they still do not agree because I just wrote the same


salivanto

    "I am interested about" is not good English. You can say "I would like to know about" or "I am curious about", but it's "I am interested in"


mark6662

    So why is pri used and not en?


donaldo_zouras

    Because it is a translation exercise. In this case Esperanto uses "pri" to convey what English would use "in" for.


DeanG20

    Ne diru al mi, kion fari.


cmargaret

    Is 'be interested' a possible translation?


flootzavut

    I think the iĝ affix specifically denotes becoming/a change in state, so 'be interested' would be wrong. I think be interested would be interesu where interesiĝu has an extra layer of meaning that makes it get interested, become interested, etc. (I don't know which translation(s) are currently accepted!)


GrandaUrso

    Be interested is currently accepted.


salivanto

    Thanks for pointing that out. It's not quite true that "the iĝ affix specifically denotes becoming or a change in state." Basically it removes one of the actors in a verb. That is, if you look at a word like "interesas" - there are two main actors: the interesting thing and the interested thing.

    • "Poezo interesas min".
    • Poetry interests me.

    Adding "iĝ" simply allows us to make "min" the subject

    • Mi interesiĝas
    • I am interested.

    If we want to say what we're interested, in, we can say that like this:

    • Mi interesiĝas pri poezio.
    • I am interested in poetry.

    Nowhere are we saying that our level of interest is changing.


Richard273517

    I used "Take interest in..." and that was accepted.


MickeytheGreat

    Is there a difference between interesting and interested in Esperanto?


salivanto

    Tio estas interesa. Mi interesiĝas.


AaronKurz

    Get out of bed. Work out. Eat healthy. Dream big. Work hard.

    ... back at it again with the American Dream :D


Zycob

    Isn't it better to say "interesiği VIN pri via laboro"?


donaldo_zouras

    interesiĝi does not take an object. The "iĝ" makes the transitive verb into an intransitive verb. Or as salivanto indicates above... Basically it removes one of the actors in a verb.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.