"Interesiĝu pri via laboro."

Translation:Get interested in your work.

May 29, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cavman144

cuz you're gonna be here for a long, long time...


Epic_Steve

It seems to me that "Become interested ABOUT your work" is also valid; one can have an interest about something, no?


flootzavut

You need to send reports during the lesson.


Epic_Steve

Aye, thank you for explaining. I did this three or four times before realizing the proper way of reporting errors. Still new at this.


flootzavut

No worries :) I saw a couple of comments from your so I thought I'd double check if you realised :)


[deactivated user]

    Wait, what? You need to send a report every new lesson you go to?


Hippopigamus

    He just means if you see a problem report it in the lesson not in the comments.


salivanto

    Is this translation correct?

    No.

    Careful readers will notice that this translation is wrong - even according to Duolingo's own dictionary - where interesiĝas is glossed as "am interested" not "became interested."

    The correct translation is:

    • "Interesiĝu pri via laboro."
    • Be interested in your work.

DeanG20

    Ne diru al mi, kion fari.


cmargaret

    Is 'be interested' a possible translation?


flootzavut

    I think the iĝ affix specifically denotes becoming/a change in state, so 'be interested' would be wrong. I think be interested would be interesu where interesiĝu has an extra layer of meaning that makes it get interested, become interested, etc. (I don't know which translation(s) are currently accepted!)


GrandaUrso

    Be interested is currently accepted.


salivanto

    Thanks for pointing that out. It's not quite true that "the iĝ affix specifically denotes becoming or a change in state." Basically it removes one of the actors in a verb. That is, if you look at a word like "interesas" - there are two main actors: the interesting thing and the interested thing.

    • "Poezo interesas min".
    • Poetry interests me.

    Adding "iĝ" simply allows us to make "min" the subject

    • Mi interesiĝas
    • I am interested.

    If we want to say what we're interested, in, we can say that like this:

    • Mi interesiĝas pri poezio.
    • I am interested in poetry.

    Nowhere are we saying that our level of interest is changing.


1e7nx0WG

    So, are the course notes wrong when they say,

    The -ig and - suffixes express a change of state.


salivanto

    Only sort of. Notice that BELOW that line it also says:

    The above example show how the -ig and -iĝ suffixes can be used with adjectives.

    So, when applied to an adjective, I would say the line you quoted is exactly true.


Richard273517

    I used "Take interest in..." and that was accepted.


MickeytheGreat

    Is there a difference between interesting and interested in Esperanto?


salivanto

    Tio estas interesa. Mi interesiĝas.


Zycob

    Isn't it better to say "interesiği VIN pri via laboro"?


donaldo_zouras

    interesiĝi does not take an object. The "iĝ" makes the transitive verb into an intransitive verb. Or as salivanto indicates above... Basically it removes one of the actors in a verb.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.