"Laabelojflugas."

Translation:The bees are flying.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Deathlinger
Deathlinger

Not the bees!

3 years ago

gijira

>Ne la abeloj!

2 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

Laŭ ĉiuj leĝoj de aviado, ne existas manieron ke abelo devus povi flugi. Ĝiaj flugiloj estas tro malgranda leviĝi ĝian dikan malgrandan korpon al la aeron. La abelo, kompreneble, flugas ĉiaokaze. Ĉar abeloj ne zorgas pri aĵoj ke homoj pensas esti neebla.

3 years ago

.soleil

did you just

omg

i dont even have to understand half of these words.

i just know

3 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

Yes, I did just. Thank you, friend. I love it when people notice this joke because I tried to hard to translate accurately

3 years ago

DrCruse
DrCruse

Why do we learn all of these species names this early instead of more common nouns and verbs and grammar forms?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

So that later on we can have sentence constructions like, "La azeno manĝas la flavan pomon. La abeloj trinkas biero kaj dancas malbone. La malbelaj gepatroj havas dek infanojn...." :p

3 years ago

eddysan3
eddysan3

Im not sure that bees do such things :P

3 years ago

Jason872710

BEES ARE COMING!!! -oprah

2 years ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

I thought that "Bees fly" was a good translation. Duo disagrees.

6 months ago

inivican
inivican

Does "flugi" derive from "fleder" in German?

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.