1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La nepinoj vizitas siajn gea…

"La nepinoj vizitas siajn geavojn."

Translation:The granddaughters visit their grandparents.

May 29, 2015

19 Comments


linguafiqari

Even in this sentence when there is no other 3rd person subject, you use “siajn”? I would have thought it was “iliajn”.

May 29, 2015

johmue

Yes. If you said "iliajn" it would mean that they visit someone elses grandparents.

May 29, 2015

vikungen

The granddaughters (Alice and June) visit their (Isabell and Amandas) grandparents.

vs

The granddaughters (Alice and June) visit their (own) grandparents.

May 29, 2015

DanieloRegulo

But the thing is, you should never run into problems with those being mixed up. Because you never would have introduced Isabell and Amanda. Alice and June would've been introduced in an earlier sentence but there is no reason that there would've been a conflict with just the one kind of "their." But I guess if that's just a rule in Esperanto I should accept it. I'm just saying that it's unnessesarry

May 23, 2018

P_Azul

Could you expand a bit on why this would never be a problem? (Not that a problem is a requirement for making a language stronger, but I'd like to know the argument you're trying to make.)

July 5, 2019

LuthfiRHardy

So "siajn" is for our own grandparents in this case and "iliajn" is for someone else? Does it right?

November 21, 2016

aidanmokal

No, siajn is referring to the subject of the sentence. Iliajn would be someone else's parents.

November 16, 2017

ramaimarvin

to remember, the S in sia is like the s in subject.

June 25, 2019

isacvale

Why? The ambiguity on this sxiajn / ilijn thing isn't an issue in any other language I know, including English.

Furthermore, 'sxiajn' could still be referring to a 3rd person singular (like Jack and Jill visiting Molly's parents) so the ambiguity remains nonetheless.

March 8, 2017

HakonSoreide

It is not ŝiajn but siajn. There is no ambiguity. It is a universal reflexive pronoun that always refers back to the subject.

August 5, 2018

SonDinhTha

Wait. Sia can be used for plural 3rd person?

October 27, 2018

HakonSoreide

yes.

October 27, 2018

patt3rns

good stuff

February 9, 2017

johnpentyrch

Why is it Siajn and not ŝiajn?

May 29, 2018

P_Azul

Because they are visiting their own grandparents.

Had it been ŝiajn, it would have been about "ŝia" (her) grandparents. The context would have to explain who this other female is that the sentence would be talking about in that case.

July 5, 2019

Astrophel

Can "siajn" be singular? Is there a word to refer to one person of an unspecified gender like "them" in English?

November 7, 2017

aidanmokal

Yes, it would be "sian" or "sia." And yes, it is "gxi," which would be rude to call slmeone in engish "here it is," but is it fine in Espersnto-"Jun estas gxi"

November 16, 2017

IanVaughn

Mi estas komencanto, but it seems like it's "siajn" because both grandchildren are female ("la nepinoj vizitas siajn geavojn.") If both grandchildren were male ("La nepoj...") then the gender of the possessive adjective would be male ("...vizitas liajn geavojn.") If it were merely grandchildren ("la genepoj...") then the gender of the possessive adjective would be inconsequential ("...vizitas iliajn geavojn"). Cxu ne?

August 27, 2017

HakonSoreide

I presume you've figured out why this is wrong by now: It is not ŝiajn, but siajn. Ŝiajn would always be wrong, because it is singular and nepinoj is plural. Si is a universal reflexive pronoun that refers to the subject, regardless of gender or number.

La nepino vizitas siajn geavojn: the granddaughter visits her (own) grandparents. La nepino vizitas ŝiajn geavojn: the granddaughter visits her (someone else's) grandparents. La genepoj vizitas siajn geavojn: the grandchildren visits their (own) grandparents. La genepoj vizitas iliajn geavojn: the grandchildren visits their (someone else's) grandparents. etc.

The English way of doing it is potentially ambiguous, and the Esperanto way of doing it is never ambiguous – unless you use the wrong pronoun, of course.

That said, if there is nothing for the wrong pronoun to refer back to if you wrongly use ŝiajn or iliajn, it would be interpreted simply as a mistake, and the meaning would still be clear.

August 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.