1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La nepinoj vizitas siajn gea…

"La nepinoj vizitas siajn geavojn."

Translation:The granddaughters visit their grandparents.

May 29, 2015

15 Comments


linguafiqari

Even in this sentence when there is no other 3rd person subject, you use “siajn”? I would have thought it was “iliajn”.


johmue

Yes. If you said "iliajn" it would mean that they visit someone elses grandparents.


vikungen

The granddaughters (Alice and June) visit their (Isabell and Amandas) grandparents.

vs

The granddaughters (Alice and June) visit their (own) grandparents.


Ioannes3.16

Wait. Sia can be used for plural 3rd person?


LuthfiRHardy

So "siajn" is for our own grandparents in this case and "iliajn" is for someone else? Does it right?


aidanmokal

No, siajn is referring to the subject of the sentence. Iliajn would be someone else's parents.


ramaimarvin

to remember, the S in sia is like the s in subject.


isacvale

Why? The ambiguity on this sxiajn / ilijn thing isn't an issue in any other language I know, including English.

Furthermore, 'sxiajn' could still be referring to a 3rd person singular (like Jack and Jill visiting Molly's parents) so the ambiguity remains nonetheless.


HakonSoreide

It is not ŝiajn but siajn. There is no ambiguity. It is a universal reflexive pronoun that always refers back to the subject.


Astrophel

Can "siajn" be singular? Is there a word to refer to one person of an unspecified gender like "them" in English?


aidanmokal

Yes, it would be "sian" or "sia." And yes, it is "gxi," which would be rude to call slmeone in engish "here it is," but is it fine in Espersnto-"Jun estas gxi"


johnpentyrch

Why is it Siajn and not ŝiajn?


P_Azul

Because they are visiting their own grandparents.

Had it been ŝiajn, it would have been about "ŝia" (her) grandparents. The context would have to explain who this other female is that the sentence would be talking about in that case.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.