"La nepinoj vizitas siajn geavojn."

Translation:The granddaughters visit their grandparents.

3 years ago

13 Comments


adamyoung97

Even in this sentence when there is no other 3rd person subject, you use “siajn”? I would have thought it was “iliajn”.

3 years ago

johmue

Yes. If you said "iliajn" it would mean that they visit someone elses grandparents.

3 years ago

vikungen

The granddaughters (Alice and June) visit their (Isabell and Amandas) grandparents.

vs

The granddaughters (Alice and June) visit their (own) grandparents.

3 years ago

LuthfiRHardy

So "siajn" is for our own grandparents in this case and "iliajn" is for someone else? Does it right?

2 years ago

aidanmokal

No, siajn is referring to the subject of the sentence. Iliajn would be someone else's parents.

1 year ago

isacvale

Why? The ambiguity on this sxiajn / ilijn thing isn't an issue in any other language I know, including English.

Furthermore, 'sxiajn' could still be referring to a 3rd person singular (like Jack and Jill visiting Molly's parents) so the ambiguity remains nonetheless.

1 year ago

HokonoSerejdo

It is not ŝiajn but siajn. There is no ambiguity. It is a universal reflexive pronoun that always refers back to the subject.

6 months ago

patt3rns

good stuff

2 years ago

johnpentyrch
Plus

Why is it Siajn and not ŝiajn?

8 months ago

Astrophel

Can "siajn" be singular? Is there a word to refer to one person of an unspecified gender like "them" in English?

1 year ago

aidanmokal

Yes, it would be "sian" or "sia." And yes, it is "gxi," which would be rude to call slmeone in engish "here it is," but is it fine in Espersnto-"Jun estas gxi"

1 year ago

SonDinhTha

Wait. Sia can be used for plural 3rd person?

3 months ago

HokonoSerejdo

yes.

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.