1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Brødrene mine leker med elge…

"Brødrene mine leker med elgen."

Translation:My brothers are playing with the moose.

May 29, 2015

64 Comments


ZorbaTHut

> Commonly used Norwegian phrases, chapter 10


silmeth

Had to post it here. :D

Norwegian Boy saves Sister from Moose Attack using World of Warcraft Skills


TheTwinOtter

Good thing he rolled a Hunter ^.^


NilMarkas

Lol Nice one ^.^ But I think taunt's a warrior move, right? xP Been too long for me to remember though. Yes, I'm a nerd. What's the Norsk word for that?


otterrrrrr

the norwegian word for nerd is just nerd according to my norwegian dictionary


Jenna274452

The pets of beast mastery hunters can taunt.


ManateeOK

Feign death is hunter, but yeah taunt is either warrior, paladin, or monk, I think that's all of them


aninsultedcat

I don't remember, but couldn't the bear pet taunt? The Norwegian word for nerd is nerd, although it's pronounced with a distinct æ sound.


kokiri85

Is that the same chapter with "ulven spiser meg" in it?


Sharpish1
<h1>justnorwegianthings</h1>

Vernice64

This sounds as if their sister is answering while rolling her eyes.


FredCapp

I have seen moose up close, I think that the only way I'd play with one is from a safe distance, a real safe distance.

Maybe a half kilometer? More?


MauriceReeves

A møøse bit my sister once


Stigjohan

As long as you don't try to Karve your initials øn a møøse with the sharpened end of an interspace tøøthbrush you should be pretty safe :)


hmada993

such a moose apologist you are !


Mark318377

Moose are the most dangerous land animal in the north. They kill far more people than bears.


FredCapp

And they go where ever they want to. Even taking a lay down on a busy main street at lunchtime.


FredCapp

I knew this would be here. Thanks for affirming my faith in humanity.

BTW: I once drove an MG Sprite (or something, a very small car) under a moose. Do not do this intentionally.


SuzanneWag3

Some girls play with Barbies...I played with moose...


MargretAndersen

Hopefully referring to a stuffed animal


Cato361808

That doesn't sound like a good idea


FredCapp

I can't seem to embed pictures, so…
http://imgur.com/FUTwClT


Lyssabel

You can embed pics using the following syntax without the spaces:
! [] ( https://i.imgur.com/FUTwClT.png?2 )


__Ian

Did the moose eat the other brother?


mprdo

Thanks for cartoon. 3May17


Geoffrey_Carlton

I really can't understand the last two words since they run together and sound like "melgen."


fischerfs

my guess is that since the sound of med ends in the starting sound of elgen (since med is more like meh) the two morph to make m'elgen, probably to make for simpler speech between the native speakers


just_a_random_me

I looked at your profile and HOW CAN YOU LEARN THAT MUCH LANGUAGES??? Wow, just wow.


MauriceReeves

One day at a time, one lesson at a time, one verb at a time. :-D


Azylira

Moose make the best pets!


Heyry15

Norwegian always has the best sentences. Jeg elsker norsk!


cymster

Is this something they are now teaching in barnehager- how to play with moose?? They sure weren't when my daughter went. Geez, this is hard core.


GAPanda

Det er ikke trygt!!


KimEwinGoebel

The kids definitely don't have a helicopter mother.


DianeEsbec1

A helicopter mom refers to a mom who is hovering over her children. I think that's what you were asking about.


Steven693872

I have to know if playing with a moose is a thing in Norway. No wonder vikings were such badasses


Walt1965

Is not 'elk' also correct - ? Wikipedia says it is, depending on which species you actually mean ...


Lyssabel

Absolutely. The Eurasian elk (Alces alces alces) and the moose that live in North America (Alces alces americanus) are virtually indistinguishable. Be aware that North American elk (Cervus canadensis), also known as wapiti, aren't the same as Eurasian elk; in fact, Cervus canadensis don't exist in Europe. I've seen those referred to as wapitihjort. A Norwegian commented somewhere that they figured wapiti are close enough to red deer to be called hjort. However, among other differences, elk/wapiti are significantly larger than red deer.

For the first few months that I was doing Norwegian, I typed "elk" simply because it was shorter than "moose" and had no problem.

"Elgen" is definite and singular so it stands to reason that "the elk" would be accepted, but "elk" (without "the") would be incorrect.


Walt1965

I didn't quote the whole sentence, just the last word. I'll have to wait and see if Duo accepts 'elk'.


FredCapp

It might. The one dictionary that I could find the word elk in says elgen but it's also a Nynorsk ordbok and we all know that there is a bit of difference in the two dialects.
Where I come from there's a bit of difference between the two critters.


fastlemur

he's doing what now-


get_brekkered

I'm sorry, what?


ArnieSlate

Why would anyone play with a moose?


FredCapp

They're good at parcheesi.


[deactivated user]

    If squirrels can I can.


Tatiana319728

    are playing or play is the same thing


Tatiana319728

    I made a typo: plying instead of playing all other words were good, this should count


Lyssabel

    If a typo results in a real word, Duolingo usually considers it to be a mistake; "plying" is a real word, so it would have been marked wrong.

    Hang in there, though ... there are more upsides than downsides!


SauronGort

    reminds me of the Dresden Files where harry calls his dog a moose


Adam434356

    Good luck for them |:x


TheSenate8

    Only in Norway


    [deactivated user]

      Bare i norge


Kjart1
      • said by Marshall Eriksen

BenjaminCa8

      So his name is Hans which means "his" so his name is His?


FredCapp

      That was my great grandfather's name. I never heard about any confusion.


BenjaminCa8

      Hmm, I guess it's just obvious when it's a name. Interesting.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.