1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Brødrene mine leker med elge…

"Brødrene mine leker med elgen."

Translation:My brothers are playing with the moose.

May 29, 2015

35 Comments


ZorbaTHut

> Commonly used Norwegian phrases, chapter 10


silmeth

Had to post it here. :D

Norwegian Boy saves Sister from Moose Attack using World of Warcraft Skills


Bridget231515

Good thing he rolled a Hunter ^.^


NilMarkas

Lol Nice one ^.^ But I think taunt's a warrior move, right? xP Been too long for me to remember though. Yes, I'm a nerd. What's the Norsk word for that?


otterrrrrr

the norwegian word for nerd is just nerd according to my norwegian dictionary


Jenna274452

The pets of beast mastery hunters can taunt.


ManateeOK

Feign death is hunter, but yeah taunt is either warrior, paladin, or monk, I think that's all of them


kokiri85

Is that the same chapter with "ulven spiser meg" in it?


Sharpish1
<h1>justnorwegianthings</h1>

Vernice64

This sounds as if their sister is answering while rolling her eyes.


FredCapp

I have seen moose up close, I think that the only way I'd play with one is from a safe distance, a real safe distance.

Maybe a half kilometer? More?


MauriceReeves

A møøse bit my sister once


Stigjohan

As long as you don't try to Karve your initials øn a møøse with the sharpened end of an interspace tøøthbrush you should be pretty safe :)


hmada993

such a moose apologist you are !


FredCapp

I knew this would be here. Thanks for affirming my faith in humanity.

BTW: I once drove an MG Sprite under a moose. Do not do this intentionally.


FredCapp

I can't seem to embed pictures, so…
http://imgur.com/FUTwClT


Lyssabel

You can embed pics using the the following syntax without the spaces:
! [] ( https://i.imgur.com/FUTwClT.png?2 )


__Ian

Did the moose eat the other brother?


mprdo

Thanks for cartoon. 3May17


MargretAndersen

Hopefully referring to a stuffed animal


Azylira

Moose make the best pets!


Cato361808

That doesn't sound like a good idea


SuzanneWag3

Some girls play with Barbies...I played with moose...


GeoffreyCa301149

I really can't understand the last two words since they run together and sound like "melgen."


fischerfs

my guess is that since the sound of med ends in the starting sound of elgen (since med is more like meh) the two morph to make m'elgen, probably to make for simpler speech between the native speakers


cymster

Is this something they are now teaching in barnehager- how to play with moose?? They sure weren't when my daughter went. Geez, this is hard core.


Heyry15

Norwegian always has the best sentences. Jeg elsker norsk!


GAPanda

Det er ikke trygt!!


Walt1965

Is not 'elk' also correct - ? Wikipedia says it is, depending on which species you actually mean ...


Lyssabel

"Elgen" is definite and singular so it stands to reason that "the elk" would be accepted, but "elk" (without "the") would be incorrect.


Walt1965

I didn't quote the whole sentence, just the last word. I'll have to wait and see if Duo accepts 'elk'.


FredCapp

It might. The one dictionary that I could find the word elk in says elgen but it's also a Nynorsk ordbok and we all know that there is a bit of difference in the two dialects.
Where I come from there's a bit of difference between the two critters.


KimEwinGoebel

The kids definitely don't have a helicopter mother.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.