1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La knabino estas granda, ĉar…

"La knabino estas granda, ĉar ŝi manĝas multe."

Translation:The girl is big because she eats a lot.

May 29, 2015

40 Comments


GoodGrief

She has a glandular problem ok?


Jason739088

What is the Esperanto for "lol"?


Raztastic

mdr (multe da ridoj), according to wikipedia


OmarDeSant

Nice, just like in French!


RoccoDuo

The meaning of "granda" in this sentence should mean "fat", isn't it?


CliffJonesJr

No, it just means big, from what I've read. Sort of like healthy, big and strong. Not necessarily tall or fat.


Junia9

Not really, but where I live people often say big instead of fat because they don't like the sound of 'fat'.


DillonReyn

Don't know why you're getting down voted, it's a valid question. Anyone have an answer?


Jaydenhuck

Maybe she's born with it.. maybe it's Maybelline


SorceressQuistis

Terrible, but I had to laugh.


Jaydenhuck

HAHA DOWNVOTES ty this was too bad


LordGro

I understand "grasa" to mean "fat" and "granda" to mean "big, large". I think this sentence implies "She's grown big and strong" (to use the common English phrase) because she has had plenty to eat. But I would look to a more knowledgeable Esperanto- speaker to confirm my interpretation.


Si1vanu5

Not an expert, but according to: http://en.lernu.net/index.php and http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm -- granda: big, tall, great -- grasa: fat, fatty, greasy. I believe the confusion here is: 1) Girls aren''t supposed to be "big and strong". (Why, I don't know. I wish I was.) 2) At least in U.S., we have an overabundance of unhealthy foods and eating "a lot" is associated with being fat, not fit. As a teen, I remember a friend's grandmother used to tell us "Eat, be strong and big, like bull!"


Chuggy370

(hashtag)firstworldproblems


neeeeeeeeek

Wow this is pretty harsh for a beginners sentence.


Flavio_do_Brasil

Is the comma mandatory in sentences with ĉar?


Si1vanu5

Good question. This is the only information I found on commas (or punctuation) with Esperanto: http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/demandoj/interpunkcioj.php


ben-powell

I wrote "The girl is large, since she eats so much," which makes sense to me as a native English speaker, but was marked wrong. Is this really wrong or is it just because the course is in beta?


LordGro

I agree that what you wrote should be acceptable. Perhaps the web-site software doesn't have the capacity to know so many acceptable alternatives.


G0108

It sure does. For the English for Japanese course there is a crazy ton of alternative accepted answers for one sentence. I saw it on the posts about the incubator summit.


Kilyle

They're expecting us to find the correct alternatives and tell them about it. Any time you have a reasonable English alternative that the program doesn't accept, report it. It's the best way to improve the program for others.


JohnTheWizard

Fat shaming ain't right, Duo!


KyledelPue

La knabino ne estas granda. La knabino estas tre granda ĉar ŝi mangas multe ignamojn kaj ŝi trinkas multe sodon.


paucaste1970

Maybe the context for this sentence is just the opposite: a place where food is not quite available so most children don't even get to their average weight, but in this case we have found a happy exception: "The girl is big (therefore healthy and strong) because she eats a lot". Or maybe twin siblings born underweight and one is doing fine with the eating and growing accordingly but the other is not.... Just thinking out of the box! :-)


TheRealFlenuan

This is absurd: "as she eats a lot" is marked incorrect, and "for she eats a lot" is marked correct, despite the former being much more common in everyday speech.


RoJeBo

Neither is very common in my experience. For this, I wrote "because."

To me "as" implies that these are simultaneous rather than cause and effect.

Also, even though neither is common, which one is used more depends on the people around you. I almost never hear "as" used in this way. "For" on the other hand, I do sometimes hear.

Lastly, if your answer was marked wrong an you feel it should be accepted, report it. Then the mods can review it and if they feel it is common enough, they will add it.

Calling it absurd in the comments is much less effective.


Beaver_Bruh

Just think. Maybe she fused with pearl.


froregon

I suppose "She is big because it's in her genes" is too advanced?


Hotrootsoup

Along with being inaccurate.


SorceressQuistis

Duo doesn't believe in political correctness, does it?


TheRealFlenuan

What does this have to do with political correctness?!


DrJohnHouse

I think "political correctness" is an American thing anyway. Other countries seem to have no problem stating things outright without worrying about 'hurting peoples' feelings'.


TheRealFlenuan

That's not even close to being true.


Kilyle

It's a both-ways sort of thing. Many countries dance around facts so as not to offend, and many are more blunt, but I'll bet you'll find examples in almost any country where they say things that other countries find offensive like "Why would you ever say that?!"

Some cultures easily talk about religion, while others find that appallingly offensive unless you know someone incredibly well. Some cultures easily talk about money, while others go out of their way to not acknowledge economic inequalities of any sort. Some cultures easily talk about health problems in public, while others go "No, sitting at a bus stop next to complete strangers is not the time to be discussing my recent bout with diarrhea!"

It's not that one country is dancing around all the facts in plain sight, it's that each culture has a different set of facts that they consider it rude to discuss.

All of which is making me wonder which cultures could be brought in to solve certain problems. Like, maybe if Hungarians are quick to point out when you don't look like you've been eating well (I don't know if this is a characteristic of Hungarians, I just needed an example), then a Hungarian friend or relative might be better able to work with a person who's got an eating disorder, when other friends and family just try to pretend it doesn't exist.

I know a lot of people in America just try to ignore it when a kid is out of control and the parent isn't doing anything to corral them, but I've read anecdotes about French people just coming up to a kid and telling them to behave like why wouldn't a complete stranger just do that? Because the expectations for public behavior are different.


yadwinder_gadari

Is the comma necessary ?


craaash80

"ĉar" like French "car"... nice


Friesk

I misspelled 'lot' as 'log', so it became "the girl is big because she eats a log"...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.