"The chicken and the horse live."

Translation:La koko kaj la ĉevalo vivas.

3 years ago

7 Comments


oopth

How come when you are saying that something does live, or is alive, they "vivas", but when you ask where something lives (living in Australia, they "logas en Australio", etc... Are they different words, similar to: (vivas = life), while (logas = reside)? This is probably a really dumb question but I'm just trying to understand things better.

6 months ago

zeroecks

I have exactly the same question, and I think you might be on the right track for definitions, though I think it would be good to clarify this for future users of this lesson.

6 months ago

mico12345

The course notes used to have this:

LOĜI AND VIVI

loĝi - to live, to reside, to dwell (in a specific place)

vivi - to live, to be alive (the state of being)

English speakers usually use the verb “to live” for both meanings. However you should aim to make the distinction

The notes do have loĝas defined here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Plurals/tips-and-notes

6 months ago

oopth

Thanks, I'm good at missing the obvious, or forgetting the few things I don't miss in the first place. Much appreciated! :)

6 months ago

Lohnesinpr

Why is it not "kokido"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

A chicken (koko) is a base term for the animal, while "chick" (kokido) is the baby, the hatchling.

3 years ago

Dervius

Hmm, i thought kokino was right as it should be a hen...

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.