1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The chicken and the horse li…

"The chicken and the horse live."

Translation:La koko kaj la ĉevalo vivas.

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


Lohnesinpr

Why is it not "kokido"?


Luis_Domingos

A chicken (koko) is a base term for the animal, while "chick" (kokido) is the baby, the hatchling.


oopth

How come when you are saying that something does live, or is alive, they "vivas", but when you ask where something lives (living in Australia, they "logas en Australio", etc... Are they different words, similar to: (vivas = life), while (logas = reside)? This is probably a really dumb question but I'm just trying to understand things better.


zeroecks

I have exactly the same question, and I think you might be on the right track for definitions, though I think it would be good to clarify this for future users of this lesson.


mico12345

The course notes used to have this:

LOĜI AND VIVI

loĝi - to live, to reside, to dwell (in a specific place)

vivi - to live, to be alive (the state of being)

English speakers usually use the verb “to live” for both meanings. However you should aim to make the distinction

The notes do have loĝas defined here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Plurals/tips-and-notes


oopth

Thanks, I'm good at missing the obvious, or forgetting the few things I don't miss in the first place. Much appreciated! :)


bartimaus

I wish it was as obvious to me as it is to you. They still seem to be the same thing to me.


mico12345

Well we do have English words that are derived from the same roots as Esperanto. Viva Las Vegas (Long live Las Vegas).
Revive = to return to life.
Vital/vitality.
Survive.
Vivid = animated, spirited

Lodge / Lodging = a place to live.


Rae.F

VIVI
to be alive, to be living, to be not dead

vivacious: full of life
revive: to return someone or something to vitality

LOĜI
to be lodged somewhere, to reside somewhere, to call a place home

lodgings: a place where people can stay
lodger: someone who rents a room


Xwan_

Why is cxevalo not accusative?


mico12345

Only the direct object is, not the subject.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.