Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You learn Esperanto quickly!"

Translation:Vi lernas Esperanton rapide!

3 years ago

21 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

Yup, that's quite true! :D

3 years ago

Nadiros2
Nadiros2

Because it's so incredibly easy haha

3 years ago

Jxefecxjo

Why can you not put la for la esperanton, but you put la anglan?

3 years ago

LucasSanto309765

Esperanto estas “la internacia”.

6 months ago

HairyChris88
HairyChris88

So the fact that 'vi' is the subject makes it 'EsperantoN' rather than just plain 'Esperanto'?

My linguistics never was up to much!

3 years ago

Nadiros2
Nadiros2

No. Because the verb "Lernas" is referring to Esperanto, you add -n at the end. (What exactly are you learning? You are learning Esperanto) This happens with all verbs except for "Estas".

3 years ago

SquirrelFriendJ

Thank you, I was having some trouble with this! Have a lingot!

3 years ago

Nadiros2
Nadiros2

Thank you, kind sir :)

3 years ago

zekecoma

Also if there is no verb then it's not in the accusative case.

3 years ago

Andrewly
AndrewlyPlus

Dankon!

3 years ago

neonpixii
neonpixii

why does esperanto end in 'o' but hispana, angla, etc end in 'a'?

2 years ago

jprosk

Does capitalization matter on proper nouns

2 years ago

FranciskoMartin

It does. Proper nouns are capitalized in Esperanto.

2 years ago

RafaelOttoni42

Why sometimes is "esperanto" and sometimes is "esperantoN"?

1 year ago

Zander_Rose
Zander_Rose

If it is the subject, it uses the default ending but if it is the object of the sentence you have to add the letter n. This is true of all nouns and adjectives in Esperanto.

Here is an example:

Esperanto estas bela

Esperanto is the subject, so it ends with o

Mi lernas Esperanton

I am the subject, so Esperanto gets n

1 year ago

hugglesaim
hugglesaim

Why, thank you!

1 year ago

ThorusCrusius

Esperanton lernas vi rapide

10 months ago