"You learn Esperanto quickly!"

Translation:Vi lernas Esperanton rapide!

3 years ago

26 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

Yup, that's quite true! :D

3 years ago

Nadiros2

Because it's so incredibly easy haha

3 years ago

Jxefecxjo

Why can you not put la for la esperanton, but you put la anglan?

3 years ago

LucasSanto309765

Esperanto estas “la internacia”.

11 months ago

neonpixii

why does esperanto end in 'o' but hispana, angla, etc end in 'a'?

2 years ago

qubist

Hispana, angla, itala, etc. are each shortened versions of a longer phrase:

  • "La hispana lingvo" ("The Spanish language").
  • "La angla lingvo" ("The English language").
  • "La itala lingvo" ("The Italian language").

Esperanto, on the other hand, is just called Esperanto.

More info

1 day ago

HairyChris88

So the fact that 'vi' is the subject makes it 'EsperantoN' rather than just plain 'Esperanto'?

My linguistics never was up to much!

3 years ago

Nadiros2

No. Because the verb "Lernas" is referring to Esperanto, you add -n at the end. (What exactly are you learning? You are learning Esperanto) This happens with all verbs except for "Estas".

3 years ago

SquirrelFriendJ

Thank you, I was having some trouble with this! Have a lingot!

3 years ago

Nadiros2

Thank you, kind sir :)

3 years ago

zekecoma

Also if there is no verb then it's not in the accusative case.

3 years ago

Andrewly

Dankon!

3 years ago

jprosk

Does capitalization matter on proper nouns

2 years ago

FranciskoMartin

It does. Proper nouns are capitalized in Esperanto.

2 years ago

RafaelOttoni42

Why sometimes is "esperanto" and sometimes is "esperantoN"?

2 years ago

Zander_Rose

If it is the subject, it uses the default ending but if it is the object of the sentence you have to add the letter n. This is true of all nouns and adjectives in Esperanto.

Here is an example:

Esperanto estas bela

Esperanto is the subject, so it ends with o

Mi lernas Esperanton

I am the subject, so Esperanto gets n

2 years ago

hugglesaim

Why, thank you!

1 year ago

ThorusCrusius

Esperanton lernas vi rapide

1 year ago

Nocx14

So for this sentence could I put the words anywhere? Since we have the "n" for accusative? Esperanton lernas rapide vi!

2 months ago

qubist

What I've gathered is basically you can, but it's convention not to, and instead to put them in a specific order (Subject, Verb, Object: Vi lernas Esperanton)

1 month ago

apg5857

Why isn't this "Oni lernas Esperanton rapide!"? If the English were "you are learning Esperanto quickly" I would understand the vi but the way its worded now it seems like 'you' refers to people in general.

1 day ago

qubist

You've got this distinction exactly right, I think it's just that this sentence isn't talking about the general you, it's really referring to a specific person.

1 day ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.