"You learn Esperanto quickly!"

Translation:Vi lernas Esperanton rapide!

May 29, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-..--..-.-.-.-

Yup, that's quite true! :D


Nadiros2

Because it's so incredibly easy haha


Jxefecxjo

Why can you not put la for la esperanton, but you put la anglan?


lssssj

Esperanto estas “la internacia”.


HairyChris88

So the fact that 'vi' is the subject makes it 'EsperantoN' rather than just plain 'Esperanto'?

My linguistics never was up to much!


Nadiros2

No. Because the verb "Lernas" is referring to Esperanto, you add -n at the end. (What exactly are you learning? You are learning Esperanto) This happens with all verbs except for "Estas".


SquirrelFriendJ

Thank you, I was having some trouble with this! Have a lingot!


Nadiros2

Thank you, kind sir :)


PunkJesus

Also if there is no verb then it's not in the accusative case.


neonpixii

why does esperanto end in 'o' but hispana, angla, etc end in 'a'?


qubist

Hispana, angla, itala, etc. are each shortened versions of a longer phrase:

  • "La hispana lingvo" ("The Spanish language").
  • "La angla lingvo" ("The English language").
  • "La itala lingvo" ("The Italian language").

Esperanto, on the other hand, is just called Esperanto.

More info


jprosk

Does capitalization matter on proper nouns


FranciskoMartin

It does. Proper nouns are capitalized in Esperanto.


RafaelOttoni42

Why sometimes is "esperanto" and sometimes is "esperantoN"?


Zander_Rose

If it is the subject, it uses the default ending but if it is the object of the sentence you have to add the letter n. This is true of all nouns and adjectives in Esperanto.

Here is an example:

Esperanto estas bela

Esperanto is the subject, so it ends with o

Mi lernas Esperanton

I am the subject, so Esperanto gets n


Nocx14

So for this sentence could I put the words anywhere? Since we have the "n" for accusative? Esperanton lernas rapide vi!


qubist

What I've gathered is basically you can, but it's convention not to, and instead to put them in a specific order (Subject, Verb, Object: Vi lernas Esperanton)


apg5857

Why isn't this "Oni lernas Esperanton rapide!"? If the English were "you are learning Esperanto quickly" I would understand the vi but the way its worded now it seems like 'you' refers to people in general.


qubist

You've got this distinction exactly right, I think it's just that this sentence isn't talking about the general you, it's really referring to a specific person.


SallyM.1990

Dankon Duo! Vi estas la plej bona instruisto!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.