1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You learn Esperanto quickly!"

"You learn Esperanto quickly!"

Translation:Vi lernas Esperanton rapide!

May 29, 2015

17 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

Yup, that's quite true! :D


Nadiros2

Because it's so incredibly easy haha


Jxefecxjo

Why can you not put la for la esperanton, but you put la anglan?


lssssj

Esperanto estas “la internacia”.


neonpixii

why does esperanto end in 'o' but hispana, angla, etc end in 'a'?


qubist

Hispana, angla, itala, etc. are each shortened versions of a longer phrase:

  • "La hispana lingvo" ("The Spanish language").
  • "La angla lingvo" ("The English language").
  • "La itala lingvo" ("The Italian language").

Esperanto, on the other hand, is just called Esperanto.

More info


HairyChris88

So the fact that 'vi' is the subject makes it 'EsperantoN' rather than just plain 'Esperanto'?

My linguistics never was up to much!


Nadiros2

No. Because the verb "Lernas" is referring to Esperanto, you add -n at the end. (What exactly are you learning? You are learning Esperanto) This happens with all verbs except for "Estas".


SquirrelFriendJ

Thank you, I was having some trouble with this! Have a lingot!


Nadiros2

Thank you, kind sir :)


PunkJesus

Also if there is no verb then it's not in the accusative case.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.