"Your skirt is cool!"

Translation:Via jupo mojosas!

May 29, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

desivy38

Why not, via jupo estas mojosa?

May 29, 2015

vikungen

Both are correct.

The house is red:

La domo estas ruĝa

La domo ruĝas

You are essentially turning the adjective into a verb.

May 29, 2015

desivy38

It counted my answer wrong? Someone should report it

May 29, 2015

vikungen

Well in that case it should indeed be fixed. :)

May 29, 2015

Ariaflame

Certainly has been fixed by now (2016-10-18)

October 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Via jupo estas... malvarma?

    May 6, 2016

OLucasZanella

    I can't really understand how it works by just turning the adjective into a verb. I get the prefixes, but it doesn't make sense. Does english have something similar for comparison?

    March 12, 2018

JDS_ENFP

    Klinigxu kravatoj kaj fezoj estas mojosajn! ;)

    December 16, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.