Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat"

Translation:El gato

3 years ago

8 Comments


lilliwitte

why is it el gato and la gata for the cat?

3 years ago

JoshShanks

One would assume that its to do with the gender of the cat, with "el gato" reffering to a male cat, and "la gata" reffering to a female cat.

3 years ago

SinnieHinnie

what about a female dog? la perra?

3 years ago

UmeshSaiGu

like nina and nino?

2 years ago

WeDaBoys

if youre a girl and they want you to say el I think they mean la

2 years ago

deanwinchester77

How would you know the difference between male and female, if they just say ´the cat´?!

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

If it tells you to translate into Spanish, it should and must accept "el gato" or "la gata". If it doesn't accept one, it should be reported. Both are correct.

2 years ago

deanwinchester77

Okay, Thanks!

2 years ago