1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kio estas via lingvo?"

"Kio estas via lingvo?"

Translation:What is your language?

May 29, 2015

49 Comments


Luko.

Why shouldn't it be kiu? Because I think that question is answered with "My languages is a lot of words together, which form sentences with meanings", while "kiu estas via lingvo?" would mean "which is your language?", so my language is Spanish.


Tom-Morgan

This is actually a gigantic philosophical debate in Esperanto and both are okay.


Luko.

Well, at least I'm not the only one ;) thanks!


AdamScott794079

I thought that for kiu you would say which language is your language. Maybe I'm wrong.


memyself9

lets write here the native language and the nationality of each one of us, future esperantists.


Ian_Stephenson

England and English. In English a more likely sentence is "Which language do you speak?" or possibly "What is your native language?" (or even "What is your mother tongue?").


bonniee

English, USA.


lucas.hbs

Portuguese, and brazilian.


memyself9

I'm a Hebrew speaker from Israel


rsf138

Portuguese, Brazil.


AJCxr

English, Florida (U.S.)


Tom-Morgan

English, New Jersey - USA

Feel free to message me if you ever have questions about English!


rachael.cr3

English, Canada!


Sjdps

Español, Colombia.


Q-Allat

I am Dutch, so Dutch. Just moved to Texas USA. I also speak English German French and Spanish, Esperanto is the most fun!


whonx

Catalan, Catalonia (Spain)


kaybekwa

English, Québec


Quouar

I am Dutch-American who speaks Dutch and English equally well.


Zylbath

Low Saxon and German, Germany


Ictram

I'm a Dutchman from the Netherlands :)


itsperdana

Indonesian, Indonesia


csi

And now what we need is someone to come and tell us how to say these languages and places in Esperanto!


smarnv

En la apervico:

  1. La hebrea estas la oficiala lingvo en Israelo.
  2. La angla evoluis en Anglio (parto de Britio), sed ĝi ankaŭ estas oficiala en Kanado, Aŭstralio, Nov-Zelando, Sud-Afriko kaj multaj aliaj landoj (sed ne en Usono).
  3. La hispana originintas en Hispanio, sed ĝi ankaŭ estas oficiala en Hispanameriko (Kolombio, Argentinio, Ĉilio, Meksiko kaj aliaj landoj).
  4. La kataluna estas la lingvo de Katalunio (en Hispanio).
  5. La portugala estiĝis en Portugalio, sed ĝi ankaŭ oficialas en Brazilio, ktp.
  6. La nederlanda (aŭ la flandra) estas la oficiala lingvo de Nederlando, Belgio, ktp.
  7. La germana estas unu ĝermana lingvo, parolata ĉefe en Germanio, Aŭstrio, Liĥtenŝtejno kaj Svislando. Bonvolu noti, ke kaj la angla kaj la nederlanda ankaŭ estas ĝermanaj lingvoj, sed ili ambaŭ diferencas de la germana lingvo.
  8. La platgermana (aŭ la malaltsaksa) estas grupo de ĝermanaj dialektoj parolataj en nordo de Germanio, Nederlando kaj Danio.
  9. La indonezia estas la lingvo de Indonezio.
  10. La pola estas unu slava lingvo kaj ĝi estas la lingvo de Pollando.

-- El Vikipedio (kun miaj ŝanĝoj)


csi

Wow awesome! Dankon!


smarnv

Nedankinde! :)


zmjb1

La anglan acuale ne estas oficiala en usono. :-)


smarnv

Vere, la angla ne estas oficiala en Usono. :)


MuhammadAr189213

Shouldn't it be Polando instead of Pollando?


smarnv

Pollando estas mallongigo de Pola Respubliko («lando de la poloj», Pol+lando); similas al Svislando por la Svisa Konfederacio («lando de la svisoj», Svis+lando).


trielt

Português, Brasil.


Orangus

I speak Ukrainian and Russian equally well, Ukraine.


JoeJScott

English, England.


hidethedog

English, St. Vincent/England Spanish, (Castellano)


oblatespheroid

English, North 'Merica.


Kozyax

French, Reunion Island (French territory of indian ocean)


Pedro_Santiago_

Spanish, Ecuador!!!


AlexanDDOS

My native language is Russian and I live and was born in Russia, but I'm an anationalist (My ancestors have Russian, Ukraine and Georgian roots).


XDloco

Hispanio, Peruo


aanaaaa

Portugalo ,Brazilo :)


fizzy224385

Mia lingvo estas la japana, sed ankaŭ mi scias paroli la anglan kaj mi lernas la hispanan.


onmonopia

Wow, I understood a decent amount of that! That's a first for me.


BrittanyYa

English. Texas , USA


riaflora

English, New Zealand

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.