"Kio estas via lingvo?"

Translation:What is your language?

May 29, 2015

51 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Luko.

Why shouldn't it be kiu? Because I think that question is answered with "My languages is a lot of words together, which form sentences with meanings", while "kiu estas via lingvo?" would mean "which is your language?", so my language is Spanish.

May 30, 2015

Tom-Morgan

This is actually a gigantic philosophical debate in Esperanto and both are okay.

June 9, 2015

Luko.

Well, at least I'm not the only one ;) thanks!

June 10, 2015

AdamScott794079

I thought that for kiu you would say which language is your language. Maybe I'm wrong.

September 20, 2017

memyself9

lets write here the native language and the nationality of each one of us, future esperantists.

May 29, 2015

Ian_Stephenson

England and English. In English a more likely sentence is "Which language do you speak?" or possibly "What is your native language?" (or even "What is your mother tongue?").

May 31, 2015

bonniee

English, USA.

May 31, 2015

lucas.hbs

Portuguese, and brazilian.

June 11, 2015

memyself9

I'm a Hebrew speaker from Israel

May 29, 2015

rsf138

Portuguese, Brazil.

May 31, 2015

AshtonxJ

English, Florida (U.S.)

May 30, 2015

Tom-Morgan

English, New Jersey - USA

Feel free to message me if you ever have questions about English!

June 9, 2015

rachael.cr3

English, Canada!

May 30, 2015

Sjdps

Español, Colombia.

May 31, 2015

Q-Allat

I am Dutch, so Dutch. Just moved to Texas USA. I also speak English German French and Spanish, Esperanto is the most fun!

January 8, 2016

whonx

Catalan, Catalonia (Spain)

May 31, 2015

kaybekwa

English, Québec

June 1, 2015

Quouar

I am Dutch-American who speaks Dutch and English equally well.

June 2, 2015

Zylbath

Low Saxon and German, Germany

June 2, 2015

Ictram

I'm a Dutchman from the Netherlands :)

June 9, 2015

itsperdana

Indonesian, Indonesia

July 26, 2015

csi

And now what we need is someone to come and tell us how to say these languages and places in Esperanto!

July 27, 2015

drvno

En la apervico:

  1. La hebrea estas la oficiala lingvo en Israelo.
  2. La angla evoluis en Anglio (parto de Britio), sed ĝi ankaŭ estas oficiala en Kanado, Aŭstralio, Nov-Zelando, Sud-Afriko kaj multaj aliaj landoj (sed ne en Usono).
  3. La hispana originintas en Hispanio, sed ĝi ankaŭ estas oficiala en Hispanameriko (Kolombio, Argentinio, Ĉilio, Meksiko kaj aliaj landoj).
  4. La kataluna estas la lingvo de Katalunio (en Hispanio).
  5. La portugala estiĝis en Portugalio, sed ĝi ankaŭ oficialas en Brazilio, ktp.
  6. La nederlanda (aŭ la flandra) estas la oficiala lingvo de Nederlando, Belgio, ktp.
  7. La germana estas unu ĝermana lingvo, parolata ĉefe en Germanio, Aŭstrio, Liĥtenŝtejno kaj Svislando. Bonvolu noti, ke kaj la angla kaj la nederlanda ankaŭ estas ĝermanaj lingvoj, sed ili ambaŭ diferencas de la germana lingvo.
  8. La platgermana (aŭ la malaltsaksa) estas grupo de ĝermanaj dialektoj parolataj en nordo de Germanio, Nederlando kaj Danio.
  9. La indonezia estas la lingvo de Indonezio.
  10. La pola estas unu slava lingvo kaj ĝi estas la lingvo de Pollando.

-- El Vikipedio (kun miaj ŝanĝoj)

July 30, 2015

csi

Wow awesome! Dankon!

July 31, 2015

drvno

Nedankinde! :)

August 4, 2015

zmjb1

La anglan acuale ne estas oficiala en usono. :-)

January 4, 2016

drvno

Vere, la angla ne estas oficiala en Usono. :)

January 7, 2016

MuhammadAr189213

Shouldn't it be Polando instead of Pollando?

June 17, 2017

drvno

Pollando estas mallongigo de Pola Respubliko («lando de la poloj», Pol+lando); similas al Svislando por la Svisa Konfederacio («lando de la svisoj», Svis+lando).

June 19, 2017

trielt

Português, Brasil.

December 14, 2015

Orangus

I speak Ukrainian and Russian equally well, Ukraine.

February 25, 2016

JoeJScott

English, England.

May 30, 2015

hidethedog

English, St. Vincent/England Spanish, (Castellano)

July 11, 2015

sp2learn

English, USA

October 9, 2015

oblatespheroid

English, North 'Merica.

December 11, 2015

Kozyax

French, Reunion Island (French territory of indian ocean)

January 4, 2016

uq.

English, USA

February 5, 2016

Pedro_Santiago_

Spanish, Ecuador!!!

May 1, 2016

AlexanDDOS

My native language is Russian and I live and was born in Russia, but I'm an anationalist (My ancestors have Russian, Ukraine and Georgian roots).

January 21, 2017

MuhammadAr189213

Urdu, Pakistan.

June 17, 2017

Dallanovic

Danish, Denmark.

December 7, 2017

XDloco

Hispanio, Peruo

January 4, 2018

aanaaaa

Portugalo ,Brazilo :)

May 30, 2015

fizzy224385

Mia lingvo estas la japana, sed ankaŭ mi scias paroli la anglan kaj mi lernas la hispanan.

May 18, 2017

onmonopia

Wow, I understood a decent amount of that! That's a first for me.

March 14, 2018

PonyDesu

La pola estas mia lingvo!

May 30, 2015

ellatiene

Mia lingvo ankaŭ estas pola.

May 31, 2015

varigby

Just to check, "Kio lingo estas via?" would be fine too, right?

October 5, 2015

trielt

I don't think so. At least, not without context. "Estas" makes it complicated to rearrange a sentence - there won't be an accusative, so if you invert the order, the meaning can change. In this case, you'd be saying something like "What language is yours?", which could lead to ambiguity. Of course, in the right context it'd be fine.

December 14, 2015

BrittanyYa

English. Texas , USA

August 21, 2015

riaflora

English, New Zealand

September 15, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.