"Kio estas via lingvo?"

Translation:What is your language?

3 years ago

51 Comments


Luko.

Why shouldn't it be kiu? Because I think that question is answered with "My languages is a lot of words together, which form sentences with meanings", while "kiu estas via lingvo?" would mean "which is your language?", so my language is Spanish.

3 years ago

Tom-Morgan

This is actually a gigantic philosophical debate in Esperanto and both are okay.

3 years ago

Luko.

Well, at least I'm not the only one ;) thanks!

3 years ago

AdamScott794079

I thought that for kiu you would say which language is your language. Maybe I'm wrong.

1 year ago

memyself9

lets write here the native language and the nationality of each one of us, future esperantists.

3 years ago

Ian_Stephenson

England and English. In English a more likely sentence is "Which language do you speak?" or possibly "What is your native language?" (or even "What is your mother tongue?").

3 years ago

bonniee

English, USA.

3 years ago

lucas.hbs

Portuguese, and brazilian.

3 years ago

memyself9

I'm a Hebrew speaker from Israel

3 years ago

rsf138

Portuguese, Brazil.

3 years ago

AshtonJC

English, Florida (U.S.)

3 years ago

Tom-Morgan

English, New Jersey - USA

Feel free to message me if you ever have questions about English!

3 years ago

rachael.cr3

English, Canada!

3 years ago

Sjdps

Español, Colombia.

3 years ago

Q-Allat

I am Dutch, so Dutch. Just moved to Texas USA. I also speak English German French and Spanish, Esperanto is the most fun!

3 years ago

whonx

Catalan, Catalonia (Spain)

3 years ago

kaybekwa

English, Québec

3 years ago

Quouar

I am Dutch-American who speaks Dutch and English equally well.

3 years ago

Zylbath

Low Saxon and German, Germany

3 years ago

Ictram

I'm a Dutchman from the Netherlands :)

3 years ago

itsperdana

Indonesian, Indonesia

3 years ago

csi

And now what we need is someone to come and tell us how to say these languages and places in Esperanto!

3 years ago

smarnv

En la apervico:

  1. La hebrea estas la oficiala lingvo en Israelo.
  2. La angla evoluis en Anglio (parto de Britio), sed ĝi ankaŭ estas oficiala en Kanado, Aŭstralio, Nov-Zelando, Sud-Afriko kaj multaj aliaj landoj (sed ne en Usono).
  3. La hispana originintas en Hispanio, sed ĝi ankaŭ estas oficiala en Hispanameriko (Kolombio, Argentinio, Ĉilio, Meksiko kaj aliaj landoj).
  4. La kataluna estas la lingvo de Katalunio (en Hispanio).
  5. La portugala estiĝis en Portugalio, sed ĝi ankaŭ oficialas en Brazilio, ktp.
  6. La nederlanda (aŭ la flandra) estas la oficiala lingvo de Nederlando, Belgio, ktp.
  7. La germana estas unu ĝermana lingvo, parolata ĉefe en Germanio, Aŭstrio, Liĥtenŝtejno kaj Svislando. Bonvolu noti, ke kaj la angla kaj la nederlanda ankaŭ estas ĝermanaj lingvoj, sed ili ambaŭ diferencas de la germana lingvo.
  8. La platgermana (aŭ la malaltsaksa) estas grupo de ĝermanaj dialektoj parolataj en nordo de Germanio, Nederlando kaj Danio.
  9. La indonezia estas la lingvo de Indonezio.
  10. La pola estas unu slava lingvo kaj ĝi estas la lingvo de Pollando.

-- El Vikipedio (kun miaj ŝanĝoj)

3 years ago

csi

Wow awesome! Dankon!

3 years ago

smarnv

Nedankinde! :)

3 years ago

zmjb1

La anglan acuale ne estas oficiala en usono. :-)

3 years ago

smarnv

Vere, la angla ne estas oficiala en Usono. :)

3 years ago

MuhammadAr189213

Shouldn't it be Polando instead of Pollando?

1 year ago

smarnv

Pollando estas mallongigo de Pola Respubliko («lando de la poloj», Pol+lando); similas al Svislando por la Svisa Konfederacio («lando de la svisoj», Svis+lando).

1 year ago

trielt

Português, Brasil.

3 years ago

Orangus

I speak Ukrainian and Russian equally well, Ukraine.

2 years ago

JoeJScott

English, England.

3 years ago

hidethedog

English, St. Vincent/England Spanish, (Castellano)

3 years ago

sp2learn

English, USA

3 years ago

oblatespheroid

English, North 'Merica.

3 years ago

Kozyax

French, Reunion Island (French territory of indian ocean)

3 years ago

gijira

English, USA

3 years ago

prix95-7

Spanish, Ecuador!!!

2 years ago

AlexanDDOS

My native language is Russian and I live and was born in Russia, but I'm an anationalist (My ancestors have Russian, Ukraine and Georgian roots).

2 years ago

MuhammadAr189213

Urdu, Pakistan.

1 year ago

Dallanovic

Danish, Denmark.

1 year ago

XDloco

Hispanio, Peruo

1 year ago

aanaaaa

Portugalo ,Brazilo :)

3 years ago

fizzy224385

Mia lingvo estas la japana, sed ankaŭ mi scias paroli la anglan kaj mi lernas la hispanan.

1 year ago

onmonopia

Wow, I understood a decent amount of that! That's a first for me.

11 months ago

PonyDesu

La pola estas mia lingvo!

3 years ago

ellatiene

Mia lingvo ankaŭ estas pola.

3 years ago

varigby

Just to check, "Kio lingo estas via?" would be fine too, right?

3 years ago

trielt

I don't think so. At least, not without context. "Estas" makes it complicated to rearrange a sentence - there won't be an accusative, so if you invert the order, the meaning can change. In this case, you'd be saying something like "What language is yours?", which could lead to ambiguity. Of course, in the right context it'd be fine.

3 years ago

BrittanyYa

English. Texas , USA

3 years ago

riaflora

English, New Zealand

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.