"The good boy works a lot."

Translation:La bona knabo laboras multe.

3 years ago

20 Comments


G-Castro
G-Castro

In a few exercises before I saw "multe" before the verb. In this sentence I see it after the verb. Both ways are correct?

3 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

Both are correct buy there is a slight shift in emphasis. If you put the adverb before the verb, that is the normal unstressed position and if you put it after you are really emphasizing it. The difference may not show in the English translation.

3 years ago

G-Castro
G-Castro

Dankon :)

3 years ago

Scott-Derek

Is there a time that the work amason is preferred to multe? I used amason as it suggested that when hovering over a lot, but don't know why it was wrong compared to multe.

3 years ago

KaitRuth

I'm confused on that, also. :<

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Dejo
Dejo

"amaso"" is a pile. It works with things that are countable, for example ''amaso da terpomoj"" a pile of potatoes. For everything else use "multe". Note: if you forget "amaso" and use ""multe"" every time then you will always be right.

2 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

so far every single sentence on here has been marked wrong because the dictionary hints are wrong ... smh

3 years ago

ethan001

Is this language like french where you sometimes put he adjective before the verb?

3 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

not exactly. In French there are strict rules that tell you when you can place adjectives before the noun. In Esperanto both positions are equal and correct, whatever feels better for you, usually the same place it would be in your native language

2 years ago

JedidiahLeMere

does the position of the adjective comparative to the noun make a difference? im used to saying, the boy -good, as opposed to, the good boy.

3 years ago

SoiledFlapjacks

I wonder the same. I'm used to sayimg it vice-versa.

2 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

apparently not, both positions are ok, there's no difference in meaning.

2 years ago

JohnTyler17

Man do I love how the sentence construction is like Latin. Gives a sense of freedom.

2 years ago

ILBYGAG
ILBYGAG

Why can't it be "La bonan knabo laboras multe"?

2 years ago

G-Castro
G-Castro

Because there's no reason for the adjective to be in accusative case. Also, the case of the adjective and its noun must coincide.

2 years ago

Afiniki
Afiniki

So in Esperanto, you can place both adjectives and adverbs before or after the noun/verb and it doesn't make a difference?

2 years ago

SilasReel

1984 much?

1 year ago

phaeluis
phaeluis

why not "la bona knabo tre laboras "?

1 year ago

Ebuall

Triggered

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.