1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The good boy works a lot."

"The good boy works a lot."

Translation:La bona knabo laboras multe.

May 29, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

G-Castro

In a few exercises before I saw "multe" before the verb. In this sentence I see it after the verb. Both ways are correct?

May 29, 2015

Dejo

Both are correct buy there is a slight shift in emphasis. If you put the adverb before the verb, that is the normal unstressed position and if you put it after you are really emphasizing it. The difference may not show in the English translation.


Scott-Derek

Is there a time that the work amason is preferred to multe? I used amason as it suggested that when hovering over a lot, but don't know why it was wrong compared to multe.


KaitRuth

I'm confused on that, also. :<


Dejo

"amaso"" is a pile. It works with things that are countable, for example ''amaso da terpomoj"" a pile of potatoes. For everything else use "multe". Note: if you forget "amaso" and use ""multe"" every time then you will always be right.


BonBonChat

so far every single sentence on here has been marked wrong because the dictionary hints are wrong ... smh


supercoolguy6666

Is this language like french where you sometimes put he adjective before the verb?


Rewm

not exactly. In French there are strict rules that tell you when you can place adjectives before the noun. In Esperanto both positions are equal and correct, whatever feels better for you, usually the same place it would be in your native language


JedidiahLeMere

does the position of the adjective comparative to the noun make a difference? im used to saying, the boy -good, as opposed to, the good boy.


SoiledFlapjacks

I wonder the same. I'm used to sayimg it vice-versa.


Rewm

apparently not, both positions are ok, there's no difference in meaning.


JohnTyler17

Man do I love how the sentence construction is like Latin. Gives a sense of freedom.


ILBYGAG

Why can't it be "La bonan knabo laboras multe"?


G-Castro

Because there's no reason for the adjective to be in accusative case. Also, the case of the adjective and its noun must coincide.


Afiniki

So in Esperanto, you can place both adjectives and adverbs before or after the noun/verb and it doesn't make a difference?


phaeluis

why not "la bona knabo tre laboras "?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.