"La blua flago havas unu koloron."

Translation:The blue flag has one color.

3 years ago

49 Comments


Ethanxman

So it'd probably just be blue :P

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

What, no spoiler alert? ;)

3 years ago

idkhbtfm

No, it's orange. Duh.

2 years ago

LuiggiRax

unu looks sad (U,n,U)

2 years ago

sirhunna

it's the alaskan flag!!!

3 years ago

KyledelPue

Half of the American state flags are like that. A seal plus a blue background. Boring, unimaginative, seriously lacking any cultural significance, deprived of any creativity, and just plain repetitive and idiotic. At least Delaware uses light blue, Nevada puts their seal in the corner, Alaska doesn't use a seal, and Washington state uses green.

Best flags: Hawaii, Alaska, Maryland, New Mexico, Ohio, California, Colorado, Georgia, and any other flag that doesn't use the same pattern

3 years ago

sirhunna

....thanks...?

3 years ago

tiger8255

Hey, vexillology is fun!

2 years ago

gijira

have 10 lingots for the amazing response

2 years ago

ThatOneDoge

Now you know ;D

2 years ago

gijira

ok

2 years ago

Ciarn172886

I would have expected this to be "unun koloron" as "unu" appears to be an attibute of "koloron". So there is only case agreement with ajectives and nouns and numbers don't count?

3 years ago

mbalicki

Cardinal numbers don't inflect at all Esperanto (since they don't have any common ending). However, ordinal numbers (number + -a) inflect like adjectives (a-vortoj) and adverbial numbers (like number + -e) inflect like adverbs (e-vortoj, so barely inflect at all).

3 years ago

SariahLily

For the somewhat-grammatically-challenged, could you provide some examples of ordinal and adverbial numbers? In particular, how they differ from cardinal numbers?

I think I could have understood your explanation a few years ago, but at the moment they're all just numbers to me. o.O

1 year ago

Orabela12321

cardinal = one, two, three 1,2,3__ ordinal= first, second, third, 1st, 2nd, 3rd__adverbial = once, twice, three times(or thrice)

1 year ago

SariahLily

Ahhhh, now I get it. Thank you!

1 year ago

Orabela12321

:)

1 year ago

Louis369947

Unue, due=firstly, secondly

Once, twice=unufoje, dufoje

10 months ago

DustinCram1

Im on my cell for this one and haven't read the notes: do they explain the seemingly out of the blue 'U' ending for "unu" and "du"?

3 years ago

mbalicki

There are no grammatical endings in unu and du and the fact that their last letters happen to be the same (as each other and as the ending of imperative mood) is just accidental.

Other numerals are tri, kvar, kvin, ses, sep, ok, naŭ (3–9), nul (0), dek (10), cent (100) and mil (1000).

3 years ago

DustinCram1

Well.. For being otherwise very structured and systematic this just seems wrong to me.. Can't imagine how an ending for numerals would have been hard.. :(

3 years ago

mbalicki

None of the languages which Zamenhof knew and upon which he based Esperanto has any regular grammatical ending nor deeper structure regarding numerals. Notice that using any fixed grammatical ending would require making the numerals twice as long (two syllables instead of one) or distort heavily their sound (now recognisably cognating with Latin and its descendant languages).

3 years ago

LordRatte

What notes? Where can I find them?

3 years ago

cm_2871

Is the second u not pronounced in unu or is my hearing just terrible?

3 years ago

mbalicki

In Esperanto every letter is always pronounced and always in the same way. :) The speaker doesn't pronounce unu very clearly and I admit that the second u happened to be very short, but it is audible there and definitely should be. :D

2 years ago

cm_2871

dankon!

2 years ago

SvenEtienne

Same question

2 years ago

AWSMDEWD

Imagine a wholly blue flag with two colors.

2 years ago

mbalicki

2 years ago

AWSMDEWD

...

A completely blue flag with 2 colors...

2 years ago

mbalicki

Mind = blown? :D

2 years ago

Menelion

Sorry, but shouldn't H be voiced [ɦ] in Esperanto?

3 years ago

osbf

Depends on your native language. Basically 'h' is [h] and 'ĥ' is [x].

2 years ago

Tebis11

One color? But which one? O_o

1 year ago

mbalicki

I guess we’ll never know…

1 year ago

bastling

"the blue flag has a color" is not correct?

3 years ago

mbalicki

Esperanto “unu” is not really equivalent to English indefinite article “a(n)”. If you'd like to say “The blue flag has a colour”, you'd probably go with “La blua flago havas koloron”.

3 years ago

Orabela12321

if you say something has 'a colour' it must have at least one colour, but it could also have millions more! that is why saying 'one colour' is important :)

1 year ago

zekecoma

What's the difference between uni and unu?

3 years ago

mbalicki

Quite a major one: “unu” is a numeral which means “one” in English, and “uni” doesn't exist. :D

3 years ago

LolFish42

*colour

2 years ago

darynholdsworth

For clarity sake, if the sentence was: The blue flag is one color. Then it would be: "La blua flago estas unu koloro." Not "koloron," jes?

1 year ago

mbalicki

Not quite. You're right that nominal predicates (e.g. with the verb esti) are constructed in Esperanto with the nominative case (without the -n ending).

However, in this case, that's not the literal meaning of your sentence in English. You don't want to say that “the flag is a colour”, so the literal translation (using esti) won't work this way.

You have either to go back and use the verb havi or reanalyse the English usage of “one colour” not as a noun phrase, but as a adjectival phrase (so as a description, as in “That's a one colour flag.”), and thus say La blua flago estas unukolora (without the -n ending, as you've wanted).

1 year ago

annsmith21

So, is there any difference between oni kaj unu?

1 year ago

mbalicki

There’s all the difference. ;) Oni is a pronoun and unu is a numeral.

Could you describe what similarities do you see? Maybe then I could explain it better.

1 year ago

Isaac3972

Is there a usage difference between the "unu" and "ono" words for one, or am I just misremembering vocabulary? Like is the former a numerical value and the latter a pronoun as in "one might take the advise of another underadvisement"?

10 months ago

mbalicki

So, there are three different things.

The word unu is a numeral meaning “one”. The third-person indefinite pronoun “one” (like in English “One does not simply walk into Mordor.”) is in Esperanto oni. There’s also the word on·o (“fraction”), which is a noun created with the suffix -on- like in the words du·on·o (“half”) or kvar·on·hor·o (“quarter-hour, 15 minutes”).

10 months ago

Gramedek

Seems logic. :)

9 months ago

Tardusbubulcus

on the audio the last "u" of unu does not sound

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.