"La blua flago havas unu koloron."

Translation:The blue flag has one color.

5/29/2015, 9:00:29 PM

49 Comments


Ethanxman

So it'd probably just be blue :P

5/29/2015, 9:00:29 PM

Majklo_Blic
Plus

What, no spoiler alert? ;)

6/2/2015, 12:23:18 PM

idkhbtfm

No, it's orange. Duh.

6/30/2016, 12:39:48 AM

LuiggiRax

unu looks sad (U,n,U)

5/6/2016, 11:31:53 PM

sirhunna

it's the alaskan flag!!!

6/20/2015, 3:31:33 PM

KyledelPue

Half of the American state flags are like that. A seal plus a blue background. Boring, unimaginative, seriously lacking any cultural significance, deprived of any creativity, and just plain repetitive and idiotic. At least Delaware uses light blue, Nevada puts their seal in the corner, Alaska doesn't use a seal, and Washington state uses green.

Best flags: Hawaii, Alaska, Maryland, New Mexico, Ohio, California, Colorado, Georgia, and any other flag that doesn't use the same pattern

6/24/2015, 2:42:45 PM

sirhunna

....thanks...?

6/25/2015, 3:38:14 AM

tiger8255

Hey, vexillology is fun!

8/14/2016, 9:23:21 PM

gijira

have 10 lingots for the amazing response

5/16/2016, 5:24:19 AM

ThatOneDoge

Now you know ;D

4/25/2016, 8:04:21 PM

gijira

ok

5/16/2016, 5:24:28 AM

Ciarn172886

I would have expected this to be "unun koloron" as "unu" appears to be an attibute of "koloron". So there is only case agreement with ajectives and nouns and numbers don't count?

8/4/2015, 7:04:53 AM

mbalicki

Cardinal numbers don't inflect at all Esperanto (since they don't have any common ending). However, ordinal numbers (number + -a) inflect like adjectives (a-vortoj) and adverbial numbers (like number + -e) inflect like adverbs (e-vortoj, so barely inflect at all).

8/4/2015, 11:06:32 AM

SariahLily

For the somewhat-grammatically-challenged, could you provide some examples of ordinal and adverbial numbers? In particular, how they differ from cardinal numbers?

I think I could have understood your explanation a few years ago, but at the moment they're all just numbers to me. o.O

5/9/2017, 2:36:01 AM

Orabela12321

cardinal = one, two, three 1,2,3__ ordinal= first, second, third, 1st, 2nd, 3rd__adverbial = once, twice, three times(or thrice)

6/28/2017, 6:52:02 PM

SariahLily

Ahhhh, now I get it. Thank you!

6/28/2017, 7:12:06 PM

Orabela12321

:)

6/28/2017, 7:15:04 PM

Louis369947

Unue, due=firstly, secondly

Once, twice=unufoje, dufoje

4/9/2018, 10:49:16 PM

DustinCram1

Im on my cell for this one and haven't read the notes: do they explain the seemingly out of the blue 'U' ending for "unu" and "du"?

7/25/2015, 9:08:26 AM

mbalicki

There are no grammatical endings in unu and du and the fact that their last letters happen to be the same (as each other and as the ending of imperative mood) is just accidental.

Other numerals are tri, kvar, kvin, ses, sep, ok, naŭ (3–9), nul (0), dek (10), cent (100) and mil (1000).

7/25/2015, 10:06:28 AM

DustinCram1

Well.. For being otherwise very structured and systematic this just seems wrong to me.. Can't imagine how an ending for numerals would have been hard.. :(

7/25/2015, 2:43:31 PM

mbalicki

None of the languages which Zamenhof knew and upon which he based Esperanto has any regular grammatical ending nor deeper structure regarding numerals. Notice that using any fixed grammatical ending would require making the numerals twice as long (two syllables instead of one) or distort heavily their sound (now recognisably cognating with Latin and its descendant languages).

7/25/2015, 8:59:05 PM

LordRatte

What notes? Where can I find them?

11/18/2015, 11:51:48 AM

cm_2871

Is the second u not pronounced in unu or is my hearing just terrible?

12/22/2015, 12:06:18 AM

mbalicki

In Esperanto every letter is always pronounced and always in the same way. :) The speaker doesn't pronounce unu very clearly and I admit that the second u happened to be very short, but it is audible there and definitely should be. :D

3/1/2016, 10:48:49 AM

cm_2871

dankon!

3/5/2016, 1:11:59 AM

SvenEtienne

Same question

3/1/2016, 2:55:48 AM

AWSMDEWD

Imagine a wholly blue flag with two colors.

11/21/2016, 7:59:40 PM

mbalicki

11/21/2016, 8:25:26 PM

AWSMDEWD

...

A completely blue flag with 2 colors...

12/6/2016, 3:20:59 AM

mbalicki

Mind = blown? :D

12/6/2016, 3:57:03 AM

Menelion

Sorry, but shouldn't H be voiced [ɦ] in Esperanto?

1/31/2016, 12:06:57 AM

osbf

Depends on your native language. Basically 'h' is [h] and 'ĥ' is [x].

11/30/2016, 11:29:55 AM

Tebis11

One color? But which one? O_o

9/3/2017, 2:34:03 PM

mbalicki

I guess we’ll never know…

9/3/2017, 2:43:17 PM

bastling

"the blue flag has a color" is not correct?

5/31/2015, 2:29:32 AM

mbalicki

Esperanto “unu” is not really equivalent to English indefinite article “a(n)”. If you'd like to say “The blue flag has a colour”, you'd probably go with “La blua flago havas koloron”.

6/1/2015, 1:39:45 PM

Orabela12321

if you say something has 'a colour' it must have at least one colour, but it could also have millions more! that is why saying 'one colour' is important :)

6/28/2017, 6:56:16 PM

zekecoma

What's the difference between uni and unu?

8/27/2015, 5:32:54 AM

mbalicki

Quite a major one: “unu” is a numeral which means “one” in English, and “uni” doesn't exist. :D

8/27/2015, 9:53:36 AM

LolFish42

*colour

10/26/2016, 11:32:49 AM

darynholdsworth

For clarity sake, if the sentence was: The blue flag is one color. Then it would be: "La blua flago estas unu koloro." Not "koloron," jes?

6/13/2017, 7:00:26 PM

mbalicki

Not quite. You're right that nominal predicates (e.g. with the verb esti) are constructed in Esperanto with the nominative case (without the -n ending).

However, in this case, that's not the literal meaning of your sentence in English. You don't want to say that “the flag is a colour”, so the literal translation (using esti) won't work this way.

You have either to go back and use the verb havi or reanalyse the English usage of “one colour” not as a noun phrase, but as a adjectival phrase (so as a description, as in “That's a one colour flag.”), and thus say La blua flago estas unukolora (without the -n ending, as you've wanted).

6/13/2017, 7:33:58 PM

annsmith21

So, is there any difference between oni kaj unu?

11/14/2017, 5:50:27 AM

mbalicki

There’s all the difference. ;) Oni is a pronoun and unu is a numeral.

Could you describe what similarities do you see? Maybe then I could explain it better.

11/14/2017, 12:14:20 PM

Isaac3972

Is there a usage difference between the "unu" and "ono" words for one, or am I just misremembering vocabulary? Like is the former a numerical value and the latter a pronoun as in "one might take the advise of another underadvisement"?

4/19/2018, 10:13:21 AM

mbalicki

So, there are three different things.

The word unu is a numeral meaning “one”. The third-person indefinite pronoun “one” (like in English “One does not simply walk into Mordor.”) is in Esperanto oni. There’s also the word on·o (“fraction”), which is a noun created with the suffix -on- like in the words du·on·o (“half”) or kvar·on·hor·o (“quarter-hour, 15 minutes”).

4/19/2018, 9:35:33 PM

Gramedek

Seems logic. :)

5/16/2018, 8:41:50 PM

Tardusbubulcus

on the audio the last "u" of unu does not sound

5/31/2018, 10:47:47 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.