"LasomerokomenciĝasenDecembroenAŭstralio."

Translation:Summer begins in December in Australia.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

I'm sorry to get ahead of myself, but is "komenciĝas" used here because although we have an object (marking time and place), it is not a direct object (marking direct action over)? Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

vikungen

It is indeed used because we do not have a direct object, the summer just begins, it does not begin anything which "komencas" would imply as it is transitive.

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Duolingo, just because it's summer where you are doesn't mean you have to rub it in to us Australians :(

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.