"La somero komenciĝas en Decembro en Aŭstralio."

Translation:Summer begins in December in Australia.

May 29, 2015

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

Luis_Domingos

I'm sorry to get ahead of myself, but is "komenciĝas" used here because although we have an object (marking time and place), it is not a direct object (marking direct action over)? Thanks in advance.

May 29, 2015

vikungen

It is indeed used because we do not have a direct object, the summer just begins, it does not begin anything which "komencas" would imply as it is transitive.


Mathso2

Duolingo, just because it's summer where you are doesn't mean you have to rub it in to us Australians :(

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.