"Mimendaskvarkilogramojndatomatoj."

Translation:I order four kilograms of tomatoes.

3 years ago

48 Comments


bookoverlord

these are the types of people you hear about in math problems.

3 years ago

Orangus
Orangus

In restaurant... XD

2 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

And may I ask, Duo, what are you going to do with them all?

3 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

Partio de pastaĵo!

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Estas (dramatic head turn) Sinjoro Pastaĵo al vi!

3 years ago

alytheg

It's like the kid that buys all the watermelons in the math problems!

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Run an Italian restaurant.

3 years ago

copadomundo14

Or even better, an Esperanto restaurant

2 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Hmmm... I wonder what sort of food would be served at an Esperanto restaurant?

2 years ago

janKawa
janKawa

Four kilograms of tomatoes, and a liter of soup.

2 years ago

stealthmayhem

Don't forget sandwiches and pineapple

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic
2 years ago

LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

Seems like Duo really likes tomatoes.

3 years ago

Emily.Neuendorf
Emily.Neuendorf

Not related to this question, but are there just none of the purely speaking/listening questions? Having to write down what I hear is always the biggest thing I need to work on.

3 years ago

MoiraCooper

Maybe because it's still in beta? perhaps we'll get that later on

3 years ago

AelienFelis
AelienFelis

Hmmm, anyone knows what is the source of word "mendas"? I mean, the original word?

3 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

"From French mander, Italian mandare, Spanish mandar, from Latin mando." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mendi#Etymology

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

It is a also a cognate to the English word "mandate". This is how I remember it

2 years ago

gustaphr
gustaphr

Why doesn't the sentence ends "kilogramojn da tomatojn"?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Because words usually don't take the accusative "-n" when after a preposition, in this case "da".

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

A word NEVER takes the accusative after da.

3 years ago

willhite2

After a preposition, it can take the accusative to indicate direction... but this obviously doesn't work for 'da' because well it's not a location indicating preposition.

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

You have replied to the wrong person methinks.

3 years ago

PerlaFlora1
PerlaFlora1

Interesting. Esperanto is supposed to be a language that has no exception to the rule, yet it appears we have one here. It would seem more logical to have an agreement between the object and its quantifier, than to have the preposition that the noun comes after govern the ending. Just sayin',

1 year ago

kaybekwa

what about "I order four kilograms of tomato"?

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

tomato --> tomatoes

Needs to be plural

3 years ago

kaybekwa

I am using tomato as a mass noun

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

Technically you could get away with that but the average speaker would think that you meant tomatoes and that you just made a mistake, at least in my part of the world.

3 years ago

willhite2

makes sense to me... as who knows if you can reach 4 kilograms exactly using only a discrete value of tomatoes... might need a continuous quantity of tomato...

3 years ago

MoiraCooper

the mother tomato, a tomato of 4 kilograms

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

I don't think Esperanto has mass nouns, need a double check on that.

3 years ago

upyourally

I did this as well and it was incorrect. This is one of those "English speakers assuming" cases, I think -- the translation we provided sounds a little like one 4 kilogram tomato. What a prize winner!!

3 years ago

Emily.Neuendorf
Emily.Neuendorf

Not related to this question, but are there just none of the purely speaking/listening questions? Having to write down what I hear is always the biggest thing I need to work on.

3 years ago

xiej2520

It's 'toe-mah-toe' in Esperanto, right?

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

More like Tomahto, like the "o" in the Australian English "orange".

3 years ago

kyleraepatch
kyleraepatch

I often confuse this word with the spanish verb mandar which means to send. False friends are killing me :(

3 years ago

maddyblondin

Romano, is that you?

3 years ago

JoJonders
JoJonders

Bongusta!

3 years ago

EricDammann

This guy has no life.

2 years ago

MailmanSpy

Or he owns an Italian restaurant

2 years ago

EricDammann

Yeah that to.

2 years ago

Jimolopolas

Shouldn't it be I 'ordered' instead of I 'order' ?

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

"-as" is present tense.

2 years ago

BelleHunter

And I pay £3.87 per miligram of ketchup.

2 years ago

OskarHenriksson

How common would "4 kg" vs. "kvar kilogramoj" be in authentic texts?

1 year ago

vkfd213

you just told me that a kilogram of bread is a lot.

Where is the lie?

1 year ago

GauravAgra16

Hail ceasar

1 year ago

thejim87
thejim87

George buys forty cantaloupes and forty watermelons. What does George have? An addiction.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.