"Mi mendas kvar kilogramojn da tomatoj."

Translation:I order four kilograms of tomatoes.

May 29, 2015

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

bookoverlord

these are the types of people you hear about in math problems.

June 7, 2015

Orangus

In restaurant... XD

February 26, 2016

Mathso2

And may I ask, Duo, what are you going to do with them all?

May 29, 2015

jumpthewalls

Partio de pastaĵo!

May 29, 2015

MailmanSpy

Estas (dramatic head turn) Sinjoro Pastaĵo al vi!

June 3, 2015

alytheg

It's like the kid that buys all the watermelons in the math problems!

July 31, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Run an Italian restaurant.

October 5, 2015

copadomundo14

Or even better, an Esperanto restaurant

February 22, 2016

Mathso2

Hmmm... I wonder what sort of food would be served at an Esperanto restaurant?

March 5, 2016

janKawa

Four kilograms of tomatoes, and a liter of soup.

March 16, 2016

stealthmayhem

Don't forget sandwiches and pineapple

August 12, 2016

Majklo_Blic
September 20, 2016

LukaJovic1

Seems like Duo really likes tomatoes.

May 31, 2015

Emily.Neuendorf

Not related to this question, but are there just none of the purely speaking/listening questions? Having to write down what I hear is always the biggest thing I need to work on.

June 2, 2015

MoiraCooper

Maybe because it's still in beta? perhaps we'll get that later on

July 31, 2015

AelienFelis

Hmmm, anyone knows what is the source of word "mendas"? I mean, the original word?

June 14, 2015

PonyDesu

"From French mander, Italian mandare, Spanish mandar, from Latin mando." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mendi#Etymology

June 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It is a also a cognate to the English word "mandate". This is how I remember it

    July 22, 2016

gustaphr

    Why doesn't the sentence ends "kilogramojn da tomatojn"?

    August 13, 2015

MailmanSpy

    Because words usually don't take the accusative "-n" when after a preposition, in this case "da".

    August 13, 2015

Jamthom8

    A word NEVER takes the accusative after da.

    August 14, 2015

willhite2

    After a preposition, it can take the accusative to indicate direction... but this obviously doesn't work for 'da' because well it's not a location indicating preposition.

    August 16, 2015

Jamthom8

    You have replied to the wrong person methinks.

    August 17, 2015

PerlaFlora1

    Interesting. Esperanto is supposed to be a language that has no exception to the rule, yet it appears we have one here. It would seem more logical to have an agreement between the object and its quantifier, than to have the preposition that the noun comes after govern the ending. Just sayin',

    February 11, 2017

kaybekwa

    what about "I order four kilograms of tomato"?

    May 31, 2015

Jamthom8

    tomato --> tomatoes

    Needs to be plural

    June 3, 2015

kaybekwa

    I am using tomato as a mass noun

    June 3, 2015

Jamthom8

    Technically you could get away with that but the average speaker would think that you meant tomatoes and that you just made a mistake, at least in my part of the world.

    June 3, 2015

willhite2

    makes sense to me... as who knows if you can reach 4 kilograms exactly using only a discrete value of tomatoes... might need a continuous quantity of tomato...

    June 8, 2015

MoiraCooper

    the mother tomato, a tomato of 4 kilograms

    July 31, 2015

Rippler

    I don't think Esperanto has mass nouns, need a double check on that.

    November 30, 2015

upyourally

    I did this as well and it was incorrect. This is one of those "English speakers assuming" cases, I think -- the translation we provided sounds a little like one 4 kilogram tomato. What a prize winner!!

    July 8, 2015

Emily.Neuendorf

    Not related to this question, but are there just none of the purely speaking/listening questions? Having to write down what I hear is always the biggest thing I need to work on.

    June 2, 2015

xiej2520

    It's 'toe-mah-toe' in Esperanto, right?

    August 13, 2015

Mathso2

    More like Tomahto, like the "o" in the Australian English "orange".

    August 14, 2015

kyleraepatch

    I often confuse this word with the spanish verb mandar which means to send. False friends are killing me :(

    September 15, 2015

maddyblondin

    Romano, is that you?

    August 15, 2015

JoJonders

    Bongusta!

    September 19, 2015

EricDammann

    This guy has no life.

    February 4, 2016

MailmanSpy

    Or he owns an Italian restaurant

    February 4, 2016

EricDammann

    Yeah that to.

    February 5, 2016

Jimolopolas

    Shouldn't it be I 'ordered' instead of I 'order' ?

    February 25, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      "-as" is present tense.

      July 22, 2016

BelleHunter

      And I pay £3.87 per miligram of ketchup.

      March 4, 2016

OskarHenriksson

      How common would "4 kg" vs. "kvar kilogramoj" be in authentic texts?

      June 27, 2017

vkfd213

      you just told me that a kilogram of bread is a lot.

      Where is the lie?

      August 16, 2017

GauravAgra16

      Hail ceasar

      October 25, 2017

thejim87

      George buys forty cantaloupes and forty watermelons. What does George have? An addiction.

      December 4, 2017
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.