1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi mendas kvar kilogramojn d…

"Mi mendas kvar kilogramojn da tomatoj."

Translation:I order four kilograms of tomatoes.

May 29, 2015

47 Comments


bookoverlord

these are the types of people you hear about in math problems.


Orangus

In restaurant... XD


Mathso2

And may I ask, Duo, what are you going to do with them all?


jumpthewalls

Partio de pastaĵo!


MailmanSpy

Estas (dramatic head turn) Sinjoro Pastaĵo al vi!


alytheg

It's like the kid that buys all the watermelons in the math problems!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Run an Italian restaurant.


copadomundo14

Or even better, an Esperanto restaurant


Mathso2

Hmmm... I wonder what sort of food would be served at an Esperanto restaurant?


janKawa

Four kilograms of tomatoes, and a liter of soup.


stealthmayhem

Don't forget sandwiches and pineapple


LukaJovic1

Seems like Duo really likes tomatoes.


Emily.Neuendorf

Not related to this question, but are there just none of the purely speaking/listening questions? Having to write down what I hear is always the biggest thing I need to work on.


MoiraCooper

Maybe because it's still in beta? perhaps we'll get that later on


AelienFelis

Hmmm, anyone knows what is the source of word "mendas"? I mean, the original word?


[deactivated user]

    It is a also a cognate to the English word "mandate". This is how I remember it


gustaphr

    Why doesn't the sentence ends "kilogramojn da tomatojn"?


MailmanSpy

    Because words usually don't take the accusative "-n" when after a preposition, in this case "da".


Jamthom8

    A word NEVER takes the accusative after da.


willhite2

    After a preposition, it can take the accusative to indicate direction... but this obviously doesn't work for 'da' because well it's not a location indicating preposition.


Jamthom8

    You have replied to the wrong person methinks.


PerlaFlora1

    Interesting. Esperanto is supposed to be a language that has no exception to the rule, yet it appears we have one here. It would seem more logical to have an agreement between the object and its quantifier, than to have the preposition that the noun comes after govern the ending. Just sayin',


kaybekwa

    what about "I order four kilograms of tomato"?


Jamthom8

    tomato --> tomatoes

    Needs to be plural


kaybekwa

    I am using tomato as a mass noun


Jamthom8

    Technically you could get away with that but the average speaker would think that you meant tomatoes and that you just made a mistake, at least in my part of the world.


willhite2

    makes sense to me... as who knows if you can reach 4 kilograms exactly using only a discrete value of tomatoes... might need a continuous quantity of tomato...


MoiraCooper

    the mother tomato, a tomato of 4 kilograms


Rippler

    I don't think Esperanto has mass nouns, need a double check on that.


upyourally

    I did this as well and it was incorrect. This is one of those "English speakers assuming" cases, I think -- the translation we provided sounds a little like one 4 kilogram tomato. What a prize winner!!


Emily.Neuendorf

    Not related to this question, but are there just none of the purely speaking/listening questions? Having to write down what I hear is always the biggest thing I need to work on.


xiej2520

    It's 'toe-mah-toe' in Esperanto, right?


Mathso2

    More like Tomahto, like the "o" in the Australian English "orange".


kyleraepatch

    I often confuse this word with the spanish verb mandar which means to send. False friends are killing me :(


maddyblondin

    Romano, is that you?


EricDammann

    This guy has no life.


MailmanSpy

    Or he owns an Italian restaurant


    [deactivated user]

      Shouldn't it be I 'ordered' instead of I 'order' ?


      [deactivated user]

        "-as" is present tense.


BelleHunter

        And I pay £3.87 per miligram of ketchup.


OskarHenriksson

        How common would "4 kg" vs. "kvar kilogramoj" be in authentic texts?


vkfd213

        you just told me that a kilogram of bread is a lot.

        Where is the lie?


thejim87

        George buys forty cantaloupes and forty watermelons. What does George have? An addiction.

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.