1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Konu: English
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to see you suf…

"I do not want to see you suffer."

Çeviri:Senin acı çektiğini görmek istemiyorum.

May 29, 2015

12 Yorum


cahitzkaya

Suffer'dan önce neden to yok? Lanet olsun böyle gramere gene mi kural?


ilknr1

bu cümle yapısını anlamadım, 3 tane fiil var. while you suffer demenin kestirme yolu mu bu?


jzlcdh

Maalesef yok çünkü daha uzun olabilir yani: "I do not want to watch while you suffer".


ilknr1

Bu cümle yapısını artık az çok çözdüm sanırım. Let me go cümlesindeki gibi bir yapı var burada da, fakat sizin cevabınızı çok anlayamadım. :)


jzlcdh

Sorry too tired to read Turkish at the moment. If you ask in English I might answer.


ilknr1

Actually i did not ask a question. I just said "I do not want to see you suffer" is like "Let me go". I think "to" is not used after the verb "see" (like "let"). Am i right? Let me ask another question please. I saw a sentence here: "I saw him running". When i heard the sentence above i thougt it could be "I saw him run". So are both of the sentences (I saw him running and İ saw him run) correct? and what about "Let me going" or "I do not want to see you suffering"? Thanks in advance.


jzlcdh

Now my excuse for not writing Turkish is that I have no Turkish keyboard handy.

"I do not want to see you suffer." and "I do not want to see you suffering." are both unusual sentences whereas "Let me go." is common.

Yes "I saw him running." and "I saw him run." are both correct

I don't want to write incorrect sentences here.

"see to" is used in spoken English meaning "do" or "make" e.g. "Can you see to the cooking tonight."


ilknr1

Thank you so much. In this case, I can say "I do not want to watch while you suffer." instead of "I do not want to see you suffer." can't I? Thanks again.


emotionalman

ben senin acı nı görmek istemiyorum yazdım kabul etmedi..


MeteUlku

"Acını görmek istemiyorum." = "I don't want to see your pain."


emotionalman

o zaman çömezdim :)

Günde yalnızca 5 dakika ayırarak İngilizce öğren. Ücretsiz.