"Mia zia fa la zuppa d'inverno."

Translation:My aunt makes soup in winter.

September 29, 2013

30 Comments


VultureX

My aunt makes a winter soup?

September 29, 2013

Viaggiatore

A winter soup could be Una zuppa invernale.

September 29, 2013

VultureX

Thanks

September 29, 2013

MichaelWat541241

My aunt makes winter soup accepted 8 ago 2017

August 8, 2017

Mija438073

the winter soup accepted

October 14, 2018

carbis

When is di used in place of in?

January 7, 2014

JoeM.

Hi, when referring to the seasons, the prepositions di and in are interchangeable when you're trying to say 'In Spring/Summer/Fall/Winter.' Hope this helps!

January 10, 2014

MaxWilhelm2001

I think di means of and its just soup of the winter

June 14, 2018

mary.gh86

Why not "My aunt makes the winter soup?" (the soup of winter: la zuppa di inverno. right??)

December 13, 2013

Koolkaren

I put "My aunt is making the winter soup" and it was accepted. I suspect that the given translation, "My aunt makes soup in winter" is probably closer to the intended meaning of the Italian, though. :)

August 12, 2014

MassimoControllo

suspicions confirmed :)

"Mia zia fa la zuppa d'inverno"... It means that "my aunt makes soup in winter"

... It does not mean that my aunt makes a special kind of soup... suitable to winter

HTH

Ciao

September 28, 2014

mary.gh86

Grazie! :)

October 12, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Una zuppa invernale - a winter soup

un cappotto invernale - a winter coat

I know what a winter coat is, but not sure, exactly, what a "winter soup" is. Ice cold? Hot and hale?

October 17, 2016

carbis

That's what I thought.

January 7, 2014

mary.gh86

And we're not getting any response :(

January 8, 2014

TalimX

Does this even make sense?

October 18, 2013

LouMimzy1

What is Winter Soup? Is that like a chili?

July 27, 2017

lev36

I think of stew as a winter soup; maybe that's what they're getting at. Or a soup made with produce available in winter; modern commerce has kind of blurred what it means to be "in season".

October 21, 2018

debkad

what is wrong with 'auntie'

March 9, 2015

BarnabasHa

hi debkad, there's probably nothing wrong with the word "auntie", they [duolingo] just did not think of including diminutive forms of words to be considered as correct. Use "aunt" next time and you'll be fine :)

March 9, 2015

DeniseCott4

It's the equivalent of saying mummy or daddy

March 3, 2018

lauren191994

I thought "a" was used to signify something done at a certain time every year? Ex: Scrivo a gennaio

March 10, 2016

jwaldrep

This is a fun phrase to pronounce :D

March 21, 2016

CharliePitcher

I thought 'fa' meant 'ago'...? Where is the word 'make' in this sentence?

May 19, 2016

NancyDaRos

It means AGO in " molti anni fa" but is part of the verb fare, (to make) in lei fa la zuppa. At least that's how I see it.

May 20, 2016

BookerPrizWinner

Well, there's nothing else to do...

September 15, 2016

Jessica323730

I wrote "aunt" and it did not accept that. It was changed to "auntie". I never use the word auntie.

January 26, 2017

TomTorchia

Why not my aunt makes soup of winter

May 12, 2018

RobertObay15

My aunt makes winter soup

November 5, 2018

Tristan912032

Should accept 'auntie' - i don't know why that's considered diminutive when that's used most commonly in english in my experience

August 6, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.